Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael (#47139926)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,284 Memorials Added
 • 3,209 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 661 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 36 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Michael (101)[Leave Message]
Elizabeth Cress-Tucker
RE: Charles Osburn Cress
Hi, my computer is down. I am using another.
So I am writing from memory instead of notes.

Mamie died approx 1919 , when Charles was 5 years old.

The Stanley I found moved to Milwaukee and had other children. His dates matched up so I would guess they are one and the same. I can't remember specifics but i think Stanley came from New York?

Thanks for looking into this.

This was all I wanted to know as sometimes too much info is not always good.

Thanks and Best Wishes.

Elizabeth
Added by Elizabeth Cress-Tucker on Aug 26, 2015 6:40 PM
sherri schaefer bagby
Bagby
Thank you for creating and processing updates for Bagby family memorials !



sherri
Added by sherri schaefer bagby on Aug 25, 2015 1:39 PM
James Clark
John Clark
Michael - Thanks for the reply.I mis-read the military monument. I thought it showed 99th Indiana but now I see it is 59th Indiana, Co. D. As you stated, John was in that company. I have found 3 pension applications for John. 2 as Widow's Pensions for the 15th Indiana (one with Aletha's name on it) and another as an Invalid Pension for the 59th. That one was dated 13 Oct 1880. That tells me John was alive at that time. Your memorial lists John's death as 11 Jan 1863. Another problem with the death date is that John and his brother, David were in the same company of the 112th Indiana from 10 Jul 63 to 18 Jul 63. Their father, Henry was the 1st Sgt. of the company. I am wondering is the cemetery records could be in error and the death date would be 11 Jan 1883? That date would be more in-line with the dates on the pension applications.

James
Added by James Clark on Jul 17, 2015 11:14 AM
James Clark
John and Aletha Clark
Michael - Unless there are two couples with the same names, your find a grave site for John Clark 1837 to Jan 1863 is not the John Clark who was married to Aletha Smith. Her John was a Private in Co. K of the 112th Ind. Inf. during the month of July 1863. Aletha filed for a widow's pension on 16 Aug 1887.

The monument you picture is of Jno Clark who was in the 99th Ind. Inf., the company looks like "D" but hard to tell due to the weathering. I reviewed the rosters of the 99th and there was no John Clark listed in any of the companies?

Where did you obtain your information and exact death date?

James Clark
Added by James Clark on Jul 13, 2015 1:15 PM
BC
Mary "Polly" Whitted Johnson
Thank you for the photo and particularly for deciphering its inscription.
Added by BC on Jul 12, 2015 9:37 AM
BC
David Johnson
David Johnson, born in 1802, is in my direct line so I was very interested in your entry stating that he was the son on David and Margarette (Barquette) Johnson. How did you learn that his mother's maiden name was Barquette?
Added by BC on Jun 18, 2015 12:30 PM
B.L. Thompson
John Wesley Williams
I've done some research about the two John Wesley Williams' who lived in Lawrence County about the same time.

The John Williams in Gilgal Cemetery died in 1910 as you will see on the tombstone. He was the son of George and Sarah Welch Williams of Spraytown, Salt Creek Township, (now Pershing), Jackson County, Indiana. His parents came by wagon train from Belmont County to Jackson County in 1851. He was born shortly after their arrival on 04 Aug 1851 in a one room log cabin. My Uncle John was one of 10 children. He was married to Eliza Bell Peck. Note: my Uncle John died not have children with the same names as the other John. John helped build the railroad through Heltonville. John and Eliza are on the same stone in Gilgal Cemetery in Heltonville.

The other John Williams is buried in the Turner-Turney Cemetery in Judah. He was born 11 Sep 1846. He owned a store in Needmore as his occupation. He was killed by a train at Clear Creek in Needmore, on 22 Mar 1815. He was with his son, Walter. It seems he was mostly deaf and didn't hear the train. The newspaper had age 74 printed in the newspaper article about the wreck and had hand-written, age 70, above it This is an error that should be corrected. There are documents in the Lawrence Geneaological Society building that have scratched out the middle name of Henry and put on it Wesley. I have added all this information in the Williams genealogy file in Bedford and placed a new file for my Williams family. He was married to Eliza Perkins and Mary Peters.

The similarities are confusing. One born in 1846, one in 1851; one died in 1910 the other in 1915, both were married to a woman named Elzira. One worked on the railroad, the other killed by it. And both lived in Lawrence County.

I urge caution to anyone who tries to combine these two men into one -- they are not the same person.
Added by B.L. Thompson on Jun 05, 2015 3:55 PM
Jason M. Donica
Thank You
Thank you Michael for all the work you have put into adding and updating the memorials of my family members.

Regards,

Jason Donica
Added by Jason M. Donica on May 20, 2015 4:55 AM
Delaine Shirley-Noyer
RE: Faubion
hanks, Michael, then you already know the work i've done on findagrave. It all came from one of my family member's corrections this morning and we opened up a whole new part of the family we didn't know about!! Been working on it since early this morning. glad you had alot of it done for me, Thank you! I sent you the other kids. found and requested links for all but 2 daughters I can't seem to find. thank again.
Added by Delaine Shirley-Noyer on Apr 14, 2015 2:07 PM
Elizabeth Cress-Tucker
Charles Osburn Cress
Hi, His Aunt's name may have been Ruby not Rose
as I cannot find my notes.

Thanks

Elizabeth
Added by Elizabeth Cress-Tucker on Apr 13, 2015 9:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service