Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dan Trouble (#47131204)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please do not add extra given names to ancestors who hever had a middle name!

ssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
May be contacted by email

trublevill AT hotmail DOT com
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 82 Memorials Added
 • 91 Memorials Managed
 • 74 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 90 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Moore Burial Ground
Find A Grave Friends
Edna Mode, Lynne Bigas
Messages left for Dan Trouble (27)[Leave Message]
Gary & Nancy Glenn Clampitt
middle names
wrong
Added by Gary & Nancy Glenn Clampi... on Jul 14, 2016 3:21 PM
jeaniebeanie
RE: Archibald Steele Info
Yes, that is my James M. Thanks so much.
I still have the mystery as to who his children "Mary" & "Dow" are. They must be children of his other wife Edna, who must have come after Margaret died. Did you find any references to them in your searches? I will try to look for Edna's records & see if I can find the children.
I do not know when Margaret died, either.
The strange thing is I do not have them in the 1850, 1860 or 1880 Censuses, & James M. died 1886.
The only reference to them that I have is their sister Carrie's Obit (Elizabeth C.) in 1913. They are listed as half sibs.
Maybe they are all in the 1870 Census.
Added by jeaniebeanie on Apr 03, 2016 8:11 AM
jeaniebeanie
Archibald Steele Info
Thank you for contacting me. Perhaps these are not the same families; although there are many similarities, there are also a lot that does not agree.
Are you able to contact me through Ancestry.com? I have a tree called JEANIE~1 2015
Jeanie R.
Added by jeaniebeanie on Apr 02, 2016 2:03 PM
Edna Mode
RE: Lelia L. Glenn Memorial
Hi Dan
Would you like me to transfer her memorial (and her husband Will's) to you? You know much more about her than I do. If you'd rather not that's fine too -- I can add the extra information you sent.
Added by Edna Mode on Apr 01, 2016 1:43 PM
Edna Mode
Lelia L. Glenn Memorial
I made the suggested edits to this memorial. Are you related to her or her husband?
Added by Edna Mode on Mar 31, 2016 9:19 PM
Jan Wukasch Pelosi
RE: William Carothers 39255787
Maybe you can get "Hope" (the manager of Samuel "Densmore" Carothers' memorial) to correct the spelling of his middled name. Several years ago when I first ran across the two different Samuels, it led to much confusion. There are some people who have the wrong one in their family trees on Ancestry, and I think that's what originally led me to believe that my Samuel never came to Texas. Fortunately, I discovered otherwise. He's buried in a cemetery just 20 miles from my house. I can't wait to visit Ebenezer Cemetery in SC next time I'm "in the neighborhood."

My Samuel's brother (William Neely Carothers) is also buried here in a cemetery for which I am a board member.
Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Feb 20, 2016 1:35 PM
Jan Wukasch Pelosi
William Carothers 39255787
Wish you'd given me your personal email in your message so that this reply wouldn't have to be public. Oh well . . . .

I'm happy to delete the middle name on Williams' Find A Grave memorial, but I didn't put it there. The person who originally created the memorial did, and then she transferred it to me. The most logical explanation is an assumption that Neeley was his middle name since Neeley was his mother's maiden name.

This William Carothers is my 5th great uncle. One of his sons--Samuel Densmore Carothers *1818-1883) has the almost exact same name as my 3x great grandfather, Samuel Dinsmore Carothers (1810-1877). I believe the two Samuels were cousins--one came to Texas whereas the other stayed in South Carolina.

I'm sorry you are "bothered" when middle names are added to ancestors who never had a middle name, but I'm sure it was an honest mistake on someone's part.

Guess you and I are related.
Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Feb 20, 2016 9:10 AM
Memories780
RE: Infant Son of JG & Jane Ferguson 37413103
Oh my goodness .... How embarrassing - I just saw your message. I'm so sorry for not seeing your message sooner and have deleted the incorrectly placed photo. Thanks for catching that.
Added by Memories780 on Jul 08, 2015 9:33 PM
Todd Reddick
Martha E. Williams Hartsoe
Dan,
Thank you for finding and contributing my 3 x great grandmother, Martha E. Williams Hartsoe.

I would have never found her without you.
Added by Todd Reddick on Apr 19, 2015 12:55 PM
KathyR
contact
Hi Dan, I left you a message on ancestry.com Kathy
Added by KathyR on Mar 18, 2015 5:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service