Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laura Pinks (#47128174)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been researching my genealogy since 1979. It started out as a school project and became very interesting to me and I have continued it ever since.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,887 Memorials Added
 • 3,721 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 476 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Lakeview Cemetery
Messages left for Laura Pinks (190)[Leave Message]
Cynthia Utic
Clara L Champion
Find A Grave # 93251634 Marne Cemetery additional siblings are Leon Champion 1889-1984 Find A Grave # 99776477, Mary Emily Champion Michels 1876-1943 Find A Grave # 105333173. Earl you have listed is correct for a sibling. Daniel Moss Champion 1848-1900 is the father and mothers maiden name Macomber/Helen M. Macomber 1851-1941. Thank You for all your work on Find A Grave.
Added by Cynthia Utic on Mar 15, 2016 5:48 PM
Guy Smith
Sarah Taylor Wright
I read the article and you note about the confusion over the dates. I see however the date of the piece is 19 Nov. and it states that she died a few days earlier. I think the other copy writer was in to much of a hurry.
Added by Guy Smith on Mar 13, 2016 11:28 PM
Guy Smith
John Fletcher Wright
Hello, I've just begun to research my Grandfather, Edward Leonard Wright. From what I can tell from the J F Wright info, this is the correct place. The only discrepancy I see is the birth year. His is listed as 1874 on this site, and the info we have is 1880, I'm not to upset about that given the era this all comes from. This is what I know from my Mother Phyllis Mary Wright, born 5 March 1918, in Melstone Montana to Edward and Jessie Mae (Hanna) Wright. Grampa Wright's Father remarried and soon after Grampa Wright left home. Grampa Wright shows back up in Iowa when he marries my Grandmother, and John Wright and Mollie (lynn)are listed as his parents.
I have found no other information on Grampa Wrights brother William or his sister May. Anyone else know of these people?
Added by Guy Smith on Mar 13, 2016 12:59 PM
Cynthia Utic
Daniel Moss Champion Jr.
Correction/addition for Find A Grave # 93251650 Daniel Moss Champion marries his cousin Lydia Champion; her maiden name is Champion. Where the Potter comes in is that her mother was Diana Potter 1803-1846 who marries Ezra Champion 1802-1863. Their Find A Grave is # 81526496. David Champion 1793-1873 marries Fanny Whipple 1798-1818 Find A Grave # 37345887. David & Ezra Champion were brother; children of Daniel Champion 1761-1822 and Ruth Harris 1760-1849 Find A Grave # 6554384. The Champion cousin's marry; Daniel Moss Sr. and Lydia Champion. Thanks for all your work
Added by Cynthia Utic on Mar 10, 2016 1:19 PM
Cynthia Utic
Find A Grave Bernice Champion
Thanks for all your hard work. Corrections for Bernice F. "Barney" Champion Find A Grave # 102346197 as follows his father Ezra was born in 1802 & mother Diana was born in 1803 & her maiden name is Potter. Sibling Oliver was born in 1825. Thanks
Added by Cynthia Utic on Mar 07, 2016 3:30 PM
Janice Sly
Emily Fralick Bowen
I am doing some work on the 1880 census of Bear Lake, Michigan and I find that there is a Peter Frahlick still alive who was living in the household of Artemis Bowen, husband of Emily Bowen. Therefore your link of Emily Frahlick Bowen to a Peter Fralick who was born in 1809 and died in 1867 cannot be correct. Please verify if you have the correct Peter Fralick. Thanks for checking, Janice
Added by Janice Sly on Jan 23, 2016 9:54 AM
Dora LaClear
125169933
Vina was married to my grandfather Phillip Chubb who had their children Charles, Edith and Russell.
Added by Dora LaClear on Jan 15, 2016 9:14 AM
Dora LaClear
125169933
Could you please transfer this memorial. She was married to my grandfather. Thank you
Added by Dora LaClear on Jan 14, 2016 11:52 AM
Yvonne Smith
Emeline Smith
My apologies on the sibling thing. When you said that, I thought you were mistaken, so I did a test with my own family and...

Well, that's the good thing about being a woman...it's ok to admit when you're wrong! LOL It does indeed put the person down as their own sibling when you connect the parents.

Thanks for teaching me something new.
Added by Yvonne Smith on Nov 29, 2015 1:00 AM
Yvonne Smith
Emeline Smith
Memorial# 96067805

There are a couple of errors in this memorial that I thought you might want to correct.

Husband Jonathan is from Chautauqua (which is misspelled in the memorial).

Under siblings, you have Emeline listed as her own sibling.

Hope that is helpful.
Added by Yvonne Smith on Nov 28, 2015 1:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service