Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandy Lee (#47126821)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been researching my family tree and my husband's family for several years. I have tried to post as many family members as I can find to memorialize these special people, particularly our military veterans, and to hopefully help someone else who might be researching the same family.

Surnames I am researching include: Blackman, Church, Colborn/Colburn, Comando, Cornish, Cummings, Drayer, Eacker, Fenton, Herkimer, Higley, Hurlbut, Jesiop/Jessup, Kaminchaitis, Lee, Price, Strong, Suozzo, Vaitkunas, Warren (Mayflower passenger), Wilcox.

I have also created a website with some family photos and stories as I've collected them at www.bigfamilytree.weebly.com
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: www.bigfamilytree.weebly....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 301 Memorials Added
 • 343 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 336 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bennett Family (10)
Blackman Family (9)
Colborn Family (4)
Cornish Family (3)
Drayer Family (12)
Eacker Family (3)
Fenton Family (6)
Finck Family (2)
Higley Family (1)
Hoagland Family (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
B. C. B. : ..., Bob Collins, C. J. Dixon, Carolyn Colborn, Dave Peck, Islington, Jack S., Joan Cavanaugh, John C. Anderso..., noelle nann fa..., Paul Durham, Paula, Robin Lundie, Roger Ripley, Roibeard, Ruth Ryan, Sherry Hodges, Spence Burton, Teddi Kella-Ful..., The Ancestor Hu..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Sandy Lee (57)[Leave Message]
family archivist
Andrew Waitkunas
Hi Sandy, I went to St. Mary's Villa Cemetery in Elmhurst, PA yesterday and photographed all of the gravestones I could find. I didn't find your ancestor's stone -- I'm so sorry! I did a pretty thorough check, I think. Admittedly it was muddy and I was there with my four-year-old, but I did a pretty solid search. I'm really sorry that I couldn't find him for you -- you sound like such a genealogy fan and you're a fellow Lithuanian American -- I was really hoping to find his grave for you. Best, Amy
Added by family archivist on Mar 16, 2016 6:11 PM
RUSSELLMBA
hugh lee
Hugh Lee was my great grandfather. I wonder if this is the same Hugh Lee you posted. He came from Ireland and married Jane Kirk and had four daughters. Elizabeth lee was one of his daughters and my grandmother. They all lived in Manhattan. She married George Russell and lived in the Bronx when she got married.

Hgh lee was a long shorman according to the census.

Added by RUSSELLMBA on Aug 16, 2015 5:16 AM
Wildflower
Philip Van Deventer
May I post his photo to Ancestry. I will give you credit as the photographer. His # 93735775. Thanks
Added by Wildflower on Jul 22, 2015 8:34 AM
L. S. STEPHENS
RE: Henry Flagge Gillespie
Hello, Sandy!
The parents of Henry Flagge Gillespie, Memorial #93724970, lived in Bernards, Somerset County, New Jersey during the 1870 U.S. Census and the 1880 U.S. Census. So when Henry and his twin brother, Albert (who died young), were born in 1877 their parents were still living in Bernards. From the 1918 World War I draft registration until his death, Henry lived in Bound Brook, and is also buried there. I got the 1923 date, of course, from your wonderful photo; however, I realize there are lots of errors by engravers on headstones. One of my grandmother's headstones lists her name incorrectly and missed the year of her death by 20 years!

Kind regards,
L. S. Stephens
Richland, Washington
Added by L. S. STEPHENS on Jun 16, 2015 10:33 PM
Joseph R. Klett
Lucy Thorn transfer (Chesterfield/Crosswicks)
Belated, but very sincere, thanks to you! Best regards. -Joe Klett
Added by Joseph R. Klett on Jun 14, 2015 3:49 PM
Bernadette
RE: Edgar Price
You're welcome.
Added by Bernadette on May 31, 2015 8:21 PM
Bernadette
RE: Edgar Price
Hi. I just sent another edit for him. His middle name was Wrightson. That info came from his WW I draft registration, as well as the place and exact date of birth. The Bronx death info came from his death certificate, NYC Bronx #7051.
Added by Bernadette on May 31, 2015 8:11 PM
JP Rayder
RE: Suozzo/Dunn Tombstone Photos
Hi Sandy Lee
I'm just glad to have been of help....JP
Added by JP Rayder on Feb 13, 2015 6:46 AM
Spence Burton
Kiser/Kizer/Keiser
You had me digging into my files on your comments about Ellsworth Keiser/Kiser/Dixon. I don't have a direct email for you so I'm posting my reply here. Here is your note to me:
===========================================
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80901385
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47126821

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
The 1870 census shows the family living in New Lisbon, Juneau, Wisconsin with father Christian (surname spelled Kizer), Christian's son Charles, Christian's daughter Frances and Ellsworth age 3. No relationship given in the 1870 census.

The 1880 census, Franceis is living in New Lisbon, Juneau, Wisconsin with her father Christian (surname spelled Kizer), her brother Charles, and her widowed sister Sarah J Dixon and Elsworth Dixon, now 13. Ellsworth is listed in this census as the nephew of Christian Keiser, which I think is a mistake; that he should be listed as his grandson.

If you go by the 1880 census, it would appear that Ellsworth was Sarah Dixon's son, not Frances'. Although there is still a possibility that the census taker put the wrong surname for Ellsworth.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
My comments:

I have no definitive proof on either hypothesis. BUT I did note that in the 1860 Census the entire family is listed with SARAH born in 1846. No relationship to Christian or Christiana the heads of the household listed in that Census year, BUT if we presume that SARAH's parents are these two then her mother would have been age 53 at the time of Sarah's birth. Probably very unlikely back then.

My records show that Christian had a brother Charles with a wife of Sarah Gress in PA. Both died before 1860. Sarah's mother Sarah Gress died a few days after our Sarah's birth in 1846. That would make Sarah a niece of Christian! AND possibly Ellsworth a grandnephew of Christian. Which does fit the documents we have. When our Sarah moved back to Pennsylvania after her husband William's death, she eventually remarried a Roland Metcalf. She is buried in PA.

Additional notes that I have also state that indeed Christian/Christianna and Sarah ALL went to Wisconsin in 1855. As Sarah's Uncle and Aunt it was probably the best option available at that time.

Now as for the surname of Ellsworth.... I have no documentation other than what you have seen. The original maker of the memorial chose the surname KIZER to post so I hesitate changing it unless I can be certain it should be DIXON, albeit that is a reasonable presumption I believe. I need to find birth or baptismal records for him in Wisconsin...

THANK YOU for getting my "deduction" process going today! I love a good mystery, and your post help clarify everything... except of course who exactly Ellsworth is in relation to others in Wisconsin.

Spence


Added by Spence Burton on Jan 18, 2015 9:20 PM
Paul Durham
RE: John Roberts page
Some information has suggested that his texas Ranger years were after his service with the Australian Military but still haven't been able to confirm if he even did gonna have to contact the Australian Military for possible records.
Added by Paul Durham on Dec 27, 2014 1:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service