Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cyndi Saxton Jorae (#47120963)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I've been researching my family lines since 1969 when I started looking for my grandfather. Once started, I was hooked. It's become a passion, (some call it an obsession) ever since.

Along the way, I've shared my information with many others and sometimes it's not been recorded accurately on this and other sites. I'm a stickler for details but realize that not all others are.

That being said, I have an extensive database and file drawers full of information that I've collected over the years. Much of which was gathered back in the "snail-mail" days. For those of you old enough to remember those days, it sure was painful waiting for the mail to come, wondering what "new" treasures would be in the mailbox wasn't it?!?

I've help many people that I've never met, research their families and enjoy sharing and helping others. If you find you are connected to any of my family members and would like additional information, just send me a message and I'll do what I can. All I ask is that it not be altered and that you take special care to make sure you use that information accurately.

Happy Hunting!

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,421 Memorials Added
 • 4,240 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 736 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemetery
Messages left for Cyndi Saxton Jo... (236)[Leave Message]
Shelly
RE: Sylvia Franklin
You're welcome. I'm very pleased to be able to accommodate you. Are there any more of your family members or that your sister was related to that I manage? If so and you'd like to manage those memorials I'll gladly transfer them to you - providing that they're not related to me. -Shelly
Added by Shelly on Jun 26, 2016 8:39 AM
Thomas Wilson
Memorial No. 109639267
As information, memorial 109639267 created by you is a duplicate of earlier memorial No. 22328612

Added by Thomas Wilson on May 21, 2016 3:05 PM
J Rockhold
Moses Wheeler
You're Welcome! Thanks for the message.
Added by J Rockhold on May 14, 2016 7:01 PM
Donald Knoepfel
memorial 102840490
Hi Cyndi . . your memorial for George Arthur Elliott mentions a wife . . DeEtta P.??? Her name was DeEtta Pauline Hill. She and George were married in Glenwood, Mills County, Iowa on 28 May 1927. She and George were divorced sometime in the 1930's. She remarried to a Mr. Anderson and she died in Lincoln, Nebraska 22 January 1992. Her birth date was 23 June 1904 in Redfield, Spink County, South Dakota.
Thought you might like to have this info.
Best wishes, Don Knoepfel
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Apr 28, 2016 11:35 AM
Debby
John H. Dearing (Deering)
his wife was Martha Ellen Vaughn both are from Cave/Thompsonville, Franklin Co, IL
married 3 Aug 1869 Franklin Co, IL
Added by Debby on Apr 24, 2016 3:18 PM
JR
John Hoppe
It was done by a friend, so I unclaimed the request....you may have to remove the request....I thought when I unclaimed it would be removed but it did not....
Added by JR on Mar 23, 2016 11:27 AM
Ann Brooks
Lula E Walker
Her name is misspelled in the grave finder. Lula E Quimby. Craig IOOF Cemetery, Craig MO. It is LULA not LULU and also mis spelled in her husbands obit also. I would like this fixed. Thank you, Lula Ann Embrey Brooks.My email address is annbrooks_52@yahoo.com
Added by Ann Brooks on Feb 28, 2016 8:37 PM
Rita McKale
Saint Columba Cemetery
Hi Cyndi,

I am very interested in information regarding Saint Columba Cemetery and I saw that you have at least one memorial in that cemetery. Your bio very graciously offered assistance so I am wondering what you can tell me about Saint Columba. You see my husbands 2 x great-grandmother should be (or is) buried there but there is someone else's tombstone on her grave. My efforts to google information about the cemetery has come up empty handed.

Information that has been passed down through the family says that the cemetery "cancelled" her grave when funds for maintenance were not received. She died in 1874. Do you think they moved her body or just removed her stone?

Thank you for any information you can give.

Rita in South Carolina
#47113914
Added by Rita McKale on Feb 18, 2016 1:47 AM
Carol - DesertStar
Duplicated memorials
Hi, you have duplicated memorials for the following:
Rosa Belle Needeles Lyle
Original #92769576 and the duplicated one is in the wrong cemetery = #102125607.

J Charles Freemont Lyle
Original #92769541 and the duplicated one in the wrong cemetery = #103158764 There is a difference in the death date by one day. Not sure if the stone or the death certificate is correct. http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1933/1933_00010721.PDF
Added by Carol - DesertStar on Jan 20, 2016 5:24 PM
Barbara Peck/Ester
Duplicate Memorials
Hi Cyndi, There are 2 memorials for Agnes Moore
1) 16831355 and 2) 100509773

Thanks and Happy New Year, Barbara
Added by Barbara Peck/Ester on Dec 28, 2015 5:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service