Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Betsy Koen Morris (#47112745)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: sirromy
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 611 Memorials Added
 • 615 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 53 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Betsy Koen Morr... (20)[Leave Message]
Art Dubell
Charles Chew
I added a picture of Charles Chew grave and to me it looks like he died in Sept. 1846
Added by Art Dubell on May 13, 2014 6:42 PM
J.G.B.
RE: Kehoe
It must be another's photograph of his stone on that memorial but her name is definately shown under his-inscribed for him is "Sacred To The Memory Of" across the top, Below his name: "Native Of County Wicklow, Ireland", "Age 41.5.15", "May His Soul Rest in Peace", "Erected By His Beloved Wife, Mary A."

Under that is inscribed Mary Ann Kehoe, "Died August 1885' "Age 37 years", and "May Her Soul Rest In Peace".

There is also something on the base that cannot be read.
Just thought I'd bring it to someone's attention. There's some that cannot be read below his name as well, at least not from photo posted. If I'm wrong just let me know. Will add his photo and post source w/it.
Added by J.G.B. on Sep 17, 2013 11:57 AM
J.G.B.
John "Jack" Kehoe...
Would you consider pulling one of your grave photos from entry #5086108, John "Black Jack" Kehoe, located at (Old) St. Jerome's Catholic Cemetery in Tamaqua, Schuylkill Co., Pa. so that I may add a portrait photo of him? Also below his name on same stone appears his wife Mary Ann Kehoe, d. Aug. 1885. She is entry #93228896 and could use a grave photo should you still have it and can possibly enhance it more to reflect this info. Thank you.
Added by J.G.B. on Sep 17, 2013 10:47 AM
Laura L.
Morris Family in Newtownstewart
Greetings from Virginia,

I notice you have documented graves in Newtownstewart for Morris, and your name is also Morris.

My family has letters from an Annie Morris to our Great Grandfather, William McNamee, from Lisnafin. She mentions two children, Alice and Denis.

We are wondering if you have any more information about this family - the Morrises or the McNamees. We would be glad to share any information we have, including the letters from Annie. They are quite charming!

Sincerely,
Laura from Virginia
Added by Laura L. on Aug 17, 2013 9:14 AM
Wanda
RE: Watkins headstones
You're so welcome! I added Catharine's photo, too, as well as individual ones for Wm. & Annie. I didn't see any other Watkins' stones nearby.
If there are any others in this area that you may need, just let me know.
Added by Wanda on Jul 21, 2013 5:56 PM
Kramer
RE: Neil Lafferty
thank you Betsy i will add this information to his records
Added by Kramer on May 26, 2013 7:21 AM
Brenda Reilley Hun
Sarah Fullerton
You sent plot information for Sarah Fullerton in Mt. Moriah. I have not been in that Section before and thought I was in Section C or D at the time I photographed her stone. Do you have deed information or something else. I try to make sure of accuracy in my memorials. Thank you for writing.
Added by Brenda Reilley Hun on May 01, 2013 5:02 AM
Mark Maxwell
Rebecca McGirr
Rebecca McGirr's original burial was recorded by the Nineth Presbyterian Church Cemetery and reported by the Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Added by Mark Maxwell on Apr 30, 2013 10:35 PM
David M. Myers
RE: Watkins Mt Moriah
Betsy,

Not a problem.

Email me at: david.myers49@gmail.com

Do you have Bertha's maiden name?
Do you have access to Census Records?

I tried to find Bertha pre-1920, but had no luck.

Her daughter & son-in-law, Pearl & John J. O'Brien are on findagrave, Nos. 60767414 & 6067406.

Hope this helps,
David M. Myers
Added by David M. Myers on Apr 25, 2013 11:41 AM
David M. Myers
RE: Bertha J. Watkins/Mt Moriah
Betsy,

You are correct..my mistake. It should have been 1946 (not 1916). Guess I didn't see the backside of the 4. I found her listed in the Pennsylvania Death Indices as dying on Aug. 6, 1946, Pennsylvania Death Certificate # 73930. I've corrected the findagrave information also.

Thanks for the heads up!

I also found through census records that Ada Lilly Watkins was her daughter. I've linked her to Bertha and added all the information I could find for her, including her death of July 26, 1941, Pennsylvania Death Certificate # 60992.

Do you have either of their Death Certificates? If not, you can get them for $3.00 each, but they take about 3-4 MONTHS! Go to : http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/public_records/20686

Hope this helps,
David M. Myers
Added by David M. Myers on Apr 25, 2013 5:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service