Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
M & R Thompson Parker (#47111721)
 member for 5 years, 4 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
**JUST A REMINDER, due to the summer canning and freezing season, it may take me a few days to respond to any requests -- Please be assured that I will respond.

**********************************


I have been researching our family genealogy for many years, and fell in love with Findagrave. What a wonderful way to share research.

Our family lines are:

Austin, Briggs, Harper, Gregg, Jordan, Morgan, Nelms, McLain, McMurtrey, Mercer, Mims, Parker, Sentell, Smith, Waits, Walters and allied lines.


Addy, Bernhard(t), Bonner, Bunn, Davis, Gable, Gordon, Lesly, Lightner, Lites, Millsaps, Rawls, Swygert, Taylor, Thompson, Vanderford, Watkins and allied lines.

Please let me know if you think I may be of assistance.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,647 Memorials Added
 • 1,875 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/week
 • 645 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 178 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for M & R Thompson ... (44)[Leave Message]
Susan R. Whatley
Mike's Memorial
Robin, Got your note, not a problem, I deleted my Memorial. I did check, guess we were making them at the same time :-) just wanted to make sure he had one. It was good to see you as well, our thoughts and prayers continue for Celie and all of you.
Added by Susan R. Whatley on Jul 18, 2014 4:43 PM
zturk
RE: Drucilla Catherine Addy Milner
thanks, I thank i have it at least documented. Especially
my confusion with Addy/Anna

Confusion with wives. The order of wives indicated by the
tombstones does NOT correspond to the actual date of
marriage recorded (contract on findagrave, or state records).

Note for wives 1 & 2, tombstone and contracts don't match

Stone Contract Name
1 9 Nov 1848 Mary S. Burton
2 3 Sep 1844 Susan Jane Nunnally
3 16 Sep 1860 Drucilla Catherine "Anna" Addy Clower Milner

State Record
4 29 May 1862 Eliza L. M. English
5 1 Jan 1870 Mary "Betsy" Graves
Added by zturk on Jun 23, 2014 3:14 PM
zturk
Drucilla Catherine Addy Milner
Find A Grave Memorial# 80426518

See this photo of her tomb.

http://www.usgwarchives.net/ga/spalding/photos/tombstones/oakhill/milner6696nph.jpg

States 3rd wife, and her name was Anna not Addy

child birdie at
www.usgwarchives.net/ga/spalding/photos/tombstones/oakhill/milner6697nph.jpg

all of the milners at Oakhill at
http://files.usgwarchives.net/ga/spalding/photos/tombstones/oakhill

I know all the wives and children are hard to get right, I've been trying to resolve for several days. The issue is that the order given on tombstones does not match the actual dates on the wedding contracts!
Added by zturk on Jun 22, 2014 6:02 AM
Marsha
Lillie Rutledge
Mrs. Rutledge's death certificate says she was buried at South Bend. Death certificates are sometimes wrong but that's the evidence I have.
Marsha
Added by Marsha on May 28, 2014 10:26 AM
B&I
RE: Mary Willson Leslie
The cemetery is in a cow pasture now.We found where the cemetery had been recoded years earlier(in the Abbeville Library)...and native of Ireland had been on the stone. Wish we could find his stone. It is probably buried there or may have been broken.
Added by B&I on Mar 10, 2014 6:48 PM
Mary Harrell-Sesniak
RE: Waits Family
You're welcome!
Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Feb 11, 2014 8:30 AM
Mary Harrell-Sesniak
Nancy Waits
Very happy to make the requested transfer to a family member.
Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Feb 09, 2014 12:42 AM
Birdgirl
RE: Lucinda Cinderella Whitney Dial
Hi There, Thanks for the transfer. I'll ask GAFirefighter to repost his photo. I'd had the same thing happen to me. DOn't know why it happens. Any thanks for your help. Joyce
Added by Birdgirl on Oct 30, 2013 12:24 PM
Birdgirl
RE: J.T. Dial and Daniel Dial
You are correct. It's obvious I sent the wrong parents Find A Grave number. I'll go back over my note and Ancestry.com and send you the correct ones. Sorry for the confusion. Amanda's sister, Mary Elenor Giles Jordan, is my g, g grandmother. Joyce
Added by Birdgirl on Oct 29, 2013 7:38 AM
George S. Ellington
Frances Brookings
Thank you for the information you were a big help!
Added by George S. Ellington on Jul 25, 2013 8:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service