Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Joan Marlene Hamilton (#47090555)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been researching for 14 years. I have mainly focused on the Clement Corbin line. I have been collecting tombstones/headstones to add to my file. I have typed the entire 1905 book by Harvey Lawson into my computer, plus Bowen's History of Woodstock Connecticut. I am now in the process of editing the file. Any help is appreciated. I am always willing to help others as well.

Joan Marlene Hamilton, Genealogist
joanhamilton@dc.rr.com
Other lines: Corbin, Felkey, Cookson, Cookston, Jordan, Quiggle, Quickel, Hamilton, Perry, Peterson
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Added
 • 14 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 35 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Virtual Cemeteries
Prospect Cemetery
Messages left for Joan Marlene Ha... (41)[Leave Message]
Harold & Bonita Meier
Marin Felkey # 107331764
Hi,

Thanks for bringing the death date to my attention. However the marker is wrong. His obits appeared in the Oelwein Daily Register 6/11/1930 and the Fayette County Leader 6/19/930. I will make a note in the bio for future reference.

Thx
Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Apr 03, 2015 8:13 AM
Larry White
Harvey & Charles Loop
Actually the grave marker is for both Harvey and Charles. Look carefully just above Harvey's name. A small plaque has been added for Charles H. Loop.
Added by Larry White on Mar 30, 2015 4:10 PM
Helen Rineer
Barbara Quickel
Thank you for the information. I appreciate it.
Added by Helen Rineer on Mar 23, 2015 9:18 AM
Geo Clinton
George Felkey
Thanks for the marriage record. I have added it to his memorial. Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Mar 16, 2015 8:40 AM
Texas_Gal
RE: My 7th ggrandmother
Hi there! I got your message. Who is your 7th ggrandmother? I'll check to see how she's related to me. Thanks!
Added by Texas_Gal on Jan 17, 2015 12:09 PM
Texas_Gal
7th Grandmother
Hi there! I got your message. Who is your 7th grandmother? I'll see how she falls in my family tree too.
Thanks!
Texas_Gal
Added by Texas_Gal on Jan 14, 2015 11:29 AM
Grace Younglove Hudson
Azariah Ellithorpe Jr.
Thank you for the information on Azariah Ellithorpe Jr. I added it to Azariah Ellithorpe SR. memorial. I don't have a memorial for Azariah Jr.


RE:Find A Grave contributor Joan Marlene Hamilton has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Azariah Ellithorpe.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33192928
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47090555
Email address of contributor: joanhamilton123@yahoo.com

Their suggestion
Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Name: Azariah Ellithorpe
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 28 May 1790
Birth Place: Thompson
Parent: Azariah
Parent: Elizabeth

-------------------------
Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Aug 28, 2014 12:19 PM
Don Blauvelt
Deborah (Howland) Smith
Regarding your email concerning my bio sketch for the first wife of my ancestor, I clearly stated that in effect someone other than myself claims that Deborah died on a specific date in 1665, but that I could find no extant record to confirm this claim.

Bob Anderson in his Great Migration Begins work decided to use an average New England marriage age of females at 22 and males at 25. These ages are greatly exaggerated but his own decision. Unfortunately, these average marrying ages are not verified by historical fact. After my study of nearly 500 of my early immigrant New England familes and their subsequent children, from the 1600s to 1800s the predominate marriage age of females was between 17-19 years of age. Hence, my estimate of Deborah's birth year circa 1630 based on her known recorded marriage date of Jan. 4, 1648/9.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Jun 15, 2014 2:40 PM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: Sarah Corbin
I believe you are correct. The stone at the bottom reads age 41y 9m 11d. I have corrected & will send Dave Thompson on his site Richland County cemeteries to also correct the mistake. Thanks for letting me know.
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jun 01, 2014 1:46 PM
rhondabrent
James Hemmingway
Hi Joan,
James Hemmingway tombstone reads
July 23, 1801
Feb. 19, 1902
This is the only proof I have of his birth date.
Rhonda
Added by rhondabrent on May 12, 2014 7:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service