Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
One of the Barnards (#47088270)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in 1939 in Greene Co, IL and still live here. I am now retired.
Photo of Terry and Linda Barnard.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 514 Memorials Added
 • 661 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,096 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 611 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 29 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Andersonville National Ce...
Bunker Hill Cemetery, Bun...
Memphis National Cemetery...
Nashville National Cemete...
Stones River National Cem...
Messages left for One of the Barn... (42)[Leave Message]
J. M. Paden
Eucebia Nancy Wilson Atchison
RE: Eucebia Atchison #38323696 at Bunker Hill Cemetery in Macoupin Co., IL
Her mother was Julia E. Hargrave Wilson who is also buried at Bunker Hill Cemetery. #156559191. Should be linked to daughter Eucebia. Julia Hargrave Wilson was living with Eldridge and Eucebia Atchison in the 1850 and 1860 censuses.
Father of Eucebia is Thomas R. Wilson who married Julia Hargrave in Logan Co., KY on 1 Oct 1819. I am still researching Thomas Wilson but the Hargrave line goes way back in early Virginia. I descend from Eucebia's sister Julia Wilson McNeil Keithley.
Added by J. M. Paden on Jun 06, 2016 9:16 AM
Melodi F
RE: James Henry Barnard
James Henry Barnard is my ggg-grandfather. Do you mind if I ask you some questions? I'm looking for sources of information, as well as new info.

First, can you tell me where you found his date of birth? Is it from a document or another headstone, or family Bible, for example?

I also have found marriage records for his marriage to Sarah L Bland.

I only have eight children (Julia Ann, William Riley (unsure), George Alvin, Nathan A, John E, Diana Annie, Mary Emma "Emmie" (my gg-grandmother), & Bertha "Bert".

My grandmother (who knew Emmie & several of her siblings), says that when Sarah passed, James Henry married her sister, Mary, and they had a single daughter, Mary (Eve?) who had some kind of developmental disability.

Can you tell me who the eleven children you have are? I'd like to make sure I have his descendancy correct.

Also, can you tell me what source(s) you have for James Henry's parents? As my grandmothers have passed, I have no one to ask regarding my gggg-grandparents. I've seen other names thrown around as his parents, so I'd love it if you could clear this up for me.

Thank you so much for your help!
Added by Melodi F on Mar 31, 2016 10:20 PM
Kay Patterson
RE: William Henry Barnard
I am in the process of writing down all the stuff my mother has found in the last 50 years which she has given to me into a book so I can give it to her for her 85th birthday the end of May. It's supposed to be a surprise for her but it's a major undertaking. I have worked non-stop on it since February 1st. I just printed out a copy today so I can proof it and then hopefully just quit working on it - for now - ha. It's never ending. I was wanting to return to Kansas to go to Council Grove and Dexter to do more research on my husband's side of the family this spring or summer, so now I have to go to Linn County to see what I can discover about William Henry. I think his oldest son (John Elvis???) may have been there at the same time but he must have returned to Illinois after the death of his father because he died here in Illinois. I will definitely keep you posted about what I find! Please stay in touch! Kay Wankel Patterson - kpatterson52@gmail.com
Added by Kay Patterson on Mar 30, 2016 8:17 PM
Kathy Shoemaker Williams Price
Children of Sanford Barnard
Hi ... I have a few questions about the children of Sanford and Sarah "Sally" Barnard ... could you contact me? Using the census data, I think there are a few more children and that there is a "George" and an "Alfred" as two separate people .. not "George Alfred". You may have better information, I'm basing this on 1850 and 1860 census data. thank you for your time, Kathy
Added by Kathy Shoemaker Williams ... on Jul 19, 2015 3:51 AM
JB
Ans Barnard / Anderson Barnard
I don't think the Ans Barnard that you have listed below is the same Anderson Barnard that was sentenced to hang. Ans was related to the "Barnard Boys" but not one of them. Ans was my mother's grandfather and she me told me that Ans was killed by one of his brothers over some property.

Anderson Barnard was sentenced to hang 12 July 1889 along with his brothers John Barnard and Elisha Barnard, sons of Prior B. Barnard and cousins, John H. Barnard and Clinton Barnard sons of James Barnard. Govenor Taylor later commuted to five years in the penitentiary the sentence of Anderson Barnard.

In a Jan 13, 1892 news article: Ans Barnard, a saloon keeper of Hancock Co., was shot and instantly killed on Thur night Dec 31. He had just came out of his saloon & was in the midst of locking the door when some unknown party fired a bullet from a rifle, which passed through his head. He was closely related to the famous "Barnard Boys" whose older brother "Big John ", was killed in an affray a time ago. Morristown Gazette
Added by JB on Oct 03, 2014 3:04 PM
Patty Dronfield
RE: Sarah Barnard Light
Thanks for your reply. This is what I have on John Bernard (and, I am ashamed to admit that the McMurray middle name came from "other family trees" on ancestry. I have no proof of that middle name. I show John Bernard born around 1755 possibly in Virginia) but location not proven. He received a land grant for property on Beech Creek which is in Hawkins and Sullivan Counties, TN (but part of North Carolina at that time) in 1785 - 600 acres. The grant was made to "John Barnate" and appears in Sullivan County, Tn. deed Book 1, page 210 and was NC Grant #214. I show him married to Anna Carr and then to Sarah Bachman and it is my belief that Sarah and John had a daughter named Sarah that married Vachal Light. John signs the Wautauga Petition in 1784 asking for the state of Franklin to be formed. (I also see that there is a Rev. war record for a John Barnard in Mass in Capt. Timothy Barnard's Co. in 1779 and if the same John Bernard, he would have been 17 years old and old enough to have served but I can't confirm that this is same John Bernard. There are early Tn. Tax Records and a John Barnard is listed in 1796 in Sullivan County,Tn. And then the "family lore" of his drowning in the Holston River around 1812 - but again not proven.

Now here are the reasons I think Vachal Light married Sarah Barnard:

1. Rev. Dutton Hood Bible shows the death of Sarah Lite in Feb. 1850 (and as a descendant of the Light family and member of a Light Family research team - we have searched every record possible in East Tennessee and have not found another Sarah Light). Just below her name on the Bible page is a notation that "Vachal Lite died May 27, 1850 and I have a copy of Vachal's will and no wife is referenced - an indication she preceded him in death. There is an 1850 Tn. Death and Mortality Record that shows Sarah Light's name on it (age listed as 90 - same as Vachal's making her birth year 1760 assuming the informant was correct with the age of Sarah)and a few lines below is has R. Light (age 90) as a Revolutionary War soldier - we believe the Right Light is a mistake - should be Vachal Light and I was recently inducted into DAR as I was able to prove Vachal's service in Rev. War and my lineage to him.

Hawkins County Deed Book 10, page 195 Vachal Light sold to Zadoc Barndard and John Barnard "his equal 1/3 part of the land granted by the State of NC to John Barnard". Vachel Light relinquishes the land to Zadoc and john after the death of their mother, Sarah lane (Sarah lane dies 1840 supposedly in Roane County, Tn.. Zadock and John are to take care of their mother and his (and more likely Sarah's) portion of that inherited land is given to the sons of Sarah Lane for her care. Vachel purchased several pieces of property and Zadock and Reuben Barnard are often witnesses to these transactions showing a proximity or a bond to the Bernard family. Also in Sullivan County Deed Book 9, pge 88 between Vachal Light and Jonathan Bachman - Vchal sells his claim to land on the waters of horse Creek which "he inherited from John Barnard) dated August, 1820.

Lastly, a copy of Rebecca Craft's will dated 2/8/1818 lists her bequests to her brothers and sisters "excepting my sister, Sarah Light" She bequeaths Sarah some household items and sates that Vachal Light and his three sons should have livestock and names her sole executor as Vachal Light. Now there were at least two other Vachal Light's in the Hawkins County/Sullivan County area in the 1800's but the other two were born in 1820-1830 time frame and would not have been alive (or if dates are off) would certainly have been to young to be married with three sons.

But what I can't determine is if Rebecca Craft and Sarah Light were children of John and Sarah Barnard.

Based on census records of the two living children of Vachal Light (named in his will) and other documentation - one son was living in 185t0 - my ggggg grandfather, Right Light and he was born around 1795 (and is a resident of Sullivan County his entire life). A daughter, named as Patience Light Cooper Light is found in Hardin County, Tn in 1840 census making her birth year between 1790-1800.

Two sons preceeded Vachal and Sarah in death - Thomas born around 1800 and POSSIBLY living in Monroe County, Ky in 1830 census records with a birth year also between 1790 and 1800. And William with a birth date around 1810 and place of death unknown. The will mentions these two sons and "heirs" of them but does not list the names of the heirs in this document.

The will of Vachal Light is an amazing document. He owned a family of slaves and in his will (written about two months before he died) he frees that family of slaves and gives them half of his land (about 75 acres to them), all of his household possession and livestock. Vachal was heavily in debt at the time of his death (about $400 at that time in 1850). His will was challenged by Right and Patience and the "heirs" of the two deceased brothers and this litigation went on for about eight years. It would appear in the documents found around this law suit that the freed slaves were providing information on the names of the "heirs" and some of it was incorrect. But the paperwork for this was found in the Archives of the Appalachia Library on East Tennessee State Univ. campus It was illegal in the state of Tn in 1850 to free slaves and if they were freed, they were to purchase their passage to "return to the west coast of Africa". A lot of this is attached to my tree on ancestry.com.

But, I am hoping that you might have more info on Sarah Barnard and perhaps some additional proof that she married Vachal Light. The dates for proof (per marriage of Sarah Bachman to John Barnard) are off but there is so much documentation to indicate Vachal's wife was a Barnard and her name was Sarah. Appreciate any help you can provide. (My email address is
pattydronfield@bellsouth.net.
Added by Patty Dronfield on Sep 11, 2014 9:52 AM
Patty Dronfield
Sarah Barnard Light
I see that you have added Sarah Barnard Light as a child of Jonathan McMurray Barnard. And that you show her married to Vachal Light of Sullivan/Hawkins County, Tn. Vachal was my ggggg grandfather and while I believe that Sarah Barnard was his wife, I can not find any proof of this. As since you list your home as Greene County, Tn you know that the courthouses in Hawkins and Sullivan County were burned during Civil War, etc. I am wondering if you have any family records to show the maiden name of Vachal Light's wife? I have copies of the deeds (1) Rebecca Craft naming Vachal Light as her executor and listing her beloved sister, Sarah Light and Vachal's three sons as heirs (2) deed between Vachal Light and Jonathan Bachman in which Vachal states he inherited the land he was selling from Jonathan Barnard and (3) deed giving 9 acres of land to Zadock Barnard "for the care of his mother, Sarah Lane". But there were three Vachal Lights in that area at the same time and the dates of Sarah that you have listed do not fit the birth dates of Vachal's children (I found a copy of his will recently and have proof of his two living and two deceased children at the time of his death in 1850). So I have lots of questions and hoping that someone from the Barnard/Bernard family have some records to prove this marriage and the dates of Sarah's birth. Thank you.
Added by Patty Dronfield on Jul 09, 2014 6:40 PM
Judy
Sarah Bachman Barnard
As you probably know, Sarah married a second time, to a John Lane. If you look under Sarah Lane in the same Shiloh cemetery, you will see her stone. You need to have the two memorials merged together.
Added by Judy on Jul 07, 2014 9:16 AM
A.J. Marik
Find a Grave reminder
When you upload your grave photos, first make sure that they are not "chalked" (shaving cream, flour, etc.) headstone photos! The Find a Grave FAQs clearly state this policy.

Thank you,

Find a Grave administration
Added by A.J. Marik on May 25, 2014 11:02 AM
Becky Feaster
Susan Glass Barnard McLeod
Terry, please email me at so_fun_73@hotmail.com, so that we can discuss Susan a little more.

Thanks.

Becky
Added by Becky Feaster on Dec 21, 2013 7:41 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service