Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debra Woods (#47085576)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26 Memorials Added
 • 70 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 1 Sponsorship
Messages left for Debra Woods (114)[Leave Message]
Ralph Farnum
Thanks anyway for the correction but I did not enter the information for my Grt was recently transferred to me but I do have plans for it in the future...
Added by Mary on Jul 13, 2014 1:22 AM
Bonnie Huish
Leslie Franklin Lewis
Thanks for catching my error. It has been corrected. Have a wonderful weekend.
Added by Bonnie Huish on Jul 12, 2014 12:23 PM
Susan Kelly
Catherine Tyrrell

Hi Debra,

I have connected Catherine to her parents. I have also changed the state of birth. However, the 1880 census says PA, but the 1910 census shows Maryland.
We can always change it back if we find out different. Are you related and would you like control of her memorial? Let me know.

Susan Kelly
Keizer, OR
Added by Susan Kelly on Jul 10, 2014 9:03 PM
Gay Hockman
John Ayers, 1582-1657

I noticed that you questioned the two grave memorials for John Ayers. I'm researching my multi great grandmother, Sarah Ayers Lamson and came across this also. I thought that Sarah was a daughter but a Will that I read did not mention her. Sarah's brother, John and brother in law, Wm. Fellows (husband of Mary Ayers) petitioned the court in the interest of her children after she remarried. John's Will mentioned a son, John and a daughter, Mary. Maybe there are two families. ???
If you have any info on this, I would appreciate it.

I contacted the two Find a Grave memorial holders and heard back from one. She rec'd this memorial from someone else and believes that hers is the accurate one. I wish the grave photo was clearer. Her memorial is 5329 4269 and has approx. 144 attached notes.

I will let you know if I receive any information.


Gay Hockman

Added by Gay Hockman on Jul 08, 2014 7:57 PM
Ed Poulin
Isaac Learned
Hi Debra,

Thanks for the fix on Isaac Learned. Don't know how I managed to mess that one up so badly.

Added by Ed Poulin on Jun 13, 2014 5:34 PM
Sandy Vandertol
Mary Stearns # 39791730
Since this page came to me through Find A Grave administration and I didn't create it, I have to go by the info already submitted by other contributors. If you would give me the source of your information so that I can verify it, I would be happy to set the record straight. Thanks so very much! Sandy
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jun 12, 2014 10:39 AM
Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
Fuller request
Hi Debra.
I am not certain I understand your suggested correction.
It looks to me like John is linked to both wives.
IF I am mistaken Please try to explain it to me again. I Will make another attempt.

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Jun 08, 2014 11:45 AM
Penne Magnusson Cartright Hannum
Kent Graham
Thank you for that information - but it's easier to go through the child to be linked to the parents. You cannot link from the parents to their children - which I wish you could, but can't. I will go ahead and get in touch with the contributor of Kents memorial and give him the information to be linked. But please next time, go to the child and put in the #'s of the parents. Thanks.
Added by Penne Magnusson Cartright... on Jun 04, 2014 11:44 AM
Chris Carlson
Betsey Haswell McMillan
Thank you for your questions about Betsey's parentage. Because of all the contradictions in the records and family histories, and because the family tradition in our family was that Betsey's original name was Anna and she was not a natural child of Anthony Haswell, I worked with a researcher at the Bennington Museum to see if there was anything in Anthony Haswell's papers that would help clarify.
Betsey was born in 1797 when Anthony was married to his first wife, Lydia. Indeed Lydia bore a child, Lydia Haswell, in 1797, just 2 weeks after Betsey was born. The researcher felt it unlikely that a man of Anthony Haswell's stature would be having children by his wife and another woman at the same time.
In Anthony's papers there was a poem he wrote to his dead daughter whom he called the only daughter his wife, Betsey, had ever given him. At that point Betsey's daughter, Anna/Betsey, was still alive so must not have been Anthony's daughter. The researcher felt this was the most compelling evidence to suggest that Betsey's daughter Anna/Betsey was not Anthony's daughter.
As for the Vermont records you quoted:"In 1857, the state began requiring town clerks to create records of the previous year's vital events and send them to the secretary of state. The state sent cards to cities and towns, where clerks filled them out with data extracted from their vital records and then sent them back." from These are secondary sources at best and since the original records, if they existed at all, were 100 years old, it is impossible to know what records were used to recreate the birth record for Betsey Haswell.
But the definitive record the historian found was this one:
Proprietors Records of the Town of Bennington
January 2d 1787 to June 23, 1838
Book No. 2.
p. 88 "Betsy (alias Anna Haswell) Daughter of Betsy Haswell & Adopted Daughter of Anthony Haswell Born May 15th 1797 & adopted by this name in March 31st 1801."
My research notes are not at hand but contact The Bennington Museum and conduct your own research and see what you find as well. Let me know if you turn up any other avenues. ~Chris
PS - Wikipedia notes that Betsey was adopted as well
Added by Chris Carlson on Jun 01, 2014 4:43 PM
James Bianco
Thank You
Thanks so much for the edits/adds. I am so backlogged (working on three cemeteries right now) I have neglected Warren & Brimfield, but not for long! James
Added by James Bianco on May 29, 2014 7:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service