Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
linda hanks (#47077504)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My name is Linda. Teddy and I met in August of 1964, in my home town of Winters, Ca. We married in March of 1965. We divorced in 1970. We lost touch for over 30yrs. We were given such a beautiful gift from God in 2005. His daughters and I found him living in Oregon. We were able to get to know each other again and share with each other all the things he had missed when the girls were growing up. I was so lucky to have had the last 3yrs of his life to share a small part of our world. To bring forgiveness and peace to us both. Thank you God!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12 Memorials Added
 • 12 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Photos
 • 36 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Pattie Ford
Messages left for linda hanks (10)[Leave Message]
FamleLady
Sellers
That should be, Jessie Dawson Sellers. Sorry!

Betty
Added by FamleLady on Jul 21, 2016 4:37 PM
FamleLady
Jessie Dawso Sellers
You have established a memorial for him in Aultorest, but there is a Grave marker for him in Lindquist's Memorial Gardens of the Wasatch. Please change your memorial.
Added by FamleLady on Jul 21, 2016 4:31 PM
Vincent Hubbs
RE: Les Ray
Hi Linda,
Most memories have faded with the years, I will go through my genealogical notes and see if I've any information. Also have a few photos of family. Please contact me at oldshaky1086@cox.net. I then can send you photos and anything else I can find or come up with.
Vincent
Added by Vincent Hubbs on Mar 13, 2015 6:44 PM
Vincent Hubbs
Les Ray
I deeply appreciate your memorial. Leslie and I are first cousins. I lost contact with him in the late 40's or early 50's when entering the Army. I've often wondered what had become of Les. He, his sister Alice, and we his cousins Claude Ray, Albert Vernon and myself Vincent Hubbs were close when young. It's good to know that he had children. I surely pray he had sons to carry on the family.

Thank you again and regards,

Vincent Hubbs,
Avondale, Arizona
Added by Vincent Hubbs on Mar 13, 2015 3:32 PM
Pattie Ford
RE: Alfred Sater
hmmmm

I don't know

Pattie
Added by Pattie Ford on Dec 18, 2012 10:03 PM
Pattie Ford
RE: Alfred Sater
Linda

I wouldn't know, are you trying to get a photo?

Pattie
Added by Pattie Ford on Dec 18, 2012 9:46 PM
BarbaraLynn
RE: Roberts
Which cemetery? I will try to find time to check.
Added by BarbaraLynn on Oct 14, 2012 11:39 AM
Douglas Kirk Sorensen
Jessie Sellers info
Hi Linda - think I've got this figured out. Your entry was duplicated the next year. You entered Jessie Sellers in 2009. Check out memorial number
50107033 for Jessie that was entered in 2010. I did not send this volunteer (Carol?) a suggestion to delete her duplicate. I will leave that up to you.

Also, you should link Jessie to his parents that are already entered by someone you know Bonnie Huish? Jessie's father's memorial - Archie is 38882432. Jessie's mother's memorial - Eliza is
38882464.

And finally - I noticed from his parents memorials that Jessie was one of like 11 or 12 children. You might check out the cemeteries for his parents (Provo City Cemetery) or for his siblings. He is likely buried in one of those cemeteries.

Good Luck and I was very touched by the message on your contributor page in connection with your ex-husband Teddy. You are a lady with compassion which is at the apex of human qualities.

Sincerely - Doug Sorensen
Added by Douglas Kirk Sorensen on Aug 21, 2011 4:20 PM
Douglas Kirk Sorensen
Jessie Sellers
Hi Linda - I checked and I have his mother Connie entered. She is buried here in Portland at a National Cemetery with her second husband last name of COLE. I linked Jessie to her. Note - I think there is a duplicate entry for Jessie. I will check further and advise. Doug
Added by Douglas Kirk Sorensen on Aug 21, 2011 3:46 PM
Bonnie Huish
Jessie Dawson Sellers
I bet the correct cemetery is Lindquist's Memorial Gardens of the Wasatch
Also known as: Memorial Gardens of the Wasatch. You can verify that by calling them at (801) 479-7000. I have serveral relatives buried there. It is a lovely place. Your cousin, Bonnie
Added by Bonnie Huish on Mar 06, 2010 9:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service