Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cathryn Welborn (#47072693)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 925 Memorials Added
 • 1,020 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 91 Photos
 • 43 Photo Requests
 • 27 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Beth Shelton
Messages left for Cathryn Welbor... (130)[Leave Message]
LaDon Brennan
Newton Onwiler
Thanks so much for locating Newton. Your ability to figure out the name from the spelling on the death cert is amazing. I have updated his memorial and appreciate your offer to delete your # 170473427.
Added by LaDon Brennan on Sep 24, 2016 11:45 AM
Mike Casey
Resurrection: CROWELL
Thanks for your contribution to improving Joseph's memorial by adding valuable specifics and by linking his parents. It is much appreciated.
Added by Mike Casey on Sep 21, 2016 8:32 PM
Charles Moore
RE: Alabama
PS- You mentioned something about where the Wellborn land was they put a reservoir. My father was raised in that region. If you see a map of north Alabama, find the Tennessee River in the northeast before it reaches its southernmost point at Guntersville. The Langston area is to the east of the river nestled between the river and a ridge called Sand Mountain between Scottsboro and Guntersville. The county line for Marshall and Jackson is at Langston. In the old days, that was a very isolated region. In 1936 the TVA dammed up the river and much of the farm land was lost including the old lands of both our families. The last of the Carters (many had moved to Texas) moved to the mountain above Scottsboro in the 1930s. My gg-grandfather, Byron Carter, btw, moved to Texas abt. 1892 but his wife made him move back to Alabama - I wouldn't have been born if not for that decision.
Added by Charles Moore on Jul 15, 2016 3:50 PM
Charles Moore
RE: Daughter of James David and Nora Carter Wellborn
Who I'm naming as "Dovie" Delores Wellborn is a little tricky. I'm probably not getting her first name correct due to bad census info. Perhaps the daughter of James David and Nora Carter Wellborn actually was "David Delores", named for her father who died a month before her birth. On the 1910 Marshall, AL census (John C Carter, head), there are Nora Wellborn, Starnes C.Wellborn 8 AL, Lawrence J. Wellborn (likely Lawrence Jefferson)9 TX, and "David D. Wellborn", granddaughter, 8 TX. On the 1920 Marshall, AL census (Eugenia Carter, head) there Nora Wellborn, Lawrence J. Wellborn 18 TX, and "Delorise D." Wellborn 16 AL (incorrect). In 1930 she can't be found on a census. In 1940 as the wife of John C. Hipp and Magnora Carter living with her, she is listed as "Davil D. Hipp". The 1940 census also has her b. in AL but this is often incorrect as people interpret it as "where are you from", not exactly "place of birth". Her cemetery stone simply uses her nickname "Dot".
Added by Charles Moore on Jul 15, 2016 3:33 PM
Charles Moore
James David Wellborn # 69813330
The other information I sent you concerning James David Wellborn was the sources I used to link him with my grandmother's Carter family, Nora Carter Wellborn. I have seen too many people incorrectly linked on FindaGrave and try to cite sources to make sure I'm getting it right. Nora Carter's sister, Ida Belle Carter, was also married to a David Elias Wellborn #100774223 from Langston but I don't know how he and James David Wellborn were related. They seemed to have migrated to Texas at the same time. I was not aware of Daisy Belle Wellborn. Nora Carter had a sister named Daisy who died as an infant. I also have Starnes Carter Wellborn (1899-1970) and Dovie Delorese 'Dot' Wellborn (1902-1988) as children of David Wellborn and Nora Carter whom I will link on FindaGrave. 'Dot' was born a couple of months after her father's death. Another Carter, Robert L.Carter, earlier married an Eliza Wilburn from Langston. They also migrated to Texas. I don't know if the Wilburns and Wellborns are the same family.
Added by Charles Moore on Jul 15, 2016 2:08 PM
Jerry and Roger
RE: Nellie Cruise Hornback - 119062168
Hi Cathryn, I am not a 100% certain, I took this in 2013 and at time I concentrated on a section at a time like now, Floyd was not next to her but he could still be located at Roosevelt, I'm working that cemetery bit by bit and am always finding family for others always in different sections. I would suggest first that you call Roosevelt and ask them, they are pretty helpful. If they tell you it's there let me know and I will make a special trip to try and locate grave. Sorry I don't have an answer right now.

Jerry
Added by Jerry and Roger on Jun 29, 2016 11:04 PM
Jim & Judy Harlan
Charles Simmon
I transferred management of the memorial to you. I did not know Charles, you should verify the information and transfer it to the older memorial and delete this memorial. Have a blessed day.
Added by Jim & Judy Harlan on Jun 25, 2016 7:18 AM
Virginia Brown
Tommy Hensley
Thanks for letting me know. The memorial wasn't mine originally, however I was maintaining it. I requested that the administration delete it or if possible merge the two memorials. This one had a nice tombstone photo posted.
Virginia
Added by Virginia Brown on Jun 19, 2016 9:04 PM
Joe Eckols
W.T. and Claude Drake
Thank you for the additional information and correction for these memorials
Added by Joe Eckols on Jun 16, 2016 2:48 PM
Kay Pierce-Mitchell
C.V.H. Taylor
Thanks for the updates on his parents. I have Mary as (b)19 Jan 1812 - info came from the family. Going by your birth year of Mary, she must have been C.V.H.'step-mother? Do you have any info on his real mother? Thanks
Added by Kay Pierce-Mitchell on Jun 14, 2016 2:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED