Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Gray (#47062093)
 member for 6 years, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been our family's genealogist/historian for over 40 years, and many of these folks I've added to "findagrave" are my family and friends.

Howard Street Cemetery in Northboro, MA is the location of our main family lots, so I have spent many hours there. While there I try to add any grave photos and names of those that appear to be missing from the "findagrave" site. If any of your family are in Howard Street I will gladly turn over management if you wish.

I love to research original settlers for the Tucson, AZ area. Most of the original graves are long gone, including any identifying markers. But the city managed to relocate remains to several different cemeteries in this area, and the stories of many of these pioneers live on. It is my pleasure to merge the stories of the persons with their final resting places.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,625 Memorials Added
 • 1,681 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,135 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 939 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Edward Gray of Plymouth M... (36)
Famous (1)
Furfaro Family (24)
Northboro, MA. Pioneer Fa... (82)
Orleans Co, VT Early Sett... (21)
Penasco, Mexico- Early Pi... (22)
Pioneers of the Sulphur S... (2)
Ralph Thomas Family Line (14)
St Margaret's Westminster (11)
Templo de Nuestra Senorad... (2)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Carolyn Gray (37)[Leave Message]
Randee
RE: Photo of William E. Yeaw
You're welcome. I'm new at this but am enjoying getting to know the local cemeteries and seeing these old headstones. His certainly was a simple one.
Added by Randee on Oct 09, 2014 6:04 PM
Charles Willard
John Gray and Elizabeth Warde
Greetings,
I am doing my genealogy research for a ancestral society. Do you have any approved doc's for John Gray's birth, death, marriage, immigration ? If so would you be willing to share this info with me?

Thanks you,
Charles Willard
Added by Charles Willard on Oct 08, 2014 1:41 PM
Robert J. Shedd
Bowie grave
Thank you for creating the memorial for my uncle and taking the pictures of the gravestone. Thank you also for transferring the memorial to me.
Added by Robert J. Shedd on Sep 19, 2014 5:56 AM
Bruce and Wendy Linz
Harry M. Stebbins
Thank you so much for fulfilling my photo request. Your photos are exactly what I was looking. I appreciate all your time and efforts.

Semper Fi,
Bruce Linz
Added by Bruce and Wendy Linz on Sep 11, 2014 11:12 AM
Reidar Sumstad
David Leroy Wunsch
Thank you for creating this memorial and for the update, I appreciate it!
Added by Reidar Sumstad on Sep 03, 2014 7:15 AM
Dawn Bryant
RE: Delvin Ranche
Yes, I would very much like to manage his site. Thank you for offering! I know it will make my Grandma (93) very happy. Much appreciated. :)
Added by Dawn Bryant on Aug 14, 2014 7:25 PM
Judy B.
dates
This information seems to have inaccurate dates. It indicates Elizabeth Badlesmere de Bohun was born in 1313. This information would have her married at the age of THREE. Seems off and not likely.

?Per contributor Anne Shurtleff Stevens:
"Wife and widow of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, son of Sir Roger de Mortimer and Joan de Geneville. They were married 27 June 1316 in the chapel at the manor of Ernwood in Kinlet, Shropshire and had two sons; Sir Roger and John. "
Added by Judy B. on Aug 09, 2014 6:55 PM
Anonymous
RE: Hugh Lusignan
Yes, you did. However, the eminent Peter Stewart (Henry Project, et al.) thinks that Hugues VIIIa, having been buried before the abbey was built, was buried "in the church of Notre-Dame de Lusignan (aka Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Junien) that was founded by Hugues IV in 1025." Latitude, Longitude: 46.436100, 0.123149.

The evidence for the existence of this Hugues is elucidated in one of Peter's posts to GEN-MED on 20 Sep 2004:

"He [Hugh VIIIIa] was entombed on 15 March 1169, so both dates must be wrong for his actual death unless he was a victim of the ghastly burying alive that was feared by morbid Victorians.

As to the existence of this Hugo de Lusignan between 'VIII' and 'IX', I'm not sure that other plausible solutions can be advanced as Adrian
said had been remarked here before.

The usually accepted interpretation of the evidence was given by Charles Farcinet, not by Sidney Painter.

This is based on several charters, mainly from 'Cartulaire de l'abbaye des Chatelliers' edited by L Duval (Niort, 1872) and one from
'Cartulaire de l'Absie', Archives historiques de Poitou 25. I haven't seen any of these documents, and the following is summarised from Farcinet's 'Hugues IX de Lusignan et les comtes de la Marche', extract from 'Revue du Bas-Poitou' (Vannes, 1896):

In 1171 Hugo VIII made gifts to Chatelliers abbey while confirming earlier gifts of his father Hugo (VII) and his mother Saracena; in 1218 another Hugo (IX), on the point of departing forJerusalem, confirmed the gifts that his grandfather (avi mei) had made (i.e. Hugo VIII in
1171); and in 1248 another Hugo (X) reconfirmed these gifts of his great-grandfather ("Hugonis de Lezigniaco proavi mei") and his father ("Hugonis Bruni...patris mei").

The charter of Absie was given by the intervening Hugo's younger brother Geoffroy I known as Big-tooth, seigneur of Moncontour: "ego Gaufridus de
Lizigniaco pro salute anime mee fratrisque mei Hugonis...Hoc factum est apud Lizigniacum primo die post sepulturam Hugonis fratris mei laudante
et concedente Burgondia matris mea. Anno Domini MCLXVIIII, XVII kal. april." (I Geoffroy de Lusignan for the benefit of my soul and of my
brother Hugo...transacted at Lusignan on the day following the burial of my brother Hugo with the approval and concession of my mother Burgundia
[the wife of Hugo VIII]. AD 1169, 16 March).

Farcinet's article as printed in 'Revue du Bas-Poitou' confused the issue with an odd blunder or misprint, stating that this Hugo had died on 16 April 1169, but it's quite clear from the above that even in the worst of misadventures this was not the case, since he had been buried a month and a day beforehand and he would surely have run out of air & given up clawing at his coffin lid well within that lapse of time."

Painter wrote articles about the Lusignans in Speculum - Vol 30 1955 p375+, Vol 31 p243+, & Vol 32 p27+. Speculum is available at You can read the article for free if you register (for free).

But as Peter says, evidence was first presented by Charles Farcinet not Painter.
Added by Anonymous on Jul 24, 2014 6:11 PM
Carol STEVENS
Agnes LINGWOOD LOOMIS
You wrote: "From a grateful descendant through your son John Loomis - Carolyn Gray Added: Mar. 11, 2010"
For certain, Findagrave can be confusing but for the greater part, it has cleared up many of my family mysteries concerning those who moved away & thought died young or lost in a blizzard.
Agnes didn't show up in your cemetery search because her burial is "unknown". Records do indicate John might not be buried in a Catholic churchyard.
You say Joseph had a brother named John, which you descend from. I'd love to see your line, please. Agnes is my mother's 9th great-grandmother and I welcome you as a cousin. Have you communicated with the official Loomis record keeper and what did you learn ?
I hope you can enlighten me more about our wonderful, huge & growing family. Thanks
Oh, I wish you'd found my memorial before you created yours, maybe tried a few more searches because of the descendants who have posted beautiful memorials for both sites. I'd hate to delete even one of their posts. Maybe Findagrave can merge the flowers & notes (someday)
Added by Carol STEVENS on Jun 27, 2014 7:36 AM
Sherman-Thomas
Joseph Gray
Thank you so much for transferring the memorial for Joseph Gray to us. We'll take care of him for you.
John and Lois Sherman
Added by Sherman-Thomas on Jun 13, 2014 8:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service