Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glen Norton (#47058855)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Like many of you, I am a member of Find A Grave because I love genealogy. I only create and maintain memorials of people who I believe I am related to (either directly or indirectly). If my Great-Grandmother's brother happens to be your Grandfather, please let me know and I will be happy to transfer the memorial to you.

Also, I am more than happy and appreciative to receive vital record information such as death certificates. I only ask that you please email the photo of the certificate to me. I promise to post the information in the bio of the memorial, and give credit to the person who did the research.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30 Memorials Added
 • 44 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Photos
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
Grimm (7)
Hug (15)
Norton (5)
Shelton (7)
Swisher (8)
Messages left for Glen Norton (11)[Leave Message]
Chris
RE: Ida Vanderlaan
Thanks Glen - I've got a list of obits from this family that I'm planning on snagging tonight and I'm still updating/linking so there'll be more additions. Are you descended from Gesena Cook Hug?
Added by Chris on Sep 15, 2012 7:58 AM
diana greb
Jack Norton
Hi--I just added a copy of the DC for Jack Norton (36364353). Diana
Added by diana greb on Mar 02, 2011 5:42 PM
diana greb
Elisha Swisher
Hi--I just added a copy of the death certificate for Elisha Hayman Swisher (41461298). I am not related, I am just adding copies of Wallowa County DCs. Diana
Added by diana greb on Jan 13, 2011 11:13 AM
Chris
Frank Hug - St Francis
Hi Glen,

I transferred this memorial to you quite awhile ago and have no discovered that Frank's wife is a niece to my gg grandmother. I'm not asking for a transfer back :) but I'm curious how you're related. Perhaps we can share information.

Chris
Added by Chris on Aug 17, 2010 8:29 PM
Dan & Barbara
RE: Transfer Request
Glen
No we are not related, but sure are glad that one of thier decendents has found them. We are glad to transfer them to you.

Dan & Barbara Horn
Added by Dan & Barbara on May 02, 2010 10:37 AM
Michelle Drayton-Fisher
Lostine Cemetery Photo Request
Additional information on Jack Norton from the Wallowa burial records:

Jack Lee Norton
Note: Child of A.M. & L. (Swisher) Norton
Born: Dec 24, 1940
Died: Feb 21, 1959
Burial: Lostine Cemetery
Plot: Section 5, Lot 052, Grave 1
Added by Michelle Drayton-Fisher on Apr 06, 2010 4:15 PM
Michelle Drayton-Fisher
Lostine Cemetery Photo Request
Hi Glen,

I have fullfilled your photo request on Martha and William Swisher. Here's some additional information on them from the Wallowa County burial records:

Martha Ann Swisher
Maiden Name: Gordon
Born: Feb 28, 1897
Died: may 13, 1954
Burial: Lostine Cemetery
Plot: Section 5, Lot 052, Grave 4

William Harry Swisher
Born: Dec 15, 1895
Died: Feb 22, 1958
Burial: Lostine Cemetery
Plot: Section 5, Lot 052, Grave 5

If you need obituaries for them, let me know and I can look them up for you.
Michelle
Added by Michelle Drayton-Fisher on Apr 06, 2010 4:06 PM
Chris
Hug memorials
They should all be transferred. Let me know if there are any others that you need. I have to check my notes but I'm 99% sure that Frank Hug is the Hug listed as godfather to my great grandfather Nicholas Denhof.
Added by Chris on Jul 22, 2009 8:37 PM
Kennetta Lemon
Anna Waybill
Sorry Glen, no record of her burial in Cosperville Cemetary with the other Waybill family members.
Added by Kennetta Lemon on Jun 01, 2009 3:27 PM
Dan & Barbara
Re welcome
I believe your relatives are Jacob and Hannah long. Hannah was originally buried in the galloway cemetery and moved to Elgin at a later date. There were also two long Childrens graves moved to Elgin Cemetery from the Galloway Cemetary. I have created memorials for them stating this fact. If you have more history or Long pictures it would be nice.
Charlie horn
Added by Dan & Barbara on Mar 06, 2009 10:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service