Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Caroline80126 (#47056086)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an avid family history researcher. My grandmother passed on her family research to me some years back and I am hooked. I love to help people look up their past.

I live southeast of Denver, Colorado and would be glad to do look-ups on the front range and central mountain areas.

The names of my ancestors (on my father's side)

Ashlis, Barr, Bowen, Colclasure, Coomrine, Cooper, Dilling, Douglas, Drighton, Durrett, Emerick, Gibbs, Heckert, Lamar, Lincoln, Longan, McKinney, Merchant, Montgomery, Murdock, Orsborn, Patton, Schreier, Seaver, Smith, Snodderly, Stepp, Sullenger, Sweeney, Ussary, Vivion, Walker, Weber.

The names of my ancestors (on my mother's side)

Bartlett, Blackman, Carney, Councrite, Cross, Davison, Dising, Durkee, Ells, Ford, Galley, Goodale, Griswold, Herrick, Hodges, Jackson, Jordan, Kelly, Knight, Laskin, Low, May, McCann, McKenney, Mason, Mitchell, Muir, Norton, Parsons, Peabody, Ramsey, Slater, Snyder, Todd, Tracy, Trask, Vinson, Woodhouse, Younglove.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 431 Memorials Added
 • 462 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 180 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,388 Virtual Flowers
 • 24 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Barr Family (8)
Bowen Family (54)
Bowles - Longan Family (11)
Cann Family (5)
Carney - Mason Family (41)
Cooper Family (114)
Davison - Goodale Family (26)
Durkee Family (6)
Efland Family (1)
Ells Family (28)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
frogstar, Gail Slater, Me, Rich Fedoush, Robert, S. J. Noel Kond...
Messages left for Caroline80126 (41)[Leave Message]
PAL
RE: Sewickley Cem need change
Thank you. Betty was the 2nd oldest of 12 children so there's a lot of cousins that would be concerned. Have already contacted VHL.
Added by PAL on Nov 13, 2014 5:21 PM
PAL
Sewickley Cem need change
The bio for Ruby Emma (Cousins) Lias (no photo)has incorrect listing and links for Child, Betty Jane Lias Maschmeier. My Aunt Betty is not related to Ruby. She was born 17 Dec 1918 in Dayton, Armstrong Co PA, 2nd child of Harold Dayre Lias & wife Grace Black. She is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery, Akron OH, with her parents and her husband Wilbert Charles Maschmeier. The link goes to picture of their headstone at Rose Hill Cem. - with wrong info repeated.
Can you help with corrections on both and/or other sites?
New member PAL #48584949
Added by PAL on Nov 13, 2014 12:34 AM
Diane Clobus Dean
Pearle, Clair & Robert Carney
Hi Caroline,

Would you like me to transfer these Carney children to you? I noticed that they are in your virtual cemetery, so they are definitely closer to you than to me. I saw that their mother's maiden name is Yohe, and though I do have a few Yohe's in my tree, her name is not one of them.

Most of the Carney memorials I have created were done while I was searching for information on my Great-Great Grandpa, Laurence J Carney. His daughter, Helen Esther Carney Croup is my Great Grandma.

Added by Diane Clobus Dean on Aug 29, 2014 3:15 PM
Michelle Osborn
RE: Robert Carney
Caroline
Thank you for the quick response. Asking around I have gathered a little more information. Ida Jane Hatten is the mother of Robert J. Carney, Harry R. Carney and Vivian Carney (married name, Mrs. John Lott) . Ida married Furmam A. Smith sometime between 1930 and 1940. I looked up her name on another site and that is where I found the obituary for Furmam Smith, reading through it reads the former Ida Hatten Carney as his surviving wife and the afire mentioned children as his stepchildren.
Robert Neal was my grandfather. He passed away August of 1979. He was married to my grandmother, Mary Artellia Neal a week shy of 50 years. Prior to 1954, their names were George Robert Neal and Artellia Neal. They had two children together, John Robert Neal and Charles Edward Neal.
Why he originally changed his name, I do not know. It wasn't
Added by Michelle Osborn on Feb 10, 2014 9:50 AM
Michelle Osborn
Robert J. Carney
Carney is one of the names in my family tree. I was wanting to know if this Robert J. Carney, born in December of 1926 and died in May of 1995, is the son of Ida Jane Hatten. Do you know the name of his father? Do the names Vivian Carney and Harry Carney mean anything to you? Were Robert's grandparents names John and Eliza Carney? If Ida Jane Hatten was indeed his mother, was she married to his father? Is his father's name Thomas Fletcher Carney?
Thank you in advance for looking at my question.
Michelle
Added by Michelle Osborn on Feb 09, 2014 10:35 PM
Dianna Taylor
RE: Clyde Hudson
Thanks so much for the speedy update
Dianna
Added by Dianna Taylor on Jan 26, 2014 11:17 AM
Roger Newby
RE: Daniel Lamar 41907293
I have memorials for 11 members of the Lamar family at that cemetery. I would be happy to transfer if you want them.
Added by Roger Newby on Jan 12, 2014 11:09 AM
ButterflyGirl
Cross
Thanks! I've added his obit info and tied him to parents memorials and both spouses memorials. I love keeping accurate records and helping folks find their ancestors and findagrave is an excellent resource.
Added by ButterflyGirl on Jan 11, 2014 8:45 AM
Ron Steenhoek
RE: Burton Stone Dunham
Hi,

Are you sure that Burton and Bart are the same person? The stone for Bart shows he was born nine years after what we have for Burton and dieing eights years later.

Possibly a brother?

Will check on it when we go back to Iowa for Florida in April.

Regards, Ron
Added by Ron Steenhoek on Jan 08, 2014 7:46 PM
Suzanne Brown
RE: Barbara Pare
Hi, Caroline.

She's buried in Raytown. You can call the number on the Raytown cemetery and they should be able to tell you where in the cemetery she is. (816) 353-1900. They are very pleasant there and will help you. I've lived in this area since 1947. When the cemetery was established, it was in an unincorporated area. That land was annexed by Raytown, not Hickman Mills, in the 1950s. It's all part of the Kansas City metro area.

You can see that the cemetery that says Hickman Mills has only 3 memorials, no map, no gate photo, and not a single headstone photo. Someone created it mistakenly. It will soon be deleted.

Best wishes, Suzanne
Added by Suzanne Brown on Oct 06, 2013 8:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service