Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry Wyatt (#47052059)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Thayer, Oregon County, MO in 1935 and lived there until I left in 1957. Currently live in San Antonio since 1986. Got interested in genealogy in 2000 when I bought my first personal CP and have worked with it off and on ever since. Its important to me that, whenever possible, any additional narrative information relating to a grave site occupant be provided as this can sometimes be invaluable to family members when they locate an ancestor. The exception to posting is please do not post death certificates. And should this ancestor be a member of your family, please do not hesitate to request a transfer within the confines of Find A Grave rules.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,191 Memorials Added
 • 2,242 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 201 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 337 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Davis Forebearers (59)
Man of the Sea (1)
Noah's Arkives (26)
Wiley Wooldridges (26)
Find A Grave Friends
Jean ღ, Mark Vernon, Patsy Gadberry
Messages left for Larry Wyatt (47)[Leave Message]
Marie
Martin Legrand
I noticed you have a Martin H. Legrand, memorial #66608286 on your page.
I also have a connection to him but we have his name as Martin VanBuren Legrand. All the dates are the same. His wife is correct too.
Are you related? If not, would you consider a transfer to me?
Thanks for your time. Marie Denton
Added by Marie on Apr 16, 2015 10:29 AM
Carrol Shields
date of birth
Check the date of birth for Kenneth. He was not older than his parents.
Added by Carrol Shields on Jan 22, 2015 9:39 AM
Carrol Shields
Earle Whittenburg
Her parents wwre William Linn Heflin and Ora Davis Heflin.

Ima Earle married Clarence Whittenburg.
Added by Carrol Shields on Jan 22, 2015 9:18 AM
kelly greer
William H. Harper
Thanks for creating the memorial for William H. Harper - Find A Grave memorial # 65290272

He was indeed a husband of Florence Hill Collier. Her first husband. They were married in Randolph Co., Arkansas, on Nov. 17, 1870. They had at least two children together, a daughter named Emma Green Harper b. Sep. 4, 1871 d. Feb. 18, 1901, both in Randolph Co., AR. She was married to William Eli Barnett and both were interred in the Barnett Cemetery in Randolph Co., AR.

Their 2nd child (that I know of - there may have been others) was their son William Thomas Harper b. Dec. 16, 1872 in Randolph Co., AR., d. Feb. 26, 1948, in Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto Co., TX. He was married to Julia Ida Dunaway and had at least 4 children.

Florence Hill Collier and William H. Harper MUST have been divorced tho as she was married a 2nd time to Richard Shockley on Sep. 25, 1881 and William H. Harper passed away three years later in 1884. She was also married a 3rd time to Thomas Eli Hopkins in 1889 (also in Randolph Co., AR.). She was interred in the Poynor Cemetery, in Ripley Co., MO, after her death in 1937.
Added by kelly greer on Dec 08, 2014 11:28 AM
Ann Maree
Moses Phifer
I've contacted you about this before, but wanted to post this message so others will know too: he is not buried in Doolin cemetery. He is buried in Mount Pleasant Memorial cemetery. I have a page with photos of his headstone there. He is buried next to his last wife and several of his children. Please delete the incorrect entry in Doolin cemetery. Thank you.
Added by Ann Maree on Oct 23, 2014 9:12 PM
Mark Holloway
Malissa McDonald
You have Malissa McDonald married to Benjamin Franklin Chastain on 21 Feb 1869 on malissa's and Benjamin. I don't think this is correct this is the same date he was married to Sarah Jane McDaniel and to my knowledge Sarah was his only marriage. I have a Arkansas source for this info, I have not found any source to connect Malissa and Benjamin. Do you have any source's to connect them? Benjamin Franklin Chastain is my 2nd great grand father. mahollow@southernco.com
Added by Mark Holloway on Oct 08, 2014 7:03 PM
Sissy
Memorial # 61559270 Elizabeth M. Etherton
I have a question concerning the surname DAVIS that you listed for Elizabeth M. Etherton. Did she marry a DAVIS?

According to my records she was first married to Stephen Golliher. I also have her marriage to Moses Phifer in 1850 as you list. What is the DAVIS connection?
Added by Sissy on Sep 24, 2014 1:29 PM
D Mayfield-Barnes
transfer
I am requesting the transfer of Martha Patterson # 65325004, (mother of my grandfather Fred Purdy to me, her GGGrandmother,] #47847211.

Thanks for considering, Doris
Added by D Mayfield-Barnes on Sep 20, 2014 2:15 PM
Vicki Bishop
RE: Spring City Cemetery
Larry,

I am so sorry I am such a dunderhead! You can find the list on Find a Grave I entered all of the names on the list on Find A Grave. Fulton County, AR Spring City Cemetery.

There are some errors on the list that a woman who has contacted me has been working on. The Trantham family. I transferred those memorials to her so she can update them as her research progresses.

I hope this helps you. My husband is ill and I never have gotten into the garage.

Sincerely,
Vicki
Added by Vicki Bishop on Sep 06, 2014 10:37 AM
Jean Hazlett
Fred and George McCamey
Memorials
# 30404357 All the information is correct for George Allen McCamey not Fred McCamey.

30404504 Etta Viola Shocklee McCamey married George Allen as noted on the head stone not Fred McCamey the date and place is correct.

The two memorials were recorded on Oct 7, 2008.

Jean

Added by Jean Hazlett on Aug 07, 2014 4:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service