Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathryn Slatten-DeMarco (#47045956)
 member for 6 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My parents came to Houston, Texas in 1938 from Leesville, Louisiana. I am a native Houstonian.
My hobby for over 30 years is genealogy. I have traveled and placed grave markers on the graves of my grandparents, gr. grandparents, gr gr grandparents and others.
I ordered the grave markers from the government for my grandfathers who served in the Confederacy, War of 1812 and the rest I bought myself.

In 1989 I wrote the book: The Landrum Family of Beaumont, Texas" which was the first book to identify the Landrum brothers who left SC and went into the Mississippi Territory (Alabama)to settle. As of June 2013 I have completed an updated book on the Landrums of SC, AL, MS and Texas with allied families.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 27 Memorials Added
 • 29 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 59 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Ruffian
Messages left for Kathryn Slatten... (9)[Leave Message]
Andria
Wrong Cemetery
Thanks for your help with findagrave.com. I am also a contributor myself. However, an error has been made that I need you to correct please. W H Slaydon memorial # 42422589 and Sarah E Wheat memorial #
42422743 need deleting. They are not buried in this cemetery, and they already have memorials in the correct cemetery. They are buried in Old Palestine Cemetery, Nicholson, Pearl River County, Mississippi. They are my great great grandparents. I have been to their graves many times as my great grandmother, also their daughter, lived up in age. I have discovered that many other memorials are incorrect in relation to these two cemeteries. Old Palestine Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in Pearl River County and much smaller than New Palestine Cemetery. Thanks for your help.

Andria
Added by Andria on Apr 04, 2014 8:58 AM
Eric Stone
Isaac Pinkney Slayton
Kathryn,
I am having some trouble with Isaac and wondering if you could help.

Namely, I am having trouble with timeline of his spouses.

I have one listed as Lucinda (Tanner) Slayton [Find A Grave Memorial# 49677315] who appears to have died in 1917

The other spouse I have listed is a Sara Ann (Hunt) Slatten [Find A Grave Memorial# 21532887] who died in 1932.

The issue I am having is it appears Isaac was married to Lucinda in 1858 and married to Sara in 1873. [i.e. Lucinda had not died before he married Sara]

Was he married to both at the same time? Is this possible reason for some name confusion [ie. Slayton vs. Slatten, Isaac vs James/Jim].

Or was a divource involved?

trying to find the answer. Eric

Added by Eric Stone on Oct 12, 2013 9:19 AM
Kevin K. Slatten
RE: My grandfather's memorial
Kathryn:

Thank you for the notice concerning my great-grandfather's duplicate memorial. I have deleted this entry, per your request.

Kevin
Added by Kevin K. Slatten on Jun 26, 2013 5:54 AM
David Sprinkle
Young Goleman
Young Goleman was some how connected to the Dismuke family of Miss and Ala ,do you know how?

father was Henry Goleman mother Sarah? but Sarah who? maybe Dismuke?

Young moved from Pike County Ms to Hancock Co Ms to Mobile Co AL to Arkansas then to Jefferson County Tx then back to Mobile County Al then next door Jackson County Ms where his son Thomas Y Goleman was living , he "Thomas Y Goleman" married Joshua Murray's daughter
I have never uinderstood why they buried him at Moss Point Ms and not Bayou La Batre Al where most of his family was living at the time 1870s

David Sprinkle
Bayou La Batre, Al
Added by David Sprinkle on Jun 25, 2013 8:54 AM
V Davies
Young Goleman
I found you via your comment on Young Goleman's memorial. I just want to say thank you also for your research! It is frustrating trying to follow all the Golmon/Goleman/Gallman/Golmans! Any definitive info on Henry Sr's wife Sarah? much love, a Golmon. :)
Added by V Davies on Jun 22, 2013 6:27 PM
Cecile
John R Bedgood 39898748
Kathryn, this listing appears to be the listing for my ancestor, John Richard Bedgood (it has the same death date)...except that he is actually buried in GA.

This photo is John Richard Bedgood's grave in the Bedgood Family Cemetery in Washington County, Georgia. I saw it there in 2010. Could you fix this, so as not to confuse other researchers.
Thanks,
Cecile Bedgood Kennedy
Added by Cecile on Apr 27, 2013 6:13 PM
Sheila
Ida Annette Sweat Slatten
Thanks for the clarification. I submitted an edit request for AB and Annette ... family links, proper names ... that sort of thing.

Appreciate the assistance,
Sheila
Added by Sheila on Jan 25, 2013 8:38 PM
Sheila
A.B. Slayton
Hi Kathryn,

Ran into something which hasme a bit curious. I saw your note on AB Slayton's memorial 21532778 . You mention n that note that he married Ida Sweat in 1901.

I have an Annette Sweat Slatten 21421075 . She died in 1902 (after AB would have been married to Ida). As you can see from the photo of her headstone, she was also married to an AB Slayton.

I note that you have researched this family extensively, so please enlighten me.

Thank you,
Sheila
Added by Sheila on Jan 25, 2013 1:02 AM
Dear Jayne
James David Slatten S-865-2 San Gabriel Cemetery
Hi Kathyrn,

I e-mailed you photos of James' grave.

I stopped in the office and asked for his location. It took just a couple of minutes.

Jayne
Added by Dear Jayne on Jun 04, 2012 11:04 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service