Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Yvette Aune (#47044096)
 member for 8 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Anyone that visits my site, please feel free to leave a message. I would love to know what surname that you check on and what you got out of the site. I will also transfer any Byram sites as long as they are not my direct relatives. All the Byrams that I have listed are not all my family line so feel free to ask. I will let you know if they are my family line or not.

Please be patient with me regarding updating findagrave sites.

Any errors on my sites, please feel free to email me and I will correct them. Please be patient when you send family information to me since I get so many emails a day.

If you request a transfer of one of my sites, please send me your transfer number and the name that you are requesting. I get a lot of emails without this information so I can't help you without it.
Please if you want to copy my photos that I have added in to my sites, please request permission first.
Thank You

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,816 Memorials Added
 • 5,123 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 736 Photos
 • 41 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 7,501 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 45 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Sunny Brook Cemetery
Messages left for Yvette Aune (447)[Leave Message]
Bruno Temporelli
Lafayette Christy
Lafayette Christy is buried at Parkview Memorial Cemetery in Livonia MI.
He does have a head stone.
Added by Bruno Temporelli on Sep 09, 2016 10:06 AM
Mable Davis
I sent you an edit notice and an e-mail on this, but it doesn't look as though you received them. On your Mable Davis memorial #75530673, Mable died November 20, 1956. That obituary you have was published in the "Ottumwa Courier," November 20, 1956. This agrees with Mable's date of death, given in her husband's obituary.
Added by djtruitt on Aug 23, 2016 9:34 AM
You may remember me, with a connection to my husband's line of Clark/Bell/McPherson/Purcell/family group of Lewis and Clark, Joist Hite, VanMeter, etc....

I am now researching a line of Peter Byram m. Martha Horton. They had: Fielding Barrom b. 1759 m. Frances Clark b. 2-11-1770, SC, d. in Louisiana. Her parents are: Henry Clark b. 1740 m. Amy (Unk) b. 1755. Fielding fought in The American Rev., and a certificate (pay) was issued by a John Barrom, Vol. 2 DAR, $120.

Fielding and Frances (Clark) Barrom had: Sarah Barrom and others I have listed but not researched, yet. This is a line that is my descent.*see below.

Another daughter of Fielding and Francis Barrom is: Winifred "Winnie" Barrom b. 1792 and she m. Christoher Gayle, Sr., son of Josiah Gayle b. 1717 m. Mary Cantey b. 1726.

There is a tree online that has: Bell, Purcell, Clark, Fielding Barrom to father Peter Byram, and lines of Bolling, etc. These lines (the latter) w/Gayle are part of the Washington/Warner/Bolling/Pope lines of Pres. G. Washington lines.

* Fielding Barrom + Frances Clark
They had:
—Winnifred "Winnie" Barrom b. 1792 (line that is on the online tree)
—Mary Amanda Barrom b. 1796
—Sarah Barrom, b. 1799*

*Sarah Barrom b. 1799, LA, d. 1832, MS. She married Joseph Rogillio b. 1793, MS, d. LA. (Note: this same man married her sister, Mary Barrom)
with Sarah Barrom: They had:
Sarah Frances Rogillio, b. 1825, d. 1897, m. Benjamin F. Clark, b. 1807, LA, d. 1889, LA. He is the son of: Charlotte Furman b. 1783, and Henry Clark.

Benjamin F. Clark, LA, and Sarah Francis Rogillio b. 1825,LA,d. 1897, LA. They had:
Frank Hart Clark, b. 1862, m. Alice L. Price b. 1866, LA. These are my gr-grandparents.

Another line that comes up is Beale, connected to line of Iowa, and lines to me, LA/TX.

Many of these lines have male ancestors at The Battle of Kings Mountain. So many filter down to LA, and TX, and come into lines I am following.
Joist Hite, and his children appear in so many of these lines, and i.e., Gov. John Sevier, Brig. Gen. Kennedy, Russell, Campbell, Miller, Gilpin, etc., and Ferguson (lines of Brit Com. Patrick Ferguson at Kings Mountain. His children come into/marry McPherson, Clark groups of later, Iowa.

Once they get to Louisiana, many of them are Acadian descents to Cajun: Spanish, French, Nova Scotian [Acadian], British, Scottish, Irish, etc.

They descend from Royalists/Loyalists/Royal lines, so opposing sides marriages.

Just putting this out there, for those of you who are may be Barrom. Clark are also Clarke (Lewis and Clark.)

Land agents in early Frederick Co., VA: Daniel Morgan (so keep an eye out Morgan and Boone, i.e. Squire Boone and noted Daniel Boone.Isaac McPherson, and Lord, John Fairfax, bought land to sell from Isaac McPherson,),and Joist Hite, was largest land agent.These lands were grants dealt out for sale by George II, and others per Charles I, and Charles II, all Kings of England.

My Rogillios are from Spain. Many of these early settlers were in Nova Scotia or other provinces of Canada (+ VA/MD). During each takeover, British, French, American, part of the expulsion, from of 1755 enforced by Gov. Dinwiddie, and others.
They had to swear loyalty to the powers at that time (Fr./Indian War, Rev. War, British throne, etc., or leave.) Some died on ships, some followed (Joseph “Beausoleil” Broussard) some went to Jamaica, West Indies, St. Dominique (Dominican Republic/Haiti) waiting entrance to LA or elsewhere. Many of these people (in MD/Nova Scotia The Indies, etc.) had plantations in MS/LA/FL/AL/GA, which were all owned by Spain, and all one territory prior, owned by French, as well. Many sent back to England and France. Some are located at Fort Pitt, PA.

Hope this helps someone.

Added by GalaxyQuest1 on Jul 31, 2016 9:07 AM
Eliab Byram
Eliab Byram (1718-1754) is listed as being in the
Hopewell Baptist Meeting House Cemetery. The docent at the Hopewell Museum insists that only "old School" Baptists are buried there. So my question: how did this Presbyterian pastor come to be buried there? Is he really buried there (there is no picture of the tombstone)? Do I have my people mixed up? Please straighten out my confusion! Thanks for any information.
Added by Onway2zion on May 31, 2016 9:02 AM
Judy Nelson
Jules E. Carter
His name is on the stone in Mayflower Cemetery, Oxford Jct. IA, made when his wife died. But he is buried in Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Los Angeles CA. Memorial #163242740. Also the son Marshal should be Myron. His children are buried with him in CA.
Added by Judy Nelson on May 25, 2016 11:45 AM
Carla Geno
Isaac Lathrop
I need info as to how this Isaac Lathrop died in Indiana. He had moved to Clark County, IL in 1822. I need this info because I am in the Daughters of American Revolution in Clark County, IL and need proof of where he is buried.
I would appreciate a quick response.
Added by Carla Geno on May 09, 2016 10:56 AM
Carla Geno
Isaac Lathrop
Added by Carla Geno on May 09, 2016 10:54 AM
S.Noe Mgoikeha
I love you Happy Mother's Day
Love cuz Shelley
Find me again please
Added by S.Noe Mgoikeha on May 08, 2016 3:55 PM
Judith Lewis
Please correct Rutledge entries
You have placed information for my great grandfather, Edward Rutledge under Eugene Rutledge's name. Edward's correct year of death is 1917 and his correct place of death is Seward, Nebraska. His correct burial place is Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle, South Dakota Grave #4 Block I Lot II4. Sarah's year of death is 1915 in Seward, Nebraska. Her correct burial place is Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle, South Dakota Grave #3, Block I Lot II4.
I have 2 sources for the above information: a WPA Graves Registration form (fee paid) and a South Dakota State Historical Society Cemetery Search (free online). You can access those documents on Ancestry by looking under Edward P Rutledge in the Public Member Photos and Scanned Documents area or in the Public Member Trees under my Ancestry tree name: All My Families.

Added by Judith Lewis on Apr 24, 2016 5:53 AM
Cunditt,Cundit, Cundict & Condict Lines
Thanks for the nice work.
I am of the original ancestor's (JOHN CUNDITT) lines: CUNDITT, CUNDIT, CUNDICT & CONDICT lines... like a few others out there.
We all probably know many others changed their names to CONDIT in later generations, but some kept the original spelling as in my CONDICT family, direct descendants to John and Priscilla (Mullins) Aldens,etc.. Genealogy is fascinating for sure.
I have found on other sites where many assume CONDIT was the ancestor's last name when glancing at sources (whose researchers/authors used that name merely, for the most part, for indexing, and so noted that),when in fact, the last name of the ancestor was not CONDIT at all, but one of the original variations.

I have seen this at times on findagrave, with photos of gravestones that do not correspond with the right lineage name, mainly confusion over CONDIT and CONDICT lines to John the ancestor.

Just sharing for what it's worth to genealogists.

I have also run across some people in Europe (thank goodness for the internet), who say records may indicate a connection/relation to CUNDIFF lineage also. Seems entirely possible, considering many of our colonial ancestors wrote in English scroll where a t might look like an f and visa versa. Other European lines must be out there, as John was from Normandy, of Norman descent. Thank goodness for the world projects out there.
Thanks. H Condict Case

Added by lifescribe on Apr 14, 2016 8:08 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED