Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mark Hollister (#47042834)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I moved from New Jersey to the Mount Joy, Pennsylvania area in 2003 after retiring from General Electric.
I have been doing genealogy as a hobby for 25 years.
I am willing to take photos of grave stones for the Mount Joy, Camp Hill, and Mount Tunnel cemeteries.
CURRENT GOAL: Post photos of all (ledgeable) gravestones found at the Mount Joy Cemetery
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,094 Memorials Added
 • 1,085 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,304 Photos
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Jason Walker
Messages left for Mark Hollister (28)[Leave Message]
Eileen Manning
RE: Emma Leeds MANNING
I fixed the death date for Emma Leeds Manning. Thanks for calling that to my attention.
Added by Eileen Manning on Jun 27, 2016 3:56 PM
Daryl Marshall
RE: Sarah Skinner HOLLISTER
Mark, and under Sarah Skinner.
Added by Daryl Marshall on Jan 21, 2016 10:54 AM
Daryl Marshall
RE: Sarah Skinner HOLLISTER
Mark, and under Sarah Skinner.
Added by Daryl Marshall on Jan 21, 2016 10:54 AM
Karen Carmack Stadler
RE: Catherine Witwer Uplinger
2 sources have her name as Witwer: son Elias' death certificate which can be viewed on; and son Henry's marriage record which also can be viewed on Family Search.
Added by Karen Carmack Stadler on Jun 26, 2015 7:50 PM
Bobby Meadows
RE: James Thomas ROBINSON
Do you know who James T Robinson's parents were?

How are they connectioned to the Griffen family in 1850?
Added by Bobby Meadows on Oct 02, 2012 3:08 PM
Bobby Meadows
RE: James Thomas ROBINSON
Sorry, I had wrong dates for him.
Thanks for bring my attention to the error.
Added by Bobby Meadows on Oct 02, 2012 2:42 PM
Are these duplicate cemeteries?
I noticed two listings for John R. Heagy #70656234 at Mount Joy Cemetery and John Royer Heagy #36878890 at Mannheim Fairview Cemetery.
Both have the same dates of birth and death, and contain the same headstone photo, taken by you.

Can you verify which cemetery is the correct one, or are they duplicates of the same cemetery? I am confused.
Thanks for your help!
Added by greatgrands on Sep 02, 2012 11:40 PM
Sailor Family memorials
Hi Mark,

Thanks so much for transferring my Family memorials. I will take good care of them.. I really appreciate your efforts and photos of the grave-site.

Have a great day!
Added by Capt on Jun 22, 2012 10:24 AM
Indiana Bill
Cassel Updates
Thanks for taking the time to update all of the Cassel memorials! --Indiana Bill
Added by Indiana Bill on Sep 07, 2011 10:19 AM
JW Hocker
RE: Kathryn M. COBLE

Thank you for looking. I got the location from a handwritten note from family records. Her maiden name was Hocker and both her parents and at least one brother (George) and one sister (Lizzie) are buried at Mt. Tunnel.

However I recently received her obituary from the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society confirming her date of death. There is a hand written note on the side indicating "Mt. Bethel". I assume this refers to Mt. Bethel Cemetery because she spent most of her adult life in Columbia, and died at the Columbia Hospital.

I will keep digging in an effort to find better evidence of where she is buried. So far I have not found anything online but based on the fact you did not find her stone where we expected, I am changing the memorial.

Once again, thank you so much for looking and I am sorry i did not have the updated information before you made the trip.

Regards, Jerry Hocker

Added by JW Hocker on Jun 15, 2011 4:12 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service