Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Burdick (#47025968)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 357 Memorials Added
 • 343 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 50 Photos
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for John Burdick (30)[Leave Message]
Marc Doty
RE: Memorial #15927334 - Sophrona Flinn
The bio came from another contributor. Maybe from the person that left flowers on the memorial. Ask her.
Marc
Added by Marc Doty on Nov 03, 2016 2:59 PM
Rhonda Brooks Daugherty
RE: Polley, Milanda and Joseph Hendrickson
Sure that would be great.
Thanks so much,
Rhonda
Added by Rhonda Brooks Daugherty on Nov 04, 2014 4:38 AM
Maggi
RE: Katherine Sybrandt Photo
YEAY... another home for one of my "lost" people. LOL. I'll send Katherine tomorrow. You'll notice on the back there is her name as well as "Springdale" which I think I found to be like a postal suburb of the Boulder/Jamestown area back then. John was the Jamestown postmaster in 1899, 1901,1903 and 1905. So interesting to me that in last years terrible flooding up there, Jamestown was almost completely washed away!
I actually also did a little looking into the Sybrandt family when I was researching for someone who might want Katherine's pic. John (Katherine's husband) had a sibling named James. He and his family also lived in Colorado and James' grandson, Lloyd V.D. Sybrandt died in 1992 in Colorado. I THINK they all lived in the Berthoud area, which is very near the Longmont/Boulder vicinity. I found Katherine's picture in a collectible mall in Lafayette, which is also in that direction... so I am thinking that there must have been some type of estate sale and Katherine's pic was placed in it as there were no direct descendants from she and John.
I have "met" so many cousins in my own family tree through ancestry.com who I'd never known but who were generous enough to share pics of my ancestors with me. It's quite lovely to be able to put a face to the names. So again, glad you will enjoy Kate's pic.
Take care and happy ancestor hunting :)
Sincerely,
Diane Bligh, Thornton Colorado
Added by Maggi on Oct 20, 2014 4:58 PM
Maggi
RE: Katherine Sybrandt Photo
Hi John,
I found the photo of Katherine at an indoor collectible mall here in the Denver/Metro area. As to why I bought and posted it, I'll tell you my FUN new hobby.
I am a college professor (of nursing) and an avid genealogy buff (just so you know I'm not some nut!)Earlier in the year I was trolling another collectible mall and came across a photo of a young man, that was clearly labeled with a date and name.... and on the salestag by the seller was the phrase "Instant Ancestor". For some reason that irked me. I GET selling unmarked photos from estate sales, but this was SOMEONE. So I bought the dang picture and used ancestry.com to track the man. Turns out HE was one of the original graduates of the first highschool in Denver.. He and his family farmed in the 30'/40's not 20 minutes from my house and is buried equally as close. He has no descendants so I send THAT photo to Denver Public Library, who has scanned it in and put it with that digital yearbook (from which is was missing),,,, so this man now has a "home"..... So NOW... whenever my hubby and I do antique/collectible malls, I look for such pictures to find them homes LOL. I TRY to find their "family" trees on ancestry and ask people if they are interested in the pics. I do not have a pic of John V.D. Sybrandt, but in searching on ancestry I was so intrigued by his story of being Postmaster up in Jamestown/ Boulder. I actually tried to pay my respects at the Loveland Cemetery, but there is no marker and I was unsure if I was in the right "spot" as the office was closed. (Oh and by the way... I also found a picture of a man who I BELIEVE might be John and Katherine's nephew... Charles G. Sybrandt.)
I am just delighted to find out that Katherine and John have someone who "cares" about them :) If you would be interested in having the original pic of Katherine, I'd be HAPPY to send via snail mail. Just let me know. Well thanks for the note, take care,
Sincerely,
Diane
Added by Maggi on Oct 19, 2014 7:05 PM
Duane Warren
RE: Research Update from David Decker
Thanks John,

My name is Duane, the research I sent is from a cousin who is also doing research. I sent him a copy of your recent posts so he is in the loop. I really appreciate your sharing information!! David may be contacting you. He has been doing genealogy for over 40 years and his father before him. He as gone fairly extensively through several records in tracking some of the Whitmans and has compiled some info on land purchases of John and son Conrod Whitman. Anyway just a heads up.

Blessings,

Duane
Added by Duane Warren on May 07, 2014 6:46 AM
Duane Warren
RE: Research Update from David Decker
Thanks, I have really enjoyed stealing a good deal of your work. Sharing is a better term, but it is good to have a high degree of confidence in others work and your research is very trustworthy. Thank you for all you do to help the rest of us find our relatives.

Blessings,

Duane
Added by Duane Warren on May 06, 2014 9:53 AM
Duane Warren
Research Update from David Decker
FYI

Lady and Gentlemen:.

Thanks to our Storms cousin, Kathy Vockery, in Garrard Co., KY, we can now document that John Whitman was still living 2 Aug 1808 when he signed a marriage bond for his daughter, Mary "Polly" Whitman..

He did not sign the marriage bond for Elizabeth "Betsy" Whitman on 22 Feb 1816. Only Elizabeth's mother, Mary (erroneously known as Tipton), and her brother, William, then of legal age, signed that bond..

We can state unequivocally that John Whitman, Sr. died between 2 Aug 1808 and 22 Feb 1816, which is much later than any other genealogies published on the Internet suggest..

While that's still a span of almost eight years, it's much more accurate than the dates of "c. 1794," "c. 1797" "between 1807 and 1808" and "1808" as published by others..

The best part is, we have the documentation to prove it, thanks to Kathy! KUDOS, Kathy!.

That's good PROGRESS, kids!.

My Best,.


David
Added by Duane Warren on May 06, 2014 8:23 AM
Beverly Seitz
Prev. requests
Hi would you please link Louisa Bonser #28290385 to her husband Frank Bonser #28290380
Thanks
Bev
Added by Beverly Seitz on Mar 11, 2014 8:27 AM
Richard Parker
Benjamin Moothart
John,

Thanks for the surprise transfer. Greatly appreciated.

Have a great day,

Richard
Added by Richard Parker on Jan 13, 2014 12:40 PM
Gregory Land
Martha E. Land
please add maiden name Allender
spouse 18891786
Added by Gregory Land on Mar 17, 2013 12:43 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service