Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kevin Avery (#47024642)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you know of any one memorialized here who served aboard the USS Melvin DD-680 in the Pacific Theatre during WW II, please let me know.

I'm a transplanted New Englander. My parents are Paul Oscar Avery(1921-2003) and Betty Wheaton Avery(1925-1992). My mom's and aunt's interest in family history was passed to me. I have been doing family history research for over 25 years, most of which has been in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Maine.

I am retired, and live in The Villages, Florida, and would be happy to find and photograph cemetery stones of your friends or family in the Sumter - Lake - Marion County area.

If you find some pictures or monuments I haven't included, I'd love to hear from you when you post them. And corrections or additions to my postings are welcome. All suggestions are responded to within 48 hours unless I am out of town. If you supply me with additional information, I will always research and double check it before posting it to a memorial. There is simply too much inaccurate information out there.

I have completed projects on all cemeteries in Hawley, Buckland, Colrain, and Charlemont, Massachusetts. And another in Sears Cemetery in Barnstable County. Current projects include the Jenks Family in Rhode Island, the Groton Avery Family, and Shelburne, Franklin Co, Mass cemeteries. If any of my entries connects to your ancestors, let me know.

Please use the EDIT button on the memorial to initiate correspondence and recommend updates. I am no longer able to respond to emails that do not provide quick and easy access to the memorial in question. Also, if your e-mail is not provided on your profile page, I won't be able to respond to you if a response is needed. The public messages are not appropriate for back and forth discussion.

There are so many "orphan" memorials here on Find-A-Grave, many of which have been posted en masse and then forgotten. So many need identification and linking so we know who they were! After posting a memorial, please take the time to research, identify, and link the memorial properly..... it will go along way toward further establishing the credibility of this site.

Regarding transfers outside guidelines..... I will consider transfer to those who have a proven track record of collaboration on FindAGrave.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,752 Memorials Added
 • 11,923 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Memorials/Week
 • 1,757 Photos
 • 423 Photo Requests
 • 68 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 23,768 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 29 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 92 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Critters (4)
USS Melvin 680 --WW II (14)
Find A Grave Friends
A.J. Marik, Anne Cady, Anonymous, Bearded Graver, Bette Hartman, Bill Boyington, Bob Brien, BobBoston, Bonnie Weller, Bonnie/Barb, cap624, Carolyn [Lee] K..., Charles Dunford, Charles Waid, Chris and Susan..., Cynthia Kaley, Dave Peck, David Edsall, Deborah A Smith, DeeB, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kevin Avery (975)[Leave Message]
Perkins & Winter
Stebbins.
Hello,
I see you maintain the memorial for Benoni Stebbins, 1655 - 1704. He is my Great Grandfather
x7. His daughter, Mindwell Stebbins, would be my Great Grandmother x6. I have searched but can not seem to find her location of burial. I know this is not actually a genealogy site, but wondering if you might know where her eternal resting place is? Thank you for your time. ~Debra Ann
Added by Perkins & Winter on Mar 21, 2015 12:24 AM
Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page
Nelson Paradee
My mistake...Nelson's brother Lewis Oliver Paradee at Find A Grave memorial # 114728100 has a pic of the headstone showing the spelling, but I do not have access to Nelson's headstone as yet. Sorry for the confusion (senior moment perhaps?)
Added by Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page on Mar 13, 2015 10:59 AM
Shari Hanson Frey
Thanks!
Thank you for edit inbox info! Good to know!

Best regards,
Shari
Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Mar 12, 2015 4:25 PM
Shari Hanson Frey
Christopher Avery # 74059034
Oh no! Could you send them to me again? I think I added them then deleted them as I went through a backlog of old emails (I've been ill.)

Sorry for the mixup.

Thanks,
Shari
Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Mar 12, 2015 3:03 PM
Shari Hanson Frey
Christopher Avery # 74059034
Thanks Kevin, I deleted his parents. I added them at the request of another Find A Grave user, which is why I hate adding links and bio info without documentation.

Thanks again,
Shari
Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Mar 12, 2015 2:31 PM
Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page
Paradee
The reason for my spelling edit was, I thought the name on the find a grave memorial ought to match the spelling on the headstone.
Added by Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page on Mar 12, 2015 12:49 PM
Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page
Paradee spelling
You are right...there are a lot of variations to the spelling, and most were modifications to "simplify". The most modern spelling is "Paradee". Lucy Zuby Paradee was my mother's grandmother, and my mother spelled "Paradee" very emphatically every time she mentioned her. So, there are no "wrong" spellings, I just prefer the newest. Thank you for contacting me. Cyndee
Added by Cynthia Dawn Higgins Page on Mar 12, 2015 12:31 PM
Nora Yahl
Londonderry Stewarts
Kevin, I think there are some errors with regard to "Charter" John Stewart who came to NH in 1718 and settled with his family. Memorial 18663039

He came with his family of six children and wife Elizabeth Clark. The sixth child was born aboard ship while in Boston Harbor. In all the works I have found, there is no mention of Elizabeth after that. These were their children:
Charles 1705-1777
Robert 1707-1735
James 1709 -?
John 1711-1761
Mary 1716-1738
Samuel 1718- ?

However, John is said to have married Elizabeth Forsythe (possibly a relative of his mother's) probably about 1720 as they had two children, Joseph born 1721 and Margarite b.abt. 1723. There are no records of Margarite's death...she may have died young. Charter John only had the two daughters. Mary is buried with the same gravestone in Forest Hill Cemetery. She died about 2 years before he did and then upon his death his widow went to Colrain, MA with his aged mother.

So you see Joseph his youngest son and Margarite are the children of Elizabeth Forsythe and not Elizabeth Clark.

Hopefully this makes sense and fill out the rest of the children of this man. I have done a lot of research into this family, as I thought he was my ancestor. When in fact it his brother Robert who is my ancestor.
Nora Stewart Yahl
Added by Nora Yahl on Mar 02, 2015 3:21 PM
Don Blauvelt
Eleazer Wheelock 47290189
Hi Kevin,

The above memorial is now a duplicate with all former bio material transferred to 54071543. Should you wish to replace your flower, see the link in the bio portion of 47290189. The latter memorial will be deleted within 30 days. [pardon this format, but I didn't want to have to separately type the same message again and again to the other flower holders]
Added by Don Blauvelt on Mar 02, 2015 7:15 AM
Linda H
Helen Temple Wood
I have send a message to the owner of Helen's memorial to link her with her parents, Charles Wood Temple and Ella Vache Temple. Linda H
Added by Linda H on Mar 01, 2015 4:38 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service