Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
carolyn janssen (#47014839)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 219 Memorials Added
 • 332 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 389 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 732 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for carolyn janssen (61)[Leave Message]
qashqai
J.J. Martindale
I found a typo in the caption and added a little something to make it:
John Jackson Martindale and wife Julia Ann Arthur Martindale with daughters (left to right) Daisey Martindale Fordyce, Lillie A Martindale Watkins,
Sarah Jane Martindale Goodwin, Eliza A Martindale Ham
Back row Claude Martindale, Hugh Martindale, William Martindale and Thomas Frank Martindale.

One of the sons was named Matindale.

Julia married John Jackson Martindale, her sister, Marilda Arthur married his brother Thomas Martindale and her brother, John Hood Arthur married their sister, Nancy Ann Martindale. John Hood Arthur is mt Great Great Grandfather.
Added by qashqai on Feb 26, 2016 1:19 PM
qashqai
John Jackson Martindale Family
The family photo you put on J.J. Martindale's memorial, 17180079, was one I found on Ancestry.com. Since I have a free subscription, not a paid one, I was not allowed to see the entire caption. I found someone on Ancestry.com who forwarded me the caption. Seems I made an error. This is the corrected caption;

Seated John Jackson Martindale, Julia Arthur Martindale. Girls left to right; Daisy Martindale (Fordyce), Lillie Martindale (Watkins), Sarah Jane Martindale (Goodwin), Eliza Martindale (Ham). Boys left to right: Claude Martindale, Hugh Martindale, William Martindale, Thomas Frank Martindale.

The men in the photo were brothers not husbands.
Added by qashqai on Dec 31, 2015 11:03 PM
Beth H in Muncie
Samuel
Carolyn, could this possibly be the missing Samuel, son of Samuel D. Davison?

Birth: Feb. 20, 1803
Death: Mar. 4, 1868

Samuel Davison
Born Feb 20, 1803
Died Mar 4, 1868
Aged 65yrs 14 days

Burial:
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
New Richmond
Montgomery County
Indiana, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Lena Carlson-Harper
Record added: Nov 29, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 12541968
Added by Beth H in Muncie on Oct 23, 2014 12:19 PM
L. M. Akridge
Womack Family
Carolyn,

I have joined 23andme and Womack cousins have been showing up in my list of cousins. I didn't know how they fit into the puzzle, but I have seen the name Browne also. My ancestors were Durretts, Hoggs, and Hargroves in the Alabama area.

Do you have any connection to any of these families?

Please contact me.

Thank you.

Cindy
Added by L. M. Akridge on Oct 21, 2014 12:47 PM
Tonya f Jacobs
Muriel Trubey
She was my dads mom are we related
Added by Tonya f Jacobs on Apr 10, 2014 5:08 PM
Steven Smith
RE: Zimri Hunt
Williamson is my 5th great grandfather!! Rebecca Brown HUNT, Rebecca Jane Hunt HANKINS, Edgar Hankins, Nora Ellen Hankins SHUMATE, Herman Shumate, Dorothy Jean Shumate Smith. I haven't done any research yet on the Browns, so I'm excited to see what you may have on them. I didn't even know that his name was Williamson. I had it as William. He was also married to a Rebecca, but I do not know her maiden name. Do you have a family tree on Ancestry.com? I look forward to writing with you more.
Added by Steven Smith on Dec 26, 2013 11:16 PM
Steven Smith
Rebecca Hunt and William Hankins
We may have corresponded previously. My memory is not always good. Do you have a relationship to Zimri Hunt? I saw where you posted information on his memorial. I have tried to get the "owner" to make changes before, or connections, or simply transfer memorials to others so that we can make connections, but to no avail. Thank you for putting the information on there.
Added by Steven Smith on Dec 26, 2013 5:38 PM
James Bellert
WILLIAMSON BROWN
Hi Carolyn.
I was so happy to find your memorial of Williamson Brown, who was an ancestor of mine. I was reading your biography of him and it dawned on me that given his year of birth, 1770, he would have been only 5 years old when the Revolutionary War started and only 13 years old when the War ended. Could it be his year of birth is incorrect? Do you recall where you got the information for the bio? I did a quick search of names of Revolutionary War soldiers and couldn't find any Williamson Browns who would have been born in 1760-1770.
Hope you have a Happy Thanksgiving!
Jim Bellert
Added by James Bellert on Nov 27, 2013 7:19 AM
qashqai
John Jackson Martindale
You placed a photo on John's memorial #17180079. I found the same photo on a search of Ancestry.com with captions. Because I have limited free access to Ancestry.com, I didn't see all the names. What I did get was:

Seated are John Jackson Martindale and Julia Ann Arthur Martindale Three of the girls l-r are John & Julia's daughters Daisey Martindale Fordyce, Lillie A. Martindale Watkins and in the dark dress, Eliza A Martindale Ham. Don't know the woman behind Julia but it might be their daughter Sarah. The men may be their husbands.

Thought this might interest you. In case you don't remember me, look at what I did for Find A Grave Memorial# 16827763.
Added by qashqai on Oct 26, 2013 6:43 PM
Gary Hurst
the two cemeteries
could you let me know where you found the info about these two cemeteries being merged? I would like to check with them and get them to correct their info before more people are confused. What ever info they have are incorrect. If you need proof from me I can send you the file picture for both cemeteries so you can see for yourself that they are incorrect. Thanks.
Added by Gary Hurst on Oct 13, 2013 8:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service