Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lee Ferguson (#47011948)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 494 Memorials Added
 • 480 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,378 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 256 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
NPS (7)
People connected to Arche... (24)
Messages left for Lee Ferguson (35)[Leave Message]
Linda Wood
RE: Manone McPherson Wood Freeman
Lee, I turned up a bit more information. You can view the death record for Virgie Manone Freeman at FamilySearch.org. It gives her birth date as November 9, 1909 [differs from 1910 on gravestone -- which may have been placed in later years] in Henning, Tennessee, and death date as July 5,1943 in Memphis, Tennesee, with burial at Greenlea Cemetery in Fulton, Kentucky, on July 7, 1943. This document lists her spouse as Fred R. Freeman, so they were still married at the time of her death. So, indeed, her father-in-law, John Norman Freeman was then buried next to her later (1978).

FYI, Manone's second husband, and John's son, Fred Russell Freeman (4/16/1914-7/22/1994) married a second time: Dorothy Bell Gossett (10/21/1917-4/26/2014) on August 18, 1944. They lived in Memphis where he worked as a conductor for the Illinois Central Railroad for 41 years. Both are buried at Forest Hill South Cemetery, Memphis. They had two sons: David R. and John M. Freeman.
Added by Linda Wood on Jun 29, 2016 10:26 AM
Linda Wood
Manone McPherson Wood Freeman
Lee, I note that you list Manone Freeman was John Norman Freeman's second wife.

Manone McPherson was first married at the age of 17 to William Tucker Wood (1907-1930) in Lauderdale County, Tennessee, on August 18, 1927. W. T. and Manone had an infant son who was stillborn or died shortly after birth in 1928, and another son, James Thomas "Jimmy T." Wood (1929-2000). After W. T.'s death at the age of 23 from a brain tumor, Manone married Fred Russell Freeman.

Fred Russell & Manone Freeman were living in Fulton, Kentucky, at the time of the 1940 Census. Fred's father, John Norman Freeman, was living in Fulton as well (with son Harry and daughter Martha).

I have been unable to determine what happened to Fred Russell Freeman. Perhaps he and Manone divorced or he died (maybe in WWII?). Have you found his death record?

Have you located a marriage record for John Norman and Manone Freeman? Do you know for certain that she married her father-in-law? If not, is it possible she is simply buried next to him?

John's first wife, Fannie Brockwell Freeman, is buried at Greenlea as well (next to their youngest daughter, Martha) and his last wife is buried next to her first husband.

If you have additional information to share, please e-mail me at: llw749@yahoo.com.

Best regards,
Linda Wood
Added by Linda Wood on Jun 27, 2016 11:42 AM
Johnny D. Walker
RE: Mother of Mary Alice Pillow McFarland
B. F. Pillow had a sister named Amanda Pillow. I have not seen the name Amanda appearing on the McFadden side.
Added by Johnny D. Walker on Jun 03, 2015 6:44 AM
Johnny D. Walker
Mother of Mary Alice Pillow McFarland
In a note you said that the mother's name was Susan AMANDA McFadden. Where did you find that middle name? I have never seen that middle name listed for her.
Added by Johnny D. Walker on Jun 01, 2015 9:35 AM
Sarah Sexton Miller
Mattie Boutwell
While the two listings do appear to be for the same person, it seems I unknowingly added a duplicate person because the original listing is in the wrong cemetery. I will have to go back out (eventually) to be certain, but I'm almost 100% sure I knew which cemetery I was in. I've seen this happen before, where someone lists a grave they think is in a certain cemetery, but hasn't actually been there.
Added by Sarah Sexton Miller on Apr 29, 2015 5:22 PM
DandNWalker
Emma Terry Burnet #2
Hello again! Of course, after I asked for help, I may have solved this problem myself. I looked a little further into the 1910 census and found that Norris and Emma A Burnet had only been married for 3 years in 1910, which means they were married in 1907, which was after Robert Cunningham Terry died in 1906. Emma and Robert's daughter (Mary Terry - 17 years old in 1910) seems to have taken her step-father's name (Mary Terry Burnet), which was her name when she married my grandfather (James Luther Hutchison). 1910 was the last census in which she was listed, as she died shortly after giving birth to her daughter (my aunt) in 1913. My grandfather later married Mary Ellison Noah (my grandmother).

Thank you for listening!
Added by DandNWalker on Mar 06, 2015 6:59 PM
DandNWalker
Emma Terry Burnet
Hello! I'm running into brick walls with my research on Emma Terry Burnet, who is the grandmother of my aunt, Mary Terry Hutchison. On Emma's memorial page, you left a message which helped me greatly in my search (thank you!); however, now I'm stuck. Maybe you can help. Emma's maiden name was Emma A Wolfe; she married Robert Cunningham Terry on 12/15/1881, so her name would then be Emma A Terry. Her gravestone is marked Emma Terry Burnet, which is where I'm stuck. I found a census record for Emma Terry Burnet, married to Norris Burnet, which could have been a second marriage after Robert Cunningham Terry's death in 1906, but I can't find any records other than a couple census records that list Norris Burnet. To further confuse me, Robert Cunningham Terry's mother's maiden name was Burnett (with 2 t's), but you wouldn't expect that name to be carried forward to her daughter-in-law. I'm sure the grave marker for Emma Terry Burnet is the correct grave, as my aunt is buried right next to her (Mary Terry Hutchison - 1913-2000). (This is an assumption based on the pictures of both graves.) Mary Terry Hutchison's mother (Mary Terry Hutchison 1892-1913) is also buried in the Terry cemetery.

Confused? So am I! If you have anything that might help me, I'd be most appreciative! Thank you!
Added by DandNWalker on Mar 06, 2015 5:48 PM
Liz (Roberts) Harris
Margaret Lee
I worked with Glen Lee--visited him at home about a week before he passed away. His wife Margaret is alive and well and still runs her beauty salon at her home. This other Margaret passed away before Glen and is NOT his wife
Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on Dec 27, 2014 6:05 PM
Grand Army of the Republic
RE: Re Capt Charles Gordon
Dear Lee,

I am not related to Captain Charles Gordon. I have an interest in the history of the US Navy. I found burial info for the Captain and made a Findagrave memorial for him. I would be happy to transfer his memorial to you if you are interested.

Best regards,

Karl
Added by Grand Army of the Republi... on Dec 14, 2014 1:40 PM
Liz (Roberts) Harris
Center Cemetery
I noticed that you send me a lot of corrections for people in this cem. I am not related to anyone there--Find a Grave just has me manage them sine Wanda Yarber is inactive. Any relatives you want transferred to you just let me know. Please use the edit button. Thanks!
Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on Nov 16, 2014 3:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED