Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill S. (#47010739)
 member for 8 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Formerly of Mamaroneck, New York now living in Missouri.
Working on the Silleck, Kelsey, Pattison, & Tooker families in N.Y. Conn. Mass. and N.J.
Hailey name in Missouri, Ark. Tenn. and Virginia
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 244 Memorials Added
 • 254 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 392 Photos
 • 38 Photo Requests
 • 76 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Deirdre
Messages left for Bill S. (49)[Leave Message]
Ace
Harry Taylor at Roseville Cemetery
Hi! Photos have been posted to his memorial.

Also there:

1. Nellie M. Taylor, 5-29-1888 - 3-20-1978
2. Dorothy M. Taylor, 6-26-1912 - 4-1-2004
3. W. Everett Taylor, 4-17-1911 - 3-25-1985
4. Inf. Son of Harry & Nellie Taylor, 1913
5. Dorothy Louise Taylor, 1909

If you add photo requests for them I will post the photos that I took.

Best wishes for a great day! Ace
Added by Ace on May 22, 2016 5:42 AM
Deirdre
Case Family Virtual Cemetery
Hi Bill, I have put together a virtual cemetery with all of the Case family members I could locate. I thought you might like to take a look (the link is on my page) - unless you may have already done this kind of checking. I hope to see many of these cemeteries when we are in CT/NY/MA this summer/fall. Thank you for your help connecting Ephraim to his Simsbury roots - you got me started on this branch of research. I can't believe I grew up in Simsbury and never knew any of this! Thanks again - Deirdre
Added by Deirdre on May 18, 2016 4:56 PM
Deirdre
Ephraim Case! Wow!!
I just checked your profile as now I know you are researching the same family that I am looking into - I have been searching for EC's memorial - and I have been searching for family soldiers - fantastic! Thank you!! Deirdre

PS - i had just written you a message via your regular email address - but as overwhelmed as I am with this discovery, I wanted to let you know! Thank you!

You don't happen to know where Joseph Kelsey (1738-1775) is buried, do you?

Deirdre
Added by Deirdre on Apr 15, 2016 2:14 PM
Melinda
Oops, I Made A Typo
Bill-

The earlier email I sent you I said Sadie's dad died early, in 1855- scratch that. That's the year he was born. He died in 1889.

Sorry, I just don't want to confuse you anymore than you probably are!

Melinda
Added by Melinda on Oct 26, 2015 5:49 AM
Melinda
What I Meant...
Hi again, Bill,

I've re-read my earlier emails to you, because I was confused about what you said. It's so hard to explain things in an email!

What I meant was that Peter William Campbell (Sadie's father) is the brother of Jane Campbell Heaney (my 2nd great grandmother).

Peter (Sadie's father) died early, in 1855. Ok, with that being said, the earliest Census record I have for Sadie is 1892. Sadie, her mother, Sarah, and her brother, William, are all living with Peter's brother and his family in Newtown, in Queens.

Have you been able to look at my tree?

Just so you know, Sadie is my 1st cousin, 3x removed.

I hope this clears up some things for you! :)

Melinda
Added by Melinda on Oct 26, 2015 5:24 AM
Melinda
RE: Sarah
Hi Bill,

No, my tree isn't private.

I'm not sure what you mean when you say, how could Sarah be her brother's daughter?

Yes, my family who are connected to Sadie are also from the Elmhurst/Queens area.

Did you by chance, ever see the few photos I have of Sadie when she was young? You can tell it's her from the photos you put up in your tree when she is older.

My tree name is the Fitzgerald Tree.

Melinda
Added by Melinda on Oct 25, 2015 7:44 PM
Melinda
RE: Sarah
Hi again, Bill,

I forgot to mention in my earlier email that both Sadie and her husband, Samuel Douglass, are buried in the Heaney Family Plot in Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Queens County. Several years ago, I contacted the cemetery and although the gal was relunctant to look the information up for me (there is usually a fee for this) she gave me all the names in that particular plot. Sadie and Samuel are there along with my 2nd great grandmother, Sadie's parents, and Sadie's brother, William, who died young.

Melinda
Added by Melinda on Oct 13, 2015 6:09 AM
Melinda
RE: Sarah
Hello Bill,

I am so glad you contacted me! This has been troubling me for some time, so I'm hoping we can get this all figured out.

It seems there were at least 2 Sadie Campbell's who were born about the same time, in the same area. The photos I have of a young Sadie Campbell belonged to my 2nd great grandmother-Sadie was her brother's daughter (her brother was William Peter Campbell). I've looked at your tree and have seen your Census records, but I don't believe they belong to 'our' Sadie. In my tree, I have Sadie living with her aunt and uncle in Queens (her uncle was another brother to my 2nd g-grandmother) where as in your tree a Sadie is living with her parents. THEN, in 1910, I have her again, living with the same aunt and uncle, but she is married, and both she and her husband, Samuel Douglass, are both in the household. In your 1910 Census, she isn't married and is still living at home.

I would truly love to discuss this with you further! Could you take a look at the Census records I'm referring to in my tree? It's so very important that we are "on the same page" with this. I truly believe we share the same Sadie. My home email is melindajo@comcast.net, if you would like to correspond that way.

Please let me know your thoughts on this, but it's very important you take a look at the Census records I have attached for Sadie. In my tree, her father, William, died in 1889, so she and her mother, Also named Sarah, went to live with William's brother, Robert.

I'll be anxiously awaiting your reply!

Again, thank you so much for contacting me about 'our' Sadie! :)

Melinda
Added by Melinda on Oct 13, 2015 5:40 AM
Vicki G
RE: Nordin Cemetery
Bill,

I went back to Nordin Cemetery today & took another pic. It was hard to read but it looked like Born Oct 23, 1801 and Died Oct 12, 1881.

A survey done July 1969 by Viva Moore shows Born Oct 23, 1861 and Died Oct 12, 1881. The 0 does look like a 6.

Pope County Historical Book indicates that she was moved from her original burial place on Carroll Rye Hill on Interstate 40 to this location.

I could not find a death notice in the 1881 newspaper on microfilm.

Vicki



Added by Vicki G on Sep 11, 2015 2:04 PM
Vicki G
RE: Nordin Cemetery
Yes, I will be glad to, maybe I can get a better photo also. Will try to in the next week or so. I will check at the library for an obit.

Vicki
Added by Vicki G on Sep 09, 2015 12:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service