Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jean Ann Purdom McAlister (#47004676)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4 Memorials Added
 • 4 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
Floral Haven Cemetery-Bro...
Messages left for Jean Ann Purdom... (13)[Leave Message]
Hal Eaton
RE: Annie Payne Cogswell Pynchon
I don't know the answer. The transcription I I used was based on one done around 1960 and I was only looking for direct family when I visited many years ago, but I hope to go back. I would check Planfield Death records which I think go back that far. The Hale records seem to indicate there may be a newspaper reference, but I am not sure.

Hal

Annie Payne Cogswell Pynchon
Hal, their some who say a little girl named Mary Lucretia Pynchon born Mar 30 1860-Mar 2 1861, is buried with her parents there, even a reocrd of New Plainfield Cemetery Records say she was there.

The Problem is both she and her parents are listed in the 1860 census in Missouri, although not living together, census dated 5 Jun 1860, Mary L is 2 months old. Later her father was made Post Master of that same Missouri town in April 1861.

William is back in Connecticut by the end of 1861 serving in the Navy.

I believe this child was left behind and raised by another family.

My question is there a 3rd grave in this Cemetery, or is ther just a maarker to remember this child they might have thought died in Missouri?

Thanks in advance for your time and trouble.

(Jean) Ann (Purdom) McAlister
Added by Hal Eaton on Mar 29, 2014 12:55 PM
Beverly Smith Leach
Mary "Polly" McMeekin Shirley
WOOPs, thank you for the notice of the need for a correction. I changed this to 1835, everything else OK?
Added by Beverly Smith Leach on Feb 10, 2014 8:07 PM
jessicado
RE: Lilla Coonley
Thought I should mention again that I am in no way trying to disprove you. If you don't believe this is your great-grandmother, that is okay.

However, I don't want to rush and remove the photo from online so relatives in the future can't access it - just in case you are wrong. That is why I was asking for more concrete proof. Hope that makes sense! :)
Added by jessicado on Jan 17, 2014 10:06 AM
jessicado
RE: Lilla Coonley
Hi Jean Ann - you did speak with me on Ancestry - this is the message I received from you regarding that money was an issue:

"After reading this e-mail I realize this could not be our Lilla Bathrick. our Lilla's parents did not approve of her choice for a husband. He wasn't good enough for the Doctors daughter.

She and Lewis Irving ran off in July of 1889, got married and moved to Butler County, Iowa. Lilla's parents were angry for many years and refused to speak with their daughter.

Married to poor Lewis Irving, Lilla would not have been able to afford the cost of a photography."

So I was under the impression that the only reason you thought it couldn't be Lilla is that you thought she couldn't have afforded the photo.

The photo does say "Lilla Coonley" on the back, so it would have to have been taken after her marriage at which point she was living in Butler, which was very close to where the photo was taken. As the photo seriously resembles her in the other pictures, I am again confused why you do not think the photo is of her.

It looks like her, was taken at a studio near her residence and is clearly marked with her name.

(I did look at the possibility of the photo perhaps being of her daughter Ethelyn if she ever went by her middle name at some point, however the age of the photo tends to lean towards her mother.)

:)Jessica

P.S. - I should also mention that I never asked you to buy it as you stated. I simply let you know that I had purchased the photo and has put scans online for interested family. If any relative wanted the original, then yes I did ask for the reimbursement of the $1.95 I paid for it, and shipping if someone didn't live local. I do NOT try to make a profit from getting photographs to relatives. I will gladly share scans with everyone who wants it. :)
Added by jessicado on Jan 17, 2014 10:01 AM
jessicado
Lilla Coonley
Hi, I am the woman from Ancestry. The photo is very clearly marked with her name on the back. I did just try to compare against your photos to be sure though, and there is a very strong resemblance in her facial features with the picture you posted from her youth.

Why are you so sure that the photo is NOT of her? If I am remembering you correctly from Ancestry (forgive me if I'm wrong), I think you said that the photo couldn't be of her because she did not have any money at the time the photo was taken. But do you have any other reasons for thinking the photo is not of her?

I have no interest in trying to persuade you the photo is of her in order to have take the original. My only goal is to try to get lost photos posted online for relatives who want copies, and if there are interested people who want the originals, I am more than happy to send those to someone as well. :)Jessica
Added by jessicado on Jan 14, 2014 9:20 PM
Glenita Randolph Guthrie
Just checked
I checked the Walters graves in cincinnati and they did not remove the one with my name per my request. Let's just leave both or let me transfer to you. Would that be okay? Checked on Ancestry and saw a picture of your mother. I saved it to my family line.
Added by Glenita Randolph Guthrie on Sep 12, 2012 7:59 PM
Glenita Randolph Guthrie
RE: Cemetery additions
We live near the small town of Westville,OK 90 miles east of Tulsa. Do you know Lyda Cloud or Joyce Roberson? Joyce has done so much research on the Pass family and Lyda was a Bunnell.
Added by Glenita Randolph Guthrie on Sep 07, 2012 5:45 PM
Glenita Randolph Guthrie
RE: Cemetery additions
Oh my gosh. That is my family line too. How wonderful. You must send your email. The Bunnell is not my line but I have lots of info. The Pass, Wilhite etc are all my family.....My mom's book is no longer available but will copy any part you want. Your cousin Glenita Randolph Guthrie
Added by Glenita Randolph Guthrie on Sep 07, 2012 11:54 AM
Glenita Randolph Guthrie
RE: Cemetery additions
My mother wrote a book on the history of Cincinnati which is now out of print and I have family tree maker with lots of Cincinnati people in it. Tell me what you are searching for and maybe I could be of help. GG
Added by Glenita Randolph Guthrie on Sep 06, 2012 7:21 PM
Glenita Randolph Guthrie
RE: Cemetery additions
I have contacted findagrave and asked permission for them to be removed. The reason I gave them is that you are a relative and have updated material and have already entered them again. These graves were transfered to me due to the death of the person who had entered all of them. When they are turned over to you, you can not just delete. I think they will make an exception this time. It would have been so much easier just to transfer them to you but I am sure it will all work out. Family should be with family when possible is my thoughts. God Bless you and yours.
Added by Glenita Randolph Guthrie on Sep 06, 2012 4:36 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service