Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
M F Moore (#47000130)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for M F Moore (11)[Leave Message]
Linda Green
RE: burial info for Anna Watts Nall
Sorry I am tardy in responding. It is entirely possibly (actually probable) that the information you have pertains to the entry I made. I have no relatives in the cemetery, but I have gone there a few times to take photos for others. While there I took other pictures of interesting stones or ones in the vicinity of the ones I was photographing. I can update the information on the memorial or I would be glad to transfer it to you if you would like to have it. It appears the stone was not in good condition, so the death information could easily be incorrect.
Added by Linda Green on Oct 31, 2013 6:56 PM
Lillie Riney
RE: Lucinda Jane Nall Merriman
She is not buried in Harris Cemetery. That was a mistake on my part. However, her birthdate is 4-29-1857 instead of 1847. It must be a mistake on the headstone. She had a brother who was born 3-30-1847 so she could not have been born a month later. Yes, I do Nall research. I would be happy to exchange information if you would contact me at edswoman@bytesandpcscom.
Added by Lillie Riney on Sep 13, 2013 3:12 PM
George & Sue Neal
RE: Woodrow W. Merriman
The photo shown for Woodrow W. Merriman in the Glendale Cemetery was taken personally by my husband (you can see his reflection in the photo). And we took it at the Glendale Cemetery. I have a lot of relatives buried in the Glendale Cemetery and we have tried to photograph them all. There are several Merrimans buried in the Glendale Cemetery, several of which I am related to (not Woodrow, however), so we photographed all we found.

We have never taken photos at the Fairlawn Cemetery in Vandalia, other than my stepfather's grave.

I have seen this problem before where people post photos to the wrong cemetery. They probably take a lot of photos in a short amount of time and don't keep track of which cemetery photos were taken in.

I assume you contacted the owner of the other posting in Fairlawn.

Sue Neal
Added by George & Sue Neal on Aug 16, 2013 8:35 AM
Whisper Stockton
Royal Alfred "Roy" Oliver
My Royal was born 1889, Lincoln, Logan, IL
married, F Pearl Wisher. Roy died 1941. Does not appear to be your Royal.
Added by Whisper Stockton on Aug 15, 2013 2:22 PM
D K Railsback B
RE: Hortense C. Campbell
Thanks. Don't think I have pictures.
Hortense is buried at Summit Lawn 451 C. In that same plot is Fred George Campbell.
I don't know if they're related or not but next to them are Patsy Forsyth and Imogene and Carl Ridenour.
Hope that helps.
Added by D K Railsback B on Jun 17, 2012 5:22 PM
Kenneth Greene
Cauthen grave sites in Hutton Cem
Hello! Your pictures of Patsy M. Cauthen and the infant Annie Cauthen are beautiful. Can you tell me if they are adjacent to one another or appear to be related somehow? Patsy's husband, William Alexander Cauthen died in 1865 in Cheatham Co., TN, so I wouldn't expect her to have an infant with that name in 1884, so I am trying to figure out who that baby belonged to, which might give me a clue as to why Patsy is buried there. Thanks.

Meli Moore, Brenham, TX

I have no idea about these people. I just took the pictures for the whole cemetery and not concentrating on any one family.
Added by Kenneth Greene on Feb 25, 2012 3:56 PM
Lanny Medlin
RE: Tom C. Radey stone in East Hill Cemetery, Palestine
I went back to my original files and I had photographed the names up close because the names were so hard to read. I will add this to their memorials. I also saw that the marriage date for Eva and Tom is 1953, a year after Nannie died, this would lead you to believe that Tom married Eva after Nannie passed away. I hopes this helps.
Added by Lanny Medlin on Sep 16, 2010 3:19 AM
Lanny Medlin
RE: Tom C. Radey stone in East Hill Cemetery, Palestine
Thank you for your very kind words. Encouragement like this helps. I don't know what is going on but on Nannie D. Radey memorial I show a single headstone. Eva T. and Tom C. are the names on the double headstone. I hope this helps.
Added by Lanny Medlin on Sep 16, 2010 3:08 AM
Scout Finch
RE: Marks family
Absolutely it would be great to add the cemetery photos. I've added the Marks Plantation cemetery plus the transcriptions of what I found in a book called "Bossier Headstones" to findagrave. Just go to cemetery lookup and type in Marks Plantation Cemetery. You'll find the Marks there when you click on their names. I would love to transfer those to you as well, if you want them. It doesn't matter on findagrave if a cemetery is dedicated or not. I am so sorry for the trouble you had trying to relocate the markers. Sounds like laziness to me on the part of Louisiana govt. which does not surprise me. I am working hard to understand the mechanisms of cemeteries in order to advocate for caretaking, preservation, etc. Cemetery maintenance, I believe, should be a branch of parish (or county) government and I see no reason why prison labor could not be used in order to provide maintenance for such historical treasures. Okay, I've jumped off my soapbox. Let me know if you have any problems accessing the cemetery. There's a button for adding photos of the cemetery. It doesn't add them automatically like the memorial button does, but in a couple of days they will show up. Let me know if you would like the Markses transfered to you. My email is janharville@gmail.com if I can help you in any way.
Added by Scout Finch on Sep 12, 2010 10:15 AM
Scout Finch
RE: Lannes DeSaix Marks family
Hi, there! What an interesting family linage you have, being related to Nicholas Marks. I think everyone who grew up in north Bossier parish has searched for his treasure! I am not related, just a Bossier parish history junkie. Apparently, Lannes DeSaix was overlooked on an inventory of Cottage Grove Cemetery. I always feel so sad about the little ones who are buried away from their family members. It's one of the older graves in the cemetery also. He is however, buried near a brick enclosed grave, so he might not be so alone after all. In one of my photos of his headstone on his memorial, you can see the graves of his sister and her family, the Abneys, right across the little cemetery road. As far as the content of his memorial: I am at the Bossier History Center at least twice a month, there is are family trees there. I think I got Lannes' siblings from ancestry.com through census records, etc. What I would give to see the Marks plantation cemetery! You were lucky to get to see it, few get to it now, unless they hunt the area, from what I understand.
Added by Scout Finch on Sep 08, 2010 5:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service