Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dawn Lutes (#46998688)
 member for 6 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please include memorial page # when messaging me. You can also edit the memorials I have created and I'll approve them. If your family of one of my pages I would love to give you ownership of them.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 427 Memorials Added
 • 421 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 179 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 34 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
janet walsh, tammy , Treebear
Messages left for Dawn Lutes (29)[Leave Message]
Paul W. Sprous
JAMES HENRY DENNIS
DAWN

You have the wrong death certifacata for James Henry Dennis. Could you please remove it? I have uploaded the right one.


Paul
Added by Paul W. Sprous on Sep 04, 2014 12:18 AM
RLWirtz
RE: Sherman Buckner
Done. Would you like me to transfer Charles and Sherman to you also?

Added by RLWirtz on Jul 23, 2014 7:09 PM
RLWirtz
RE: Memorial page 112839221
I've made the edits you've requested.
Would you like me to transfer the management of her memorial o you?
Added by RLWirtz on Jul 23, 2014 1:28 PM
RLWirtz
RE: Memorial page 112839221
I would be happy to link Dorothy to her parents but before I can do this I'll need to know her parents memorial numbers.
Added by RLWirtz on Jul 23, 2014 9:13 AM
cathy lindeman
spelling
memorial 5733363 and 7333740 the last name is spelling Scowden rather than Scouden. The son's name is spelled correctly. I'm sure it's just a typo.
Thanks,
Cathy Lindeman
Added by cathy lindeman on Jul 09, 2014 10:59 AM
Gregory Laughlin
RE: Eva Emaline (Autrey) Lutes
Eva's mother, Sarah Jane (Laughlin) Autrey, was my grandfather's first cousin.
Added by Gregory Laughlin on Jun 23, 2014 9:48 AM
Gregory Laughlin
Eva Emaline (Autrey) Lutes
I assume that we are distant cousins. I just found your memorial for Eva Emaline (Autrey) Lutes, Find A Grave Memorial# 41479014.

Eva was the daughter of

John William Autrey
1867 1942
Find A Grave Memorial# 88116246

Sarah Jane Laughlin
1883 1936
Find A Grave Memorial# 88102520

Sarah Jane Laughlin was the daughter of

Joseph A. Laughlin
1855 1919
Find A Grave Memorial# 88069982

Amanda Emoline Rose
1859 1927
Find A Grave Memorial# 88101963

Joseph A. Laughlin was the son of

John Richard Laughlin
1835 1873
Find A Grave Memorial# 88032403

Sarah Ann Smith
1838 1886
Find A Grave Memorial# 88103409

John Richard and Sarah Ann (Smith) Laughlin are my second-great-grandparents.

I'd be interested in sharing genealogical data with you if you are interested. I believe we may be related through other lines as well as the Roses and Autreys are descended from other ancestors of mine as well. If interested, please respond.
Added by Gregory Laughlin on May 29, 2014 4:56 PM
A Abbey
Change request
Dear Dawn,
The child of Sarah in her memorial is incorrect. The Arthur you mention would have been born when she was 11 yrs. old. This Arthur is the child of Eliza Jeffords Abbey, however I have not found her tombstone. Please remove the incorrect entry. Thank you. Anne
Added by A Abbey on May 27, 2014 10:13 AM
Melvin F. Weiss
Opal McMinn Lewis


Snowdenville Cemetery @ Cornwall, Madison County
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57330974

Opal was wife of Lester Lee Lewis and her maiden name was McMinn
see her obit at http://mackleygenealogy.com/~mackley/Obit_Display.php?pid=LE_000376.jpg

Thanks,
Mel Weiss
Added by Melvin F. Weiss on May 20, 2014 3:31 PM
Waleta
Catherine Smith Quinton
Hello Dawn:
Also, please change the name of the father. William Smith was not her father. The first name of the father is actually not known, although Malinda Huffstutler/Smith was using the last name of Smith at the time Catherine was born.
To be specific, Catherine Smith - Quinton was not the child of William Smith and Malinda Berry. William Smith and Malinda-Berry-Watts-Smith went to Texas in 1860 and did not return to Missouri as some researchers thought some years ago. See census records of 1850 showing the blended family of William Smith and Malinda-Berry-Watts-Smith in Bollinger County, then see 1860 census records in Texas showing the blended family in Texas. Malinda Berry-Watts-Smith died Jan 5, 1890 in Texas and is buried in Cut Hand cemetery next to her daughter Permelia Caroline Smith-Provence. They share a tombstone and I have a picture of that tombstone.
Thank you for making this correction.
Waleta Newman
Added by Waleta on Feb 18, 2014 1:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service