Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
k (#46989885)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I grew up in Lake Victor, Burnet County, Texas, and am familiar with the local families. While I am no longer in that area, I have done family and area research since the 1960s. My families include Risinger, Barrett, Farquhar, Everett, Barnett, Winn, Short, Lastly, Keele, Oldham and many of their branches.

It is very nice to find a site like this one where something in my research might be of value to someone else. And...if I have it wrong, please let me know.

Everyone should be recognized and remembered; for who they were, and what they accomplished.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,586 Memorials Added
 • 1,620 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,033 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,392 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for k (114)[Leave Message]
Irememberu
Memorial# 54856413
In the event you are related to William Alexander Hodge (probably a grandson of William Alexander Hodge, Revolutionary soldier), you may be interested in:
In sending in his renewal subscription to Frontier Times, W. O. Hodge of Mandan, North Dakota, writes: "I appreciate the old historical experiences of the early settlers of the Lone Star State. My great grandfather, William Alexander Hodge went there in 1820, I think, and settled in Brazoria or Matagorda county, and was crushed to death by a falling tree. No one knows where he was buried, but I think he was buried on his plantation. He was a Revolutionary soldier, and has a monument erected to him in some place. Grandmother afterward married a man by the name of Skelly, and I think they moved to Fayette county, where Skelly died. Then she moved to Burnet county in 1875 or 1876 and lived there until her death. Perhaps there are some of the old timers yet living somewhere in Texas who may be able to give facts in regard to these people.
Frontier Times Magazine, March 1937
Added by Irememberu on Sep 24, 2016 7:45 AM
starlamedlin56
Mildred Ann Windham Short Duvall
dob 9-02-1842 in miss
dod 3-10-1904 dublin erath county texas she is supposidly buried somewhere in dublin but i can not find her can you help ? thanks Starla Short Medlin.
Added by starlamedlin56 on Aug 14, 2016 4:01 PM
Amanda Robson
55020166
Hello,

Please, if you are able, correct the son's name for Charles Delmar Minton... from Robert D. Minton to Bobby D. Minton...

thank you,

Mandy
aka
Amanda Robson, Contributor
Added by Amanda Robson on May 11, 2016 6:24 PM
MT1950
RE: Selina Berry
I think that the information on Selina L Rogers as Selina L Berry's mother is correct. Although the obit for Selina doesn't name her as mother (just Mrs Z T), the time frame fits... also that her father remarried as her step mother is mentioned in the obit.. I used the paper clipping as a photo rather than a biography for its historical value. Prefer that as it is neat to actually read the story. Go ahead and send edits to link.
Added by MT1950 on May 02, 2016 10:44 AM
MT1950
RE: Selina Berry
That is interesting.. hope the info can be verified and linked.. if I find anything, will let you know. Just FYI, Selina (and that sure sounds better than the other name) is listed in the cemetery directory by Luice... Am not sure where Salmina came from, but I think it was online somewhere.
Added by MT1950 on May 02, 2016 10:26 AM
MT1950
Berry
Salmina is the way her name was spelled in one source that I used, but will change it... Thanks for the input.
Added by MT1950 on May 01, 2016 6:11 PM
Lloyd Paul Brannon, II
Easter Thank You 04 03 2015


In the event that I have not thanked you, personally, for the transfers that you have provided me with, I wish to do so at this time.

My retirement from all my social and family duties have dwindled down since my health has had the opportunity to allow me to beat my God given expiration date, with the help of family, fantastic physicians and hospital, and the implantation of a pacemaker. Rest is my priority when not doing some physical duties, yet Find A Grave and family ancestry tracing is still fun.

To all my Find a Grave friends, you have all been a tremendous help with your contributions to me and especially to this site.

Happy Easter, be safe, have fun and Thank You.

Lloyd Paul Brannon, II #47672485
Added by Lloyd Paul Brannon, II on Apr 03, 2015 9:52 PM
Lisa C
Dorothy Pauline Adams Winter
I want to thank you for your work on Find-a-grave. I have been able to learn more about my family connections.
I want to ask for a correction on 116734210 Dorothy Pauline Adams Winter. She is my grand aunt and she is still living. This is why there is no date on the marker. Her sister, my grandmother, Margie Adams Turner passed away on Aug. 14. I decided to finally join the Find a Grave community so I can do her and my grandfather's memorial.
Thanks again for your work on this site.
Lisa C
Added by Lisa C on Aug 24, 2014 11:57 AM
Lloyd Paul Brannon, II
Thomas Peyton Vest
Thank you for the transfer of Thomas Vest. lpb, II
Added by Lloyd Paul Brannon, II on Jul 30, 2014 10:40 PM
Amanda Robson
Memorial 55020519
Please correct Mary Minton's memorial that should read: Mother of mother of Austin W., Bobby D., Charles D., Sherrie D., Lisa D., and Billy Don Minton

Thanks--Bobby let me know he isn't Robert .

Amanda

Added by Amanda Robson on Jul 24, 2014 12:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED