Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marva Bigler (#46988445)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I love to visit cemeteries and have been to quite a few in the Denver, Colorado area. I have been researching my family, and others, for about 10 years.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4 Memorials Added
 • 5 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Marva Bigler (37)[Leave Message]
Deb Hayes-Wolfe
John V Givan
John V Givan is not buried in the Higdon/Gavin family in Jackson Michigan. There are no Givan's in the plot. It appears that a divorced John V Gavin was in San Francisco in 1920. John Vernon Harcourt Givan filed for naturalization in Los Angeles California 21 Jun 1918 (originally started in Jackson Michigan 10 Oct 1912). WWI Draft was in Los Angeles California. Hope this helps.
Added by Deb Hayes-Wolfe on Apr 21, 2016 5:08 PM
Bill Waters
RE: Robert Charles Deshler
Hi, I forwarded your message to David McInturff. He takes pictures of graves at Arlington. Below is the reply he sent me.
Bill

RE: Robert Charles Deshler
I've written to ANC asking them to correct the marker. We'll see how long it takes. Thanks for the heads-up.
Added by David McInturff on Feb 10, 2016 6:44 PM
Added by Bill Waters on Feb 11, 2016 7:48 AM
Bill Thayer
RE: George W. Deshler
I don't manage the page, so I did what I could, and sent the following e‑mail to the page manager, for what it's worth. I don't think it will result in anything, but I'm loath to add the comment in the form of a "flower". People who pay careful attention will find my page in my previous flower…

(Merry Christmas!))


THIS IS A COPY OF A MESSAGE THAT YOU SENT TO THE FOLLOWING FIND A GRAVE CONTRIBUTOR:
Contributor name: US Veterans Affairs Office
Link to contributor: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=5

Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Bill Thayer has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for George Deshler.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=2935387
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46555645

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
It should be noted on the page that the tombstone! is in error… The information heading off the Find-a‑Grave page, is indeed correct: but the tombstone has taken the man's death date and used it as a birth date, with some curious date for his death. See my footnote at http://bit.ly/Cullum2240.

Bill Thayer
American & Military History
http://bit.ly/HistoryUSA

-------------------------
Added by Bill Thayer on Dec 25, 2015 7:53 AM
Bill Thayer
RE: George W. Deshler
You do well to be confused! But there is no doubt at all that the dates on this man's tombstone are in error — as we know, our Veterans' Administration is not errorfree!

The first date shown on the tombstone is the date not on his birth but of his death, as you read in the Cullum's Register entry and in the AOG obituary The second date is a mystery to me; it may be that of a reinterment or of the order for the new tombstone.

Best,
Bill Thayer
American & Military History
http://bit.ly/HistoryUSA
Added by Bill Thayer on Dec 22, 2015 3:19 AM
Charlie Morgan
Christ Church Episcopal Churchyard
There was a typo in the memorial number that you gave me - it should have been 137119984 - and you're correct, it is a duplicate. Thanks for pointing it out to me. I will delete it.
Added by Charlie Morgan on Dec 11, 2015 4:48 PM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Christ Church Episcopal Churchyard
Thanks for the note about a possible duplicate. I went to investigate and memorial #317119984 doesn't seem to exist. I will do a search against the possibility that there is a typo in that number - either that, or the memorial has already been deleted by an Administrator.
Added by Charlie Morgan on Dec 11, 2015 4:45 PM
Mike Hahn
RE: Sheaffer Graves in White Marsh Memorial Park
Hi Marva,

If you are sure they are buried at White Marsh, I would add their memorials and complete the links.

Mike
Added by Mike Hahn on Dec 02, 2015 2:31 PM
Martin J. Spielman, Jr.
RE: Azariah Dunham
All of the stones have been photographed that I know. The problem is the poor condition of the stones always makes legibility an issue.
Added by Martin J. Spielman, Jr. on Oct 21, 2015 3:52 AM
Jenn O.
RE: Which cemetery is the right cemetery?
I took a photo of a stone for George and Harriett Moore (see memorial #120163135) at Arlington Cemetery. The contributor who created the memorial for Harriet notes some details on that memorial regarding the burial which came from Arlington's archivist. I don't know anything about the Moores at West Laurel Hill.
Added by Jenn O. on Aug 30, 2015 7:45 PM
Jenn O.
RE: Monument in Arlington Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA
Hi Marva - I believe the monument is a small memorial garden where cremated remains are interred. There is not actually an in memoriam message on the monument such as for war veterans or that sort of thing.

Jenn
Added by Jenn O. on Aug 30, 2015 2:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service