Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wanda R G A (#46986395)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Wanda R G A
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 47 Memorials Added
 • 47 Memorials Managed
 • 98 Photos
 • 221 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Wanda R G A (13)[Leave Message]
sandy
fred grubb
my name is sandy, fred grubb is my aunts father, any info greatly appreciated .
Added by sandy on Oct 01, 2014 5:30 PM
Mountain Traveler
RE: Sallie Jones 1878 - 1961
Thank you for understanding.

It looks like you will have to contact Tn Breeze to have the children linked to your John T. & Sallie Jones. She maintains their memorials.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 24, 2014 5:04 PM
Mountain Traveler
RE: Sallie Jones 1878 - 1961
BookGoddess made these links to Sallie's parents, who apparently are not her parents. I have removed them. BookGoddess was banned from Find A Grave for reasons like this and I took over her 20,000+ memorials. Without people like you to point out the errors I cannot find them all.

You are saying then that this Sallie Jones' parents are John & Sallie Jones at New Bethel? And also the daughter linked to Sallie is incorrect also?

Let me know.
Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 23, 2014 7:36 PM
Mountain Traveler
RE: Raymond Harrison Duncan
Download the death certificate on his page as "Other" under Add Photo. Then using the edit tab on his page send me another message about it. I don't know where this man is. I manage memorials all over the USA and there are more people with the same name than you can imagine. I would have to search for the death certificate myself to see what I thought, or if you don't want to add the DC to Find A Grave you can send me the link to the DC. I won't change someone else's info that was added without some proof of the error. I mean...how do I know who is right without proof?
Added by Mountain Traveler on Jan 12, 2014 12:41 PM
10th Generation
Duplicate memorials
Hi Wanda,
I sent you several edits regarding the large number of duplicate memorials you have created that need to be deleted. I didn't actually count, but it looks like most of the 57 memorials you created are duplcates of ones that already existed, so I gave up.

It is important to check for the existance of a memorial before creating a new one. The proper thing to do is suggest corrections or additions to the original memorial using the edit tab. If these are direct relatives, you should ask to have them transferred to you.

This would be the way to fix this problem.
-John
Added by 10th Generation on Dec 16, 2013 8:29 PM
Tnbreeze
RE: Harold Austin Dunn
if you would send me his Find A Grave number I will correct it. thanks
Added by Tnbreeze on Dec 04, 2013 5:42 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Roy Carson Vint and his wife Mabel
Hi,

I can tell you for sure that the stone in the picture is located at Smithville Cemetery. However, the story is much more complicated than just identifying where it's at.

I have two obituaries for Carson. One says that burial will be at the Smithville Cemetery; the other does not mention the location. The picture of the stone would seem to confirm that the obituary was correct, and he is buried at Smithville.

I also have two obituaries for Mabel. One says that burial will be in Nebo Memorial Park, and a later one says that burial was in Nebo Memorial Park in Martinsville.

After Carson died, Mabel remarried. When her second husband died, we heard that she moved to Martinsville to be closer to one of her daughters. I know that one of her grandsons was a pastor at Hoosier Harvest Church, which is located in Martinsville.

Her daughter, Martha, wrote a note with the obituaries to explain a slight mix-up that had been made in them regarding her mother's name. The obits listed her as Mabel Clarice, but Martha pointed out that her mother's name was actually Clarice Mabel. However, Martha made no mention of the cemetery being incorrect. I am certain that she would have noted it if the burial information in the obituaries had been wrong.

If you double click on the picture of the stone at Smithville to enlarge it, you will see that Mabel's death year was never completed. I've seen that happen quite a few times when a surviving spouse is buried elsewhere.

I wish I could see if there is a stone for Mabel at Nebo. I've lost contact with her daughter and grandchildren in the last few years, and I live out-of-state or I would go to the cemetery myself. I don't think I can put in a picture request through Find A Grave, since there's already a photograph on her memorial of the unfinished headstone with her name on it at Smithville.

It seems puzzling as to why Mabel was buried at Nebo when Carson was at Smithville, but I'm fairly certain that is what happened.

I hope this explanation makes sense. Thanks for writing.

Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Mar 27, 2013 10:42 PM
Pat McKenzie
RE: Mack Ervin Ballew
Wanda,

The marker I photographed is in Lakeview Cemetery, Lenoir City, TN so I would assume Mack Ballew is buried there (why else would there be a marker there for him?). Did you ask the person who added him to Lenoir City Cemetery if they had proof he was buried there?

Pat McKenzie
Added by Pat McKenzie on Jan 28, 2013 10:50 AM
Paul RouLaine
Tallulah Sanderson
Hi Wanda
Tallulah was buried feb 11, 1969 in section 3a lot 67b space 1 cemetery ph. no 334 272 3181
i hope you have a wonderful day
paul
Added by Paul RouLaine on May 11, 2012 8:31 AM
Paul RouLaine
Tallulah Davis Sanderson
Hi Wanda
Tallulah was the 7th child of Charles and Lula Adelle Davis. You might want to check the 12th U.S. census 1900 census State Alabama County Montgomery Beat 16 page 199 12th line Enumerator Moon and also the 1910 Census. She was the third wife of Dr. Francis Lynn Sanderson the first two died in childbirth or early. Tallulah and Francis had two sons Francis jr. and Charles Roulain Sanderson. Tallulah's grandmother Sarah Roulain/Packard F.A.G. #44219195 is my 5th great grand mother.If you are related to Tallulah i will send you more information.
Thank You so much for your input and interest, but my dates are good
respectfully paul
Added by Paul RouLaine on May 10, 2012 10:45 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service