Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Don Burris (#46985366)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I'm a retired retail manager and Rep. for a major Company.
I have been involved in Genealogy research for well over 20 years and I have found this site to be one of the best genealogy tools out there. It is an outstanding site and when done correctly, it gives a wealth of information for researchers. I urge ALL to use the Links tools available on this great site and to add as much information as you can.
If I have a Grave that you would like to have ownership of, PLEASE do contact me and I will gladly transfer it to you.
I'm not perfect so, feel free to tell me of any proven errors and I will correct them.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 674 Memorials Added
 • 887 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 322 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 334 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, jmark12001, Krystal Wagner
Messages left for Don Burris (42)[Leave Message]
Preserving the Past
RE: Polly Ann Hudnal Taylor
I received your message concerning the first name of Polly Taylor. My family records differ from your information. Also her headstone, reflects her name as Polly Ann ....unless you can give me some other documented proof that her name was Mary Polly Ann the memorial will remain as is.. thank you for your input though and have a great weekend.
Debbie R.
Added by Preserving the Past on Aug 30, 2014 10:46 PM
K. Hahn
Johnathon Wilson Info
Hey Don,
I was checking out the info that you had posted on Johnathon Wilson, and I was curious if you could post/email the source?

Thanks so much
Added by K. Hahn on Aug 12, 2014 11:04 PM
Amy Waldron
RE: Mt. Ollie Cemetery.
Thank you for the directions to Mt. Ollie. I sent you an email. :)
Added by Amy Waldron on May 21, 2014 6:57 PM
Amy Waldron
Mt. Ollie Cemetery ( "# 8")
Hi Don, I saw where you corrected "anonymous" about the name of this cemetery. If you know where this cemetery is located, would you mind to give me directions? Thank you in advance. -- Amy W
Added by Amy Waldron on May 21, 2014 4:24 PM
Conflicting Marriage Date/Place for Felix Watt and Serrildia
Memorial# 8913189 for Felix Washington Watt says: Married: 4/07/1855, Edmonson County
Memorial# 51733378 for Serrildia J. Parrish Watt says : Marriage: April 20, 1854, Warren County

I found 4 marriage records for this couple (all different dates): F W Watt (no spouse entered) m. 7-Apr-1855 Edmonson County Serelda Parrish (no spouse entered) m.1854 Edmonson County F. Wortington Watt, Surrilda J. Parish, m.15 Apr 1854, Brownsville, Edmonson, KY
Watt Family Bible on FW Watt and Serilda J Watt married 20th 1854 (no month given)

Note: 1st child William W Watt, b. May 05, 1855
FYI: I will be using: April 20, 1854, Brownsville, Edmonson, KY
Added by ponder on Feb 12, 2014 9:19 PM
John C Watt's daughter Rachel
This is about memorial#51699173 for John C Watt. The notes section about daughter Rachel, shows middle name "Frances". I cannot find any records with that middle name. All documents I find show middle initial "W", starting with marriage record for "Rachel W. Watt". Sorry to be so picky, Don, but in researching the WATT family, I have found that your information is being duplicated all over the internet. You appear to be very thorough, and your research has saved me much time, and has helped immensely. Thanks, Lori
Added by ponder on Feb 12, 2014 1:50 PM
Invalid Spouse Link
Is there anyway to unlink a calculated relationship to spouse? The spouse associated with Silas Marion "Doc" Runner (Memorial#52891612) is not correct. The correct wife of Silas Runner was Sarah Watt (daughter of Jesse Watt and Sally Floyd). The incorrect spouse shown on the memorial is the daughter of John Watt and Elizabeth Lowden. I have backup data if you need me to provide it to you.
Added by ponder on Feb 11, 2014 9:58 PM
Invalid Marriage date: Memorial# 51912845
Memorial# 51912845: Marriage occurred before birth. I think it need to be changed to: 02 Sep 1840, Edmonson County, Kentucky, USA
Added by ponder on Feb 05, 2014 6:33 PM
Follow up
DOn .. I note that Ms Coursey has passed away. You may have find it difficult to resolve the duplicate memorials
Added by MtKenton on Dec 10, 2013 12:23 PM
Follow up
Added by MtKenton on Dec 10, 2013 12:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service