Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Etta Withers (#46981546)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19 Memorials Added
 • 19 Memorials Managed
 • 45 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Pat Rodgers
Messages left for Etta Withers (9)[Leave Message]
RE: Bobby Rogers in Rosedale Cemetery
Yes please share any information you may have.
Added by Lady-bug on Dec 17, 2011 9:36 PM
Lanny Medlin
RE: Lizzie Dickerson's gravestone
yes that would be very nice.
Added by Lanny Medlin on Apr 07, 2011 11:29 PM
Diane Midkiff
RE: re James Daniel Wood
I didn't list my source for James Daniel Woods' burial in Rosedale. I know he lived in Gladewater, but I'm not from the area. Since you're keeping accurate records and I don't have verification, I'll remove him from Findagrave.
Added by Diane Midkiff on Jul 09, 2010 11:16 PM
Bill Gordon
RE: re Another Gordon buried in Rosedale
Etta, Just wanted to let you know that after researching the information you gave me on the infant,Evelyn Siena Gordon, I have found that she is the stillborn daughter of John Winfred and Claudine Gordon. John Winfred is the son of Sarah Gordon(my grandmother) buried in Rosedale.
Thanks so much for making me aware of this valuable information.
Bill Gordon
Added by Bill Gordon on Mar 09, 2010 12:03 PM
K Kennedy
RE: re Monk Brazzil DOD

You are a doll! I never would get to Gregg Co.

Yes, Mollie is Mary Hardee Measles.

I will look at Monk's stone - it is always a balancing act on these dates - sometimes the stone is wrong and they rarely redid the stone.

Thank you so much for the pictures.

Added by K Kennedy on Jan 20, 2010 12:06 PM
Frank Everett
As far as I know of we are not kin to that line of Everett's..My line comes from Everett Springs,Georgia

Added by Frank Everett on Jan 19, 2010 8:05 PM
Bill Gordon
RE: re Another Gordon buried in Rosedale
The death certificate shows John M. Gordon to be born on 14 Dec 1866 in North Carolina and died on 4 July 1944 at Gladewater Hospital. The Funeral home of record is Rains and Talley of Longview. The D.C. shows place of burial or removal as Marshall. This is very confusing as all my older relatives that would know,both living or now deceased seemed to be sure he was in Rosedale. I think my Father(who was the informant on the D.C.)and Mother were living in Marshall at the time. Perhaps there was some uncertanty at the time of death as where the burial would take place?
Thanks for the information on the other Gordon in Rosedale. I am unfamilar with this name, but will retain and research it.
Added by Bill Gordon on Jan 18, 2010 12:56 PM
Bill Gordon
RE: re Unmarked grave of Sarah Sandford Gordon
Thank you very much for your email. Sarah Gordon is my Paternal Grandmother. I already have a copy of her death certificate. My parents told me many years ago that both of my Grandparents,Sarah and John were buried at Rosedale. I have never visited the cemetery and I suspected the grave(s)were not marked. John M. Gordon's death certificate actually indicates that he was buried in Marshall, but I am pretty sure this is in error. Since starting my family research I have been amazed at the amount of errors in Texas death certificates. I really appreciate your taking the time to contact me, as you have confirmed that the graves are unmarked, I will be in no hurry to visit there. Thanks again, and please let me know should you ever come across any further info.

Bill Gordon
Added by Bill Gordon on Jan 18, 2010 8:35 AM
Noma Johnson
RE: Photo of gravemarker
You are so welcome!! Which ones are you related to?? I was very happy to do this for you!! Noma Johnson
Added by Noma Johnson on Jan 16, 2010 9:37 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED