Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Georgia Girl (#46981215)
 member for 7 years, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Carol and I reside in N.E. Atlanta.

My Dad began this amazing journey in finding our heritage. While on this journey we had discovered so many relatives and friends.

Peternal Lineage ...

Hape ~ Rogers ~ Puderbach ~ Putnam ~ Gibbs ~ Hall ~ Naill ~ Ecker ~ Engel ~ Reifsnider ~ King ~ Robbins ~ Thompson ...

Maternal Lineage ...

Hunt ~ Edwards ~ Harris ~ Brown ~ Clay ~ Simmons ~ Wingate ~ Maddox/Maddux ~ Knott ~ LeSueur ~ Stinson ~ Bryant ~ Harper ~ Wyatt ~ Tyler ~ Strother ~ Shy/Shi ~ Chastain ~ Hancock ~ Batte ~ Birchett/Burchett ~ Judkins ~ Polk ~ McLarty ~ Eidson ~ Daniell ...

Most of these memorials are based on personal research from my family history (birth, death, marriage, military & other records). Other information was taken from grave markers or obituaries that I've discovered over the years. Cannot guarantee the accuracy of all these memorials, but believe most of them to be correct.

Will be glad to make memorial transfers upon request that is if related. Would very much like to hear from you and should you have any additional information and if there are any corrections to be made, please let me know.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,968 Memorials Added
 • 9,762 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 3,772 Photos
 • 126 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 35,335 Virtual Flowers
 • 150 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Sponsorships
 • 198 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alfriend Family (51)
Appleton Family (75)
Bacon Family (49)
Barnes Family (35)
Batte Family (157)
Baugh Family (33)
Birchett Family (5)
Boddie/Bodie Family (59)
Bolling/Bowling Family (113)
Bonner Family (158)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., AEG, Alex LeSueur Jr, Amy Hunt, Andrew Ayers Ma..., Angela Garrett, Ann, Ann Berry McNai..., Ann Kennedy Pat..., arhunt, Arleta ♥, Barb Stewart Jo..., Barbara Crawley, Barbara Downey ..., BCStephens, Betsy Jones, Bev, Billie Blacksto..., BL Hughes, bonnie yates, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Georgia Girl (135)[Leave Message]
Rene Chastain
I am working on my DAR designation and the only information that I need now is actually proving my patriot. I saw on the page that you manage on Rene Chastain (death Mar. 21, 1818 Buckingham County, Virginia, USA) that you thanked him for his service in the Revolutionary War.

I was wondering if you could help me and tell me where you found this proof? I have not been able to prove this yet and would be very grateful for any information that you may have.

Thank you so much for your time and any help that you may be able to provide.
Added by Kmbards on Feb 26, 2015 7:29 PM
Teresa Bruton
RE: Hunt and Christian
I have cabin fever too and have been working on my genealogy. My dad grew up in Elbert County and I have been working on his tree today. Start with Thomas Maxwell and then got on to some of the other family members. Again, thank you. I have added a few graves, but not nearly as many as you.
Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 26, 2015 3:26 PM
Teresa Bruton
Hunt and Christian Families
I am snowed in today and have been verifying some of my genealogy information. Thank you very much for all of the time you have put into these 2 families. The biggest mistake I have made is that I have left out one of the William Hunts, so I will add him in. I have 4 in my line and it was confusing. Do you have a tree for the Hunt and or Christian families?

Thanks again from a distant cousin.
Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 26, 2015 1:01 PM
Dave & Pam Jindrich
Margaret Le Sueur Fletcher
Thank you so much for the info. I've linked her to her parents and husband. If you'd like a transfer just let me know.

Added by Dave & Pam Jindrich on Feb 26, 2015 5:58 AM
William Joyner/Mary Boddie Brown
Thanks for all the time you have put into Find A Grave. More research is needed to clarify the identity of William Joyner's (d.1698)wife Mary. Records of William Boddie, Mary's father, show gifts to her and her Brown family during the 1670s and 80s indicating Brown as her first husband. I am still looking for more Brown records, but those I have seen indicate Joyner died before Brown. Thomas Joyner is mentioned in land records of William Boddie, and I have long suspected that someone made an assumption about Mary's name which was widely copied. I am anxious to see if anyone can come up with more info on this.
Added by pgrtnteach on Feb 18, 2015 7:09 PM
Thank you so much for all the time and Hard work you have put in and the information I would other wise never have.

Linda Sorrow Hand
Added by Linda on Feb 17, 2015 3:32 PM
Carol's Genealogy Stuff
Mary "Polly" Cagle Cagle
I appreciate you updating her memorial. Her sister Nancy was my ancestor. Many thanks. ~~Another Carol
Added by Carol's Genealogy Stuff on Feb 10, 2015 12:21 PM
Michael Tyler
Tyler info
Thanks for the Robert Tyler info, but I did have that.

For John Tyler and Mary Gardner, they did not have a son named Charles.

For Thomas Tyler and Sarah,
Year of birth - given as 1777 on grave marker
given as 1782 in S.C. per U.S and Int’l Marriage Index,
interpreted as 1780 from the 1850 census of Monroe County, GA

Date of death – given as May 28, 1857 on grave marker
Age at death – given as 75 on grave marker – means he was born @ 1782

Marriage: Feb. 26, 1807 – Hancock County, Georgia
Source: Hunting For Bears, comp.. Georgia Marriages, 1699-1944 (most records taken from official records.) (No indication of birth locations)

Wife: - Sarah Shy, born 1787 in N.C. per U.S and Int’l Marriage Index,
Age given as “50,” born “Ga.” in the 1850 census of Monroe County, GA (b. @ 1800)
Age given as “64,” born “Geo.” In the 1860 census of Monroe County, GA (b. @ 1796)
Date of death – Sept. 15, 1860 on grave marker
Age at death - given as 78 on grave marker – means she was born @ 1782

Grave markers placed in the 1960’s after unmarked burials were relocated. Information inconsistent with other records.

(U.S. and International Marriage Index on is derived from various sources other than official records.)

(Hancock County Courthouse destroyed by fire Aug. 11, 2014)

Alternate family group from
Name: Thomas Tyler
Birthplace: Georgia
Home in 1850: District 16, Giles, Tennessee
Family Number: 150
Household Members:
Thomas Tyler 65 b. @ 1785 Georgia
Sarah Tyler 63 b. @ 1787 Georgia
Susan Tyler 34
Lucy Montgomery 37
Francis M Montgomery 14
J F Montgomery 12

The same War of 1812 unit information is used for both Thomas Tyler men.
Added by Michael Tyler on Feb 05, 2015 11:39 AM
Michael Tyler
Tyler info
Henry Tyler, the immigrant, was married to two wives. The first was Mary ____, possibly Henning or Hemming, and the second was Ann Phillips Orchard.

Ann Phillips was first married to John Orchard in England and wed Henry about 1658 after John's death. I am not sure where the information about Ann Armistead came into the equation, but research from Lyon Gardiner Tyler and looking at the extant records of York County show there was no Ann Armistead married to Henry Tyler.

John Tyler, Henry's son and my ancestor, did not go to North Carolina. The records for St. Paul's Vestry in Hanover County show him here at the time Rebecca Tyler Allen has him in Chowan, North Carolina. Rebecca Tyler Allen made speculative connections which subsequent research and yDNA testing have disproved.

This makes your information on Find-A-Grave regarding John in North Carolina incorrect. Unfortunately, the errors regarding John Tyler were in circulation long before yDNA testing was available to disprove the family group.

Also, once bad information is in circulation on the internet and incorporated into the database at the LDS and Ancestry, it will never be removed. Both groups hide behind the disclaimer that they only display what is submitted and the submitters and users are responsible for the information and how it is used.

As for the burial location of Henry Tyler, unless you have direct knowledge to the contrary, the true location is unknown. I have seen your link to Tabb, but that is not where Henry Tyler lived, so I do not think the infomation is correct. Do you have direct information to the contrary?

I have found so much poor genealogy on the Tyler family on the internet that I am very skeptical of all of it, unless I can prove the connections.

The source of John Tyler and Eleanor Strother really needs proving. While your reasoning sounds valid, the record stating the marriage information on Ancestry is an Index from submitted information rather than citation of an official document. Ancestry cannot or will not provide the information for the original submission of the marriage, so I consider it a another fictitious connection until the source or first submitter of the information is known. Other "researchers" have the same John Tyler marrying Elizabeth Foster, but I also think this is not correct as she is wed to another person at the same time.

Since there are so few records available for the time period involved and so many questionable connections have been made in the Tyler family, this is why DNA testing for genealogy is so valuable to determine the likelihood of a valid connection.

Added by Michael Tyler on Feb 02, 2015 7:19 AM
Zara Mercer
Andrew Jackson Jack Lesueur
Andrew Jackson Jack LeSueur Is my3 great Grand uncle on my mothers side the Roberts Side of my family
Zara Garrett Mercer
Added by Zara Mercer on Jan 31, 2015 10:28 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service