Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hilary Ridgway (#46972853)
 member for 8 years, 8 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 173 Memorials Added
 • 164 Memorials Managed
 • 64 Photos
 • 10 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Hilary Ridgway (8)[Leave Message]
William Brackett
Union and Amanda Penwell Glendora Cem.
This marker spells the last name as Pennell not Penwell. Are you sure they were Penwells?
Added by William Brackett on Jul 08, 2016 9:32 AM
William Brackett
George Flowers # 25653017
Would you transfer George Flowers to me. I have been collecting information about him, his wife and his children that I would like to enter.
Added by William Brackett on May 04, 2015 3:51 PM
William Brackett
George W. Flowers Glendora Cemetery
Are you related to George W. Flowers? I am trying to locate his wife Ella (Ferry) Flowers after 1936. George and Ella Lived in Michigan City IN. George W. Died in Chicago in 1930. They had two children, George R. and Mildred. Mildred Married Charles Womble and moved to Dayton, Ohio by 1930. George R. married and moved to Texas where he died in a car accident in 1936. His obituary indicates Ella Flowers was still living in Michigan City, IN at that time. I can not locate Ella after 1936. I wonder if she went to live with her daughter or maybe she remarried. I did not locate a death record for her in Michigan City. I am researching the Ferry family.
Added by William Brackett on Apr 27, 2015 3:36 AM
Ross Morton
RE: linking Wilbur and Carrie Smith
Thanks, I appreciate it.
Added by Ross Morton on Jan 23, 2013 5:36 AM
Ross Morton
RE: Glen Smith
thanks, his grandson Wilbur Smith promised to send me the document he has showing it is Glen Wilber (or Wilbur?)Smith and I'll forward it to you. I think I figured that you are related to Elva by being the daughter in law of Helen Pletcher. Would you want me to give you Wilbur's phone number in Constantine, St Joe Mi?. If so, my email is mortonr2010@gmail.com and I'll respond with it.
Added by Ross Morton on May 29, 2012 4:44 AM
Lorna Kappel
Robert C. Flint
OK, I entered the information you proposed. It appears he is registered as killed in Merced, CA, so I entered that. I also determined he was born in Oswego, Valley County, Montana, so entered that also. If I missed anything, please advise so I can make the correction.
Thanks for the information.
Added by Lorna Kappel on Mar 23, 2012 9:05 PM
Ross Morton
RE: transfer of grave sites
Hillary
Thank you so much for both originally establishing these and then transferring maintenance of them to me. Of course, you can retain Glen Smith. The only thing that I would ask is if you could add a relationship link for Charlotte Smith as his wife #26054615. I just noticed that you didn't establish Charlotte, so I just requested maintenance transfer from the person that did. Once received, I was going to add a picture of Charlotte. I already added one for Frederick (I don't have any for Sibyl or Wiliam Carter) Could you add one for Glen or should I? I was wondering if you and I have corresponded about 2-3 years ago via Ancestor.com. I know I exchanged photos (including one of Glen, Charlotte, Frederick etc) and family trees reports with someone in Glen's family but I think it was a tree titled Turnbull/Ridgway or something. Are you related through Glen's sister Elva Carrie Smith Pletcher?

Ross Morton
Added by Ross Morton on Jun 15, 2010 10:26 AM
Nancy Heib
Charlotte Smith in Howe Cemetery
Please add the following to Charlotte's bio:
Maiden name: Charlotte L. Bailey.
Charlotte married James A. Smith
on Jan. 28, 1871, in Berrien County Michigan.
Thanks
Added by Nancy Heib on Jan 28, 2010 9:23 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED