Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Yorks (#46968537)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in 1934 in Traverse City, Grand Traverse County, Michigan. Married (25+ yrs), 3 sons, 2 step-daughters, Ex-Marine, Grad. Univ. of Mich (BSE(EE) 1960. Current activities: Book dealer - 1st Editions, Book Publisher - South Oxford Press, Genealogist: Yorks, Milk-Milks, Bowers, Eckendorf, LeClar, Van Ostran, Lambert, Courtade. Love to play golf. Live in the Town of Oxford, Chenango County, NY.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 247 Memorials Added
 • 258 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 239 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cathy, Dennis Lamoureu..., Diane Branham, Elaine, GlendaGS, Gooseneck Farm, HJ, Jeanne-alogy, John Kobuskie, Kem Hart-Baker, Linda Milks, Lisaann VanBlar..., MillieBelle, Missing My Love..., Ron Kinney, Scott, Vikilou
Messages left for Robert Yorks (69)[Leave Message]
Steve Jones
Myron Yorks
I am going through all of the records at the cemetery's office right now. Not everything is perfect as they are digitizing from hand written notes. I will keep you posted if I should find anything. I do know that the records you obtained can claim burial, but they may just be cremated there and not buried.

Added by Steve Jones on Oct 09, 2015 3:51 PM
Tina Adams
RE: Wm. Milk photo attempt
You are very welcome. We twice searched the old part of the cemetery where he must be. There are numerous smaller stones that are too worn to read. The records for the old part of the cemetery do not give the locations. They simply state Old Old section, no location.

Added by Tina Adams on Sep 20, 2015 8:31 AM
Annie Milks

My pleasure, sorry there was no marker to photograph.


Added by swede on Jul 23, 2015 7:06 AM
Jerry Coffman
Bowers Family
I am trying to find info/pictures of the Bowers in my family. The oldest I have found so far is Leonard Bowers 1799-1885 and his wife Athaliah R Hopewell Bowers 1812-1869.
I would appreciate any info/pictures you might have IF, they are part of the Bowers you have.
Jerry Coffman
Added by Jerry Coffman on Jul 12, 2015 11:46 AM
Ed Smith
RE: Pearl Lee Graham
Hi Bob,
The abbreviations in the note, d.Hayward,CA Br. inf Laresta Rayford Hayward,CA Mother Knoxville, TN, translates to died in Hayward, CA, the burial informant was Laresta Rayford of Hayward, CA, the last is actually the partial inscription "Mother Knoxville, TN".
I hope this helps.
Added by Ed Smith on Jun 01, 2015 3:03 PM
Robi StoneCypher Green
RE: St. Joseph's in Oxford
Thank You, Robert for photographing the stones in St. Joseph's. It is very much appreciated! Robi
Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Apr 16, 2015 9:05 PM
Barbie Yorks Lockwood
RE: Member
Thanks Bob, it is a lot of fun to do !! I had added pictures to my parents memorials and by the way I do have their ashes here on the fire mantel. I also added 4 or 5 memorials and working on more family members. I looked thru the list for my area, wow there is a lot. I will go this weekend and see if I can find some. I had a list for Prospect Hill in Gloversville of where most graves are located , need to hunt for that list it will make searching much easier. Question, I did a memorial for my great great Grandfather Swart on my Grandmothers side , I added him but no one knows where he was buried if he was. So I had to pick one that may not be right and if someone finally finds where he was buried I can change it that right ?
Added by Barbie Yorks Lockwood on Apr 14, 2015 6:18 AM
Diane Branham
Shirley Detweiler

Just checked on her death date, I have entered the 20th and you sent a change to 19th based on her funeral memorial card?

I checked the Root website, Evening Sun and Binghamton Press, and all have it listed as the 20th. Based on those 3 sources I will leave it the 20th. It is possible, however, that the funeral home from the get-go typed it wrong and it got sent out to the 2 papers, but it is also possible they typed it wrong on the memorial card. We, of course, want the correct date, so if you find definite proof and can identify where or who made the error, let me know. Thanks for the info. (I had Shirley as a business teacher and she would cringe at the lack of proofreading from the publications of her obit and memorial card--I can hear her correcting them now!!!)

Added by Diane Branham on Mar 30, 2015 11:33 AM
Betty Via Wolfe
RE: Horatio N Bowers # 120688748
Hi Robert,

I got Horatio's date of death from the VA National Gravesite Locator:

Added by Betty Via Wolfe on Mar 10, 2015 1:24 PM
Rich Stackhouse
RE: Mound Cemetery
Thank you, Robert, for clarifying this for me. Mound Cemetery was not on the list that I have for Lycoming County. Now if I only could remember whose memorial I needed to place in that cemetery!
Added by Rich Stackhouse on Jan 14, 2015 5:17 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service