Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dan McCaskill (#46952107)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 90 Memorials Added
 • 91 Memorials Managed
 • 97 Photos
 • 1,758 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Dan McCaskill (47)[Leave Message]
G. Charles Ogline Lantay (aka Gregory P. Lantay)
31860473 - Dr. Charles Curell
I descend from the Lap family from Somerset County, PA.

How do you connect Dr. Charles Curell to William Lape - different surnames, differnt cemetery locations.

Please reply - Thank you

Gregory Lantay
glantay@yahoo.com
Tulsa, OK
date 7/9/2016
Added by G. Charles Ogline Lantay ... on Jul 09, 2016 11:20 AM
Sally Seay Smith
"J. M. Guy" FAG #38425672
Thank you for your note, but the birth and death dates are incorrect.
Added by Sally Seay Smith on Aug 06, 2015 9:14 AM
Matthew Maury
Wife of John Champion Head
Dan,

John Champion Head is my great-great grandfather and I have had trouble finding information on his wife, Mary Aileen Buckner. You state she is the sister to James and Davis Buckner also buried at Greenville Cemetery, is this fact or a guess as they share the same last name? If so, do you have documentation supporting the relationship? Thanks.

Matt Maury
Added by Matthew Maury on Jan 30, 2015 9:21 PM
Linda Ellis
RE: Civil War Vet
Your welcome-
Added by Linda Ellis on Dec 01, 2014 6:43 AM
Linda Ellis
Civil War Vet
Dan,
Wanted to let you know you have the wrong death date for JAMES F. BULLOCK, buried in Coalville Cemetery, Harrison Co MS, that is listed on your great MS Civil War web page.

I have his obit, which says he died July 21, 1914, at Beauvoir Soldier's Home, where he had been for 2 weeks, and buried in Coalville Cem as you stated.
Linda Ellis
Added by Linda Ellis on Nov 30, 2014 8:39 AM
Erin Ohea
RE: Richard O'Hea
Thank you Dan! That would explain my struggle finding the death certificate. Do you know of any other way to find the names of his parents and the town in Ireland where he was born?
Added by Erin Ohea on Oct 12, 2014 2:07 PM
Erin Ohea
Richard O'Hea
Hi, I am wondering if you can tell me where you collected the obituary information for Richard O'Hea specifically the comment around the name of his nearest relative. Also, I have a record of his death as March 28, 1891 and not April. I am trying to locate his death certificate for more information. Any information would be appreciated. Thank you.
Added by Erin Ohea on Oct 11, 2014 1:19 PM
Richard O. Rotenberry
William Jasper Entrekin
My gr. grandfather, William Jasper Entrekin, Waynesboro, Mississippi, buried at Mt.Zion Cemetery, Wayne County, Ms. I noticed a Confederate emblem on his Findagrave site that you left. Are you kin to the Entrekins of South Mississippi? Sincerely, Richard O. Rotenberry, SCV Camp #1319, Panama City, Florida....
Added by Richard O. Rotenberry on Oct 04, 2013 8:35 AM
Rodney A Arnold
FAGM# 15452183
Dan, please recheck your flower comments about the Civil War; her headstone reads "Our Mother At Rest"

This is Mary Dickerson who married William J. Dickerson. Please delete your comments if you concur.

Thanks for your consideration, Rodney
Added by Rodney A Arnold on Sep 08, 2013 3:26 PM
Native Texan
Memorial #31877548
There are two memorials for William Kerchevalle Gildart created by you, 31877548 and 31877539. They appear identical except the first one also has a photo of his headstone.

Thank you.
Added by Native Texan on Aug 15, 2013 9:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service