Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ellen O'Flaherty (#46940787)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo Request
No contributions yet...
Messages left for Ellen O'Flahert... (7)[Leave Message]
Janine L Hunter
RE: Prices in Pisgah Cemetery
Ellen, I am curious but opt not to post my private email address on this website. I am on ancestry.com if you choose to look for me there. Glad that I could address adequately your concerns. Good hunting! Janine
Added by Janine L Hunter on Jan 02, 2015 7:44 AM
Janine L Hunter
RE: Prices in Pisgah Cemetery
Ellen,

You chose to contact me via a Public messaging forum, but the privacy of the living must be maintained. You might want to read the Find-a-grave's frequently asked questions to more fully understand the various workings of this free database.

I will attempt to provide you with easily comprehensible answers to your questions, while protecting the privacy of the living. I am most interested in the wife of Jacob Price, Barsheba Cathrin (Atchley) Price who was the sister of my direct ancestor. Jacob Price and I also share direct ancestors through his mother, Rebecca Mary (Tillery) Price. I descend from a line of Atchley/Tillerys.

I will attempt to answer your last question first.
A Find A Grave Virtual Cemetery is essentially a collection of names from a Find A Grave contributor's database -- so my database within the Find A Grave database. A Find A Grave contributor can build Virtual Cemeteries to group listings in whatever manner the contributor would like. For example, I might choose to make an 'Atchley Family Virtual Cemetery' where I would place all of the members of my Atchley family tree. People listed in a VIRTUAL cemetery can be buried in many different REAL cemeteries. A contributor can add any name in the Find A Grave database to their Virtual Cemeteries that they create and that contributor can choose to make their Virtual Cemeteries visible to the visitors of their Find A Grave Contributor Profile page. But, A VIRTUAL CEMETERY HAS NO RELATION TO A REAL CEMETERY!

So, if I put Jacob Price and his wife, Barsheba Cathrin (Atchley) Price into my "Atchley Family" virtual cemetery, their memorials would not reflect the MOST PROBABLE place for their physical burial based upon available historical documentation, my research, and the research of several Price direct descendents, many of whom still live in Meigs County, TN, today.


As early as 1811, William Price, the father, and Thomas and Jacob Price, the sons, are documented to have lived in Rhea County, TN. Thomas Price has a Rhea County, TN, marriage license to Rachel McClung. Meigs County was Rhea County until 1829.

A plat map of 1820 Rhea County land owners shows William Price and his sons, Thomas and Jacob, as owning land in the Sewee Creek area of Rhea (now Meigs) County. In 1830, Thomas Price told the Rhea County census enumerator that he had an elderly couple living with him (male 70-79 yrs and female 80-89 yrs). These people probably were William's parents. Situated amidst the Price lands in the Sewee Creek vicinity is the contemporary Pisgah Cemetery and Pisgah Baptist Church.

In the frontier South of the 1820s and 1830s (this part of East Tennessee was the frontier and acted as the extreme northwestern border of the Cherokee Nation East of the Mississippi River until 1829), early settlers buried their dead in family plots on their own lands. Churches frequently were constructed near these family cemetery plots as the area's population increased.

Now, a bit of history about the Pisgah Church Cemetery in the Sewee Community of Meigs County, TN. This cemetery is connected to and served as the cemetery for the Pisgah Baptist Church, which is located less than 1/2 mile from the cemetery. In 1828, religious congregants began meeting on land most probably owned by William Price in a building that they named "Pisgah." Eventually this building would house the Pisgah Baptist Church, but during the first 20 years of its existence (1828-1848), both Baptists and Methodists shared the sanctuary.

In 1848, Jacob Price gifted to the Pisgah Church congregation, the land upon which their church house stood. While his gift deed does not mention the Pisgah Cemetery by name, Southern land gifts to religious denominations included land the congregation was using for burial purposes. That is, the Pisgah Cemetery may be presumed to have been included in Jacob Price's 1848 gift deed to the Pisgah Baptist Church congregation. In 1866, Jacob Price and his wife, Barsheba Cathrin (Atchley) Price were members of the Pisgah Baptist Church. And, yes . . . Church Records still exist.

Barsheba Cathrin was alive in 1866 but dead when the 1870 Population census was enumerated. Since her name was not listed on the 1870 Federal Mortality Schedule (covers the time period: 1 Jul 1869 - 30 Jun 1870), she died between 1866 and 30 Jun 1869 (per documentation). Her date of birth and the birth and death dates for Jacob Price were extracted from the private publication, "The Price Family" by Larry Price, Foss, OK, 1992.

Findagrave is not a forum for presenting one's research or citing all sources. It is a forum for presenting actual burial locations as documented by photographs of headstones or probable burial locations as determined through research. My Find-a-grave memorials for Jacob and for Barsheba Cathrin specify unmarked graves.

I personally have walked every inch of the Pisgah Cemetery two times. There are no headstones for Thomas, Jacob, or Barsheba Catherin. But, in Sep 2014, one of the Meigs County direct ancestors of Jacob and Barsheba Cathrin viewed that cemetery with me and pointed out the general location where he STATES that his direct ancestors, Jacob and Cathrin, are buried. There are visible signs of unmarked graves in this area of the cemetery as indicated by sunken grave plots.

Please note that I have said little about Thomas Price. I am not the contributor for his Findagrave Memorial. Any questions about Thomas or his wife, Rachel (McClung) Price, should be directed to Thomas' memorial contributor.

Lorelei1026
Added by Janine L Hunter on Dec 31, 2014 3:39 PM
sandpipertoo
RE: Sarah Barlow Sampson
Good Morning Ellen,

Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I don't know the answer. But I have forwarded your message to two contributors whom might be able to assist us in learning the answer. Both sources have contributed photos of this person's head stone. I'm thinkiing they must live in Massachusetts. I live in Maine. And I don't get to Massachusetts. The two people I have forwarded your message to are:

jtb (#46774572)

Joan Ellis Pulis (#47051328)

Hopefully they can find out information and answer toyour question. Which is now also my question.

I am copying your message to me here: "Sarah Barlow Sampson ... Findagrave memorials #93219538 and #44293702 are both said to be for Sarah (Barlow) Sampson. According to my paper trail research, Sarah (Barlow) Sampson was born in Sandwich on 15 Oct 1693 and died in Plympton on 2 Jul 1733. Her widower Isaac moved to Middleborough, where he died in 1748-50. Sarah should be buried in Plympton; thus, memorial #44293702 has the right place but the wrong dates, while memorial #93219538 has the right dates but the wrong place. The notes with both memorials relate to the Sarah (Barlow) Sampson born in Sandwich. Does either of the images actually say "Barlow?" Are the dates legible on the Hillcrest Cemetery, Plympton gravestone? Clearly, there were two Sarah/Sally Sampsons who have gotten mixed up. I'm not willing to go along with the right dates and the Hillcrest Cemetery gravestone and just assume that the dates cannot be read on that gravestone or that they were mistranscribed; I'd like to have confirmation. Are you able to help? And it would be fun to know who the second Sarah Sampson was! Thanks so much --- Ellen"

Have a great day, Ellen.

Sincerely,

sandpipertoo

Added by sandpipertoo on May 20, 2013 4:42 AM
sandpipertoo
RE: Sampson
Good Morning,

It was probably an edit message because my computer hasn't been email accessible for about two years. It is very very old.

sandpipertoo
Added by sandpipertoo on Feb 06, 2013 5:26 AM
sandpipertoo
RE: Isaac Sampson
Good Morning,

I have made photo requests be made of their stones.

Are you a Sampson descendent?

I am.

Added by sandpipertoo on Feb 04, 2013 9:29 AM
sandpipertoo
RE: Isaac Sampson
Good Morning,

I don't have their cemetery stone photos. But I will make certain to make photo requests for them. Okay.

I don't live near there.

Have a great day.

Sincerely,

sandpipertoo
Added by sandpipertoo on Feb 04, 2013 9:24 AM
jtb
RE: Sarah Sampson
Do you mean Sarah Barlow Samson (50422887) interred in Plympton? There is a Sally, as a diminutive of Sarah(?), interred in Lakeville but I can't tell you whether it is the same person. You might check with the individual that entered the data, sandpipertoo. Thompson Hill was completely inventoried this past summer for the photographs. We went over each readable stone. And some, not so readable. There is a duplicate, no doubt.
Added by jtb on Jan 30, 2013 3:46 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service