Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob Law (#46934054)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family genealogy since 1960. I have done extensive research on most of my families. I have photographs of over 600 Helm family and related family members. I enjoy doing the research and filming in the cemeteries, especially in family cemeteries that may in the future be destroyed. I will be glad to help anyone that I can. All of the entries that I made were made individually so I would not be surprised to find errors. Anyone that finds an error please contact me and I will be more than happy to correct it.

Bob Law
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,540 Memorials Added
 • 2,673 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,585 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bob Law (213)[Leave Message]
Joyce Firkus
Wrong spouce?
I don't believe Thomas Hermansen was ever married to Phineas Douglass McFadin. He was born in 1880 and this person died in 1886.

You may want to remove him.

Thanks, Joyce

Added by Joyce Firkus on Oct 05, 2015 9:38 AM
John Steele
Alexander Steele
Mr Law, my name is John Steele. I am descended as follows from Alexander Steele- Moses, James Slaughter, James Slaughter Jr, John Noble, James Byrd, John Steele Senior. I am stumped by a few big problems. Maybe you can assist.
1st- Moses Steele -some say he was born 1778 and some say 1765. Looking for proof of one or the other.
2nd- I guess everyone is looking for Alexander's father,,,any clues?
3rd- Have you any pictures of Moses or James Slaughter?

I will be glad to assist you in anyway that I can. Thanks
Added by John Steele on Sep 21, 2015 5:06 PM
Chris Godbold
RE: image of Nancy Stiles Jones
Thanks for your reply. As you surmise, I have not heard from the owner of the paintings. I am the Chief Curator at the George Ranch Historical Park. The Park is on the site of a land grant from the Mexican government that Henry Jones shared with his brother John. Henry built first a dog trot cabin and later a two story frame house on the site. The property was passed down in the family until Henry's great-granddaughter Mamie George passed away in 1971. The Park tells the stories of the four generations of ownership of the George Ranch and in a larger sense life in Fort Bend County since Austin's Colony. You can get more info on our website:
We would be happy to have the portraits of Henry and Nancy should the owners ever wish to donate them. Just as interesting to me is whether they have any other artifacts or know about that were owned by the Jones-Ryon-Davis-George families and whether they might have any family history or stories that they would be willing to share.
Added by Chris Godbold on Sep 21, 2015 10:27 AM
MaryEllen Carson
Hello, Bob--

Do you have any information concerning
GEORGE CARSON (African-American), b. 1846 in Woodbury,KY,
RACHEL HUFF CARSON, (White), b. 1864 in NY.

Our CARSON family is trying to find out:
1. Who were RACHEL HUFF CARSON's parents?
2. When GEORGE & RACHEL CARSON married?
3. Where they may have been living before the 1900 Butler Co. Census. We know their oldest daughter, MILLIE CARSON SMITH was born in Cincinnati, OH in the 1880s, so they must have lived there at some time. Can only find records of the births of 2 of their children in Cincinnati.
4. Did RACHEL HUFF CARSON have any relatives in Butler Co., KY.

There is a possibility that RACHEL's birth date and the state where she was born are not accurate. We can find nothing about her!! Been looking for 18 years.

I will be going to Butler Co. for the Genealogical Homecoming Event this coming weekend (19 Sept.) and am wondering if you will attend as well. Here's my information:
FaceBook: MaryEllen Carson (of Monett, MO)
phone: 1.417.235.3983

If you're attending the event on Saturday, I really would like to meet you! You sent me a packet of family information many years ago and the data was extremely helpful!

Kindest Regards,

MaryEllen Carson
Added by MaryEllen Carson on Sep 12, 2015 1:36 PM
Rob M
You are most welcome And, yes, Cave Hill is nearly 400 acres of beauty.
Added by Rob M on Aug 22, 2015 3:22 PM
Mike Ritchie
RE: G. Duncan
Hi Bob,
Sorry for the delay in replying but I am now at the other end of the country on holiday.
The parent's place of burial based on their address would either be Saint Peter's Cemetery or Allenvale.
Added by Mike Ritchie on Aug 05, 2015 10:04 AM
Mike Ritchie
RE: G. Duncan
Hi Bob,
I had a quick look around on the couple. He was a granite mason and he and Isabella were living in Jasmine Street, Aberdeen in the 1891 census soon after their marriage on 27 February 1891. This would fit as many of the granite yards were situated around the Pittodrie area of the town about half a mile from where they lived. Isabella had been a Flax Mill worker ling at 21 Cotton Street. She would have worked at the Broadford works in Maberley Street, Aberdeen a mill which is still standing although now derelict.
George is the son of George Duncan (a lodge porter at a paper works) and Elizabeth Falconer. Isabella's parents came from the country - she was born in Leslie, Aberdeenshire although she spent most of her younger years living in Inverurie where her father John Annand was a quarry worker. Mother was Ann Sutherland.
I hope this information is of use.
Added by Mike Ritchie on Aug 02, 2015 5:55 AM
Green Lawn Cem
Hi, Bob, I've been meaning to write The Franklin Favorite for years to correct their spelling in obits calling Green Lawn "Greenlawn" and now suddenly Find A Grave has started doing it too. Do you know anything about this change. All the old records, county, state, and in national repositories all use two words. Why the change here? I wonder. Best wishes, Ann P.
Added by A.G.P. on Jul 24, 2015 12:47 PM
RE: Charles Gillum
i took a few Gillums, will add them soon. they were all buried togetehr
Added by Bobby on Jul 19, 2015 12:44 PM
Duplicate Memorial
I believe you have entered a duplicate memorial for Louisa Harris Gillium. Find A Grave Memorial# 125766400.
Added by ArkieBuzz on Jul 09, 2015 12:07 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service