Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gloria Barnes (#46921412)
 member for 9 years, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My quest to learn more about my ancestors began as a teenager. My great-grandmother had a book about her Drinkard family, which was written by her first cousin. It was so interesting I was inspired to learn more about my other ancestors. Some lines I knew very little about. The journey has gone on over 40 years and I am still at it.

Along the way, I also come across records for people not related. I enjoy sharing my family and other records at Find A Grave. It is such a great website!

This photo was taken when I went to an Adams Family Reunion in 2005. Our ancestors, Henry Adams and Margaretha Misslich, immigrated from Germany in 1848 and settled in Waukesha County, Wisconsin. Henry was born in 1818 at Enzen, Zuelpich, Rhineland, Germany.

Please use the 'Edit' tab for additions, corrections and transfer requests. Thank you.

The main lines I am researching are Gove, Hengell, Stowell, Drinkard, Kaus, Jostes, Collins and Vilmur.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,283 Memorials Added
 • 4,586 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 474 Photos
 • 93 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 88 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Lenora (Weber) ..., Lori Hanna Benn..., Priscilla Fanni..., Virginia Mathie...
Messages left for Gloria Barnes (140)[Leave Message]
Walter Jakubisyn
RE: Wright
You're welcome! They were on the BACK of the stone for the younger William Wright, which had already been photographed
Added by Walter Jakubisyn on Jul 21, 2016 7:59 PM
Catherine Renschler
Vilmur
I did a reply to your email and it still came back to me as undeliverable.

Hi Gloria,

The 8th child was baptized at St. Cecilia’s church in Hastings.

The record reads:

13 April 1883 baptised Mariam Elisabetham natam 8 April 1883 filia legitima Francisi Carrier & Emiliae Vilmur.

Sponsors Elias Vilmur & Josephine LaBrie

I do not know when she died.

Catherine

Added by Catherine Renschler on Jul 05, 2016 9:53 AM
Catherine Renschler
Vilmur
Hello Gloria

I sent you the following email which was returned to me as undeliverable.
We corresponded in the past when I was director of the Adams County (Nebraska) Historical Society. I am now retired, but volunteer for the society.

I am searching for information on Emelia Vilmur and Francis Carrier. They are buried in Parkview Cemetery in Hastings, Nebraska. Five of their children are buried in unmarked graves in Highland Cemetery in Hastings. I am not related to the Vilmur or Carrier families although I am descended from other French Canadians. My interest is that I am writing the dialog for the Adams County Historical Society’s annual cemetery walk during which actors portray various persons at their graves. This year the walk is in Highland Cemetery. I plan to have Emelia Vilmur Carrier at the graves of her children talking about her life and about the diphtheria epidemic of 1879.

Now, my question. Emelia had, according to the 1900 census, 8 children. Six of them are known to be buried in Hastings. Do you know where the other two are? Have you seen the St. Mary’s Church records at Assumption, IL? Do they include death records? Unfortunately the St. Cecilia’s records at Hastings do not. How many Carrier children were baptized in Illinois?

Thank you for any information you can give me on the Carrier family.

Catherine Renschler 47362685

Added by Catherine Renschler on Jul 02, 2016 6:11 PM
Gail Bonsen
RE: Milas Wilson
You are welcome Gloria!😊
Added by Gail Bonsen on Jun 29, 2016 8:11 PM
Andy Gappa
RE: Udelhofen
Sorry about the tombstone photo of Charlotte. Her tombstone had dirt and grass on it that I tried to remove. If I get a chance, I'll go back and shoot it again after the rain cleans it and before the grass grows back over it.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Jun 08, 2016 9:04 AM
Andy Gappa
RE: Wilhelm
Gloria,
Not sure if our Wilhelms are related. Wilhelm is german for William so it's a pretty common name. My Wilhelms are from Germany and came here around the time of the revolution as one or two fought for the patriots--as best as I can tell. I'm not sure that my Wilhelms made it to Nebraska either. If you find a link to mine, will you let me know? I'll do the same for you. Thanks.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Jun 08, 2016 9:02 AM
Sally Root
Vilmer
FYI: I've just started working in this cemetery and hopefully can find who you are looking for...suppose to rain for next few days so won't be going over right away.
Added by Sally Root on May 23, 2016 2:18 PM
Sally Root
RE: Louis Fear Vilmer
Blame it on old age, Gloria...I'm so glad you caught it...I removed it and put it where it belonged. Thanks!
Added by Sally Root on May 23, 2016 2:16 PM
Don Rubarts
RE: Edward Neal Willson
I removed the incorrect picture. I probably have the correct one for but will have to search for it. I have deleted all of the pictures from my computer but have them backed up to CDs. Remind me again later when I have had time to search.
Don
Added by Don Rubarts on May 17, 2016 9:11 AM
Julian Ahumada
RE: Photo Error
Iva Pearl is a daughter of Cal Noland Smallwood. No mistake.
Added by Julian Ahumada on Feb 27, 2016 11:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service