Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gerald Jones (#46883752)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 172 Memorials Added
 • 205 Memorials Managed
 • 280 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 110 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gerald Jones (90)[Leave Message]
Janice Hollandsworth
RE: Maxey
The date is off by one day from the date that is in the POW records. I suppose it could be him. It wouldn't be the first time that the tombstone of a Civil War vet had a misspelling or a bad initial. E P sounds a lot like B. Accents played a big role in the records.

I checked at the Civil War Soldiers and Sailors website and they have no soldier in the 110th with the surname Maxey, that has a first name that starts with B.


E P Maxey

in the U.S., Registers of Deaths of Volunteers, 1861-1865

Name: E P Maxey
Death Date: 17 Feb 1863
Death Place: G H 18 Nashville, Tennessee
Enlistment State: Illinois
Rank: Corporal
Company: B
Regiment: 110 Ill V
Box Number: 6

**********************
Elihu Phelps Maxey

in the U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: Elihu Phelps Maxey
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Illinois
Regiment: 110th Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Corporal
Rank Out: Corporal
Film Number: M539 roll 56

*******************************
And here he is listed as a PVT...just toss a coin! LOL

Elihu P Maxey

in the U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865


Name: Elihu P Maxey
Residence: Illinois
Enlistment Date: 14 Aug 1862
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Illinois
Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, Illinois 110th Infantry Regiment on 11 Sep 1862.
Sources: Illinois: Roster of Officers and Enlisted Men

I have decided to transfer this record to you and let you add your information. Please make a notation that it is a possibility based on regimental records and what we have found here.
Also please do not change the listing as that is how he is listed at the Veteran's Administration website.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on Aug 18, 2016 5:28 PM
Janice Hollandsworth
RE: Maxey
That information came from the interment card at Ancestry.com. I also confirmed it just now with the written register that was kept. I have placed a photo of the registry where his name appears on the memorial for you to look at.
Added by Janice Hollandsworth on Aug 18, 2016 2:26 PM
Leigh ann
RE: Gordon Wade
Did you notice that his last name was actually WaKe not WaDe
Added by Leigh ann on Oct 30, 2015 8:01 PM
Karen Hedrick
RE: Henry L Davis - mem #56915995
Thank you for confirming!
Added by Karen Hedrick on Jun 19, 2015 6:31 PM
Karen Hedrick
Henry L Davis - mem #56915995
In Henry's will, it says he passed away on or about the 28th of Dec 1869. Did you mean to put 28, or do you know it was the 23rd? The tombstone is kind of buried and it looks like it could be an 8 or a 3. Thanks,
Karen
Added by Karen Hedrick on Jun 17, 2015 7:41 PM
John Brooks
RE: Halls
Jerry, They are all buried in South Lawn, all in a row. Ancestry has the Tucson Daily Citizen online (Pre-1978 only), mine has expired.
Added by John Brooks on Oct 16, 2014 11:44 PM
John Brooks
Halls
Beside James and Beulah Hall, I also found Mary C. Hall (1918-1999), James B. Hall (1819-1975) and John W. Hall (1946-1962). I have photos, if you want to add the memorials. Just let me know when I can add the photos.
Added by John Brooks on Oct 16, 2014 7:50 PM
Pauline Hill
RE: Didame Tabitha Williams Jones
You're very welcome, on both accounts.
Added by Pauline Hill on Sep 06, 2014 9:20 PM
Neal
Lorenzo Burdick
Gerald, I would put in another request for his gravestone picture.
Added by Neal on Aug 11, 2014 10:52 AM
Neal
Lorenzo Burdick
Do you know his plot location in North Madison Cemetery? My guess is that there is no gravestone. The Lake County Genealogical Society does not have him listed in their survey of North Madison Cemetery. Don't know why your request for a gravestone photo was removed. I did not claim your request. I was on his memorial page and selected the post photo button to post the obit. There is a gravestone next Harta Burdick's gravestone that is so weather worn that it is impossible to read and it does have a Civil War (GAR) flag holder by it. It looks to old to be from 1937 though but it may be Lorenzo's??????
Added by Neal on Aug 10, 2014 6:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED