Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
PJ Stebbins (#46879818)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 59 Memorials Added
 • 160 Memorials Managed
 • 107 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 12 Sponsorships
Virtual Cemeteries
John and Sarah Sanderson ... (14)
Messages left for PJ Stebbins (33)[Leave Message]
Medina County Graves
RE: Frederick Jones
Question: are you on Ancestry? I am not but would love to know the specifics on a Frederick Jones found in the 1820 Rhinebeck, Dutchess, New York census. This could be very significant but I can't view it without Ancestry. Thank you for your help - it is appreciated.
Added by Medina County Graves on Apr 11, 2015 6:37 PM
Medina County Graves
RE: Stebbins question
Thank you for the response. Your grandmother is listed as the contributor of a veteran's name in one of the volumes of the Official Roster of the Soldiers of The American Revolution Who Died In The State Of Ohio. The veteran is one Frederic(k) Jones - F-G memorial #33210825. I am almost certain this is in error. The heart of this error is a misread tombstone (see the memorial photo). The stone is badly worn but once read 1844 (as recorded in 1910) - not 1811. This is the single most common mistake made when reading dates on tombstones in Ohio (the `nose' of the 4 wears away and looks like a 1). There are other factors which lead me to doubt this being the correct guy but the tombstone is both the proof and cause of this mess. I just feel someone misread the date and connected the wrong dots. Of course, if someone of lineage could provide evidence to prove/disprove my theory then I am all ears. I had wondered if she (and you then also) were descendants of Mr. Jones.
Added by Medina County Graves on Apr 11, 2015 1:43 PM
Medina County Graves
Stebbins question
Are you related to a Mrs. Harry Stebbins who once lived in Creston, Ohio? If so, is there a Frederick Jones in your lineage? The two names have come up in research I am doing.
Added by Medina County Graves on Apr 10, 2015 6:39 PM
Beverly Sprowl Teibel
Clarinda Wightman
Thanks so much for the information, it has been added and appreciated.
Added by Beverly Sprowl Teibel on Jan 17, 2014 8:13 AM
Sandy Vandertol
Horace Stebbins
Sorry about that earlier glitch. Hit the wrong button before I had a chance to do a message. I'm working on the Stebbins family right now and haven't gotten through all the photos I have taken in the cemetery yet. I'm not ready to turn them over at this time, but maybe in the future, so I would welcome any information you want to send my way. You may use the edits or send via email. Thanks!
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Nov 14, 2013 9:10 PM
Sandy Vandertol
Horace Stebbins
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Nov 14, 2013 9:07 PM
Loretta
Military Marker
Hi,

It appears that a photo of the military marker for Sylvester Stebbins was placed on Sheldon Stebbins memorial.

Sylvester Stebbins enlisted as a Private on 11 August 1862 at the age of 32. Enlisted in Company A, 4th Cavalry Regiment Michigan on 28 Aug 1862. Received a disability discharge from Company A, 4th Cavalry Regiment Michigan on 3 Jan 1863 at Nashville, TN. Member of Wm. Bell Post G.A.R. Dundee.

He was born 18 Mar 1831 and died 12 Jul 1907 according to his death certificate found on seekingmichigan.org.

Regards,

Loretta
Added by Loretta on Aug 02, 2013 10:57 AM
Mark's Mark
RE: Goldfield Cemetery, Esmeralda co., Nevada
Hi PJ,

I'm so sorry it has taken so long for me to get back with you. I would put your uncle in the Goldfield Cemetery. The pioneer is an older one and I don't believe was in use when your uncle passed.

I tried to take as many pictures as I could a few years back when I walked the entire cememtery. If I remember correctly it a very large cemetery with two fenced areas, one is Sacred Heart to the left and the other is Elks Rest at the top middle and the remaining of the cemetery is open. In looking at death certificates from Esmeralda County, I found if a person was buried in the Catholic or I.O.O.F. section it was often stated on the death certificate.

I will try to see if I can find who you might contact in Goldfield, it's almost a ghost town now so I'm not sure if the records might have been moved to another county.

If it your family tree for your uncle that I saw on ancestry.com ?

I will keep trying to find out information for you.

Best regards,
Bernice-Mark's Mom
Added by Mark's Mark on Jul 30, 2013 5:11 PM
Leona R. (Lodge) Duncan
RE: Carl Stebbins
Your very much welcome on the Pics! Anytime!
Added by Leona R. (Lodge) Duncan on May 14, 2013 6:46 PM
historyseeker
RE: Neil Armstrong
I had nothing to do with that entry, you will have to contact whoever added it to his memorial.
Added by historyseeker on Aug 31, 2012 5:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service