Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dawna (#46875402)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 329 Memorials Added
 • 412 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 114 Photos
 • 55 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Dawna (104)[Leave Message]
Barry Foster
Edward Reed
I made the link between Mary and this Edward. I read your post on Genforum regarding the two Edward Reeds in Grant county at this time. Lots of questions remain: why were Edward and Mary buried in separate cemeteries? Had they separated? The later 'Reed' surnamed children of Mary. I haven't seen any family trees of this family: that would help a lot.

It's what makes it all so interesting.

Barry
Added by Barry Foster on Jun 14, 2014 12:11 PM
Barry Foster
Edward Reed
Thanks, Dawna: I had no idea about the edits link on the home page. I don't think I got the memo. I'll go through those and get them up and running.

About Edward Reed, though. There are children born after this Edward Reed's death who carry the reed name, Milton for one. Any thoughts before I make the change?

Did she marry another Reed?

Barry
Added by Barry Foster on Jun 13, 2014 8:11 PM
Alfred V Spevak
Clara Cairns name
Clara Cairns was a relative of my late mother-in-law
I know that she did live in Chester Pa and her late husband William worked for the U S Postal service as a carrier. Get back to about the name Crothers
Al Spevak
Added by Alfred V Spevak on Jun 06, 2014 4:15 PM
Alfred V Spevak
RE: Find-a-Grave Memorial Edits
Dawna
I received your message about a picture of a house that Ihis picture was taken about 1920 The house in the background. The house is on Belmont St the second house from Virginia Ave. It is a large brick home without room for a porch.It is still there.You can go onto google maps to see the home
Added by Alfred V Spevak on May 30, 2014 8:00 AM
Angie Robinson
Duplicates
When determining which memorial is the duplicate verify by the date created. I created the original memorials.
Added by Angie Robinson on May 29, 2014 6:39 PM
Billy Walker
Pvt Wison Memorial# 70561359
I apologize for the seemingly abrupt " inaccurate" response to the edit, but there are limited options under that tab and it does not let you know the member submitting the edit to get clarification.

I have no doubt that Crosby Wilson's birth name may be William, the 1850 census indicates it and the 1860 census also lists him, but with the birth date of 1844 and the age of 16. However, my main interest in him is his Civil War service in the 97th Pennsylvania Volunteer infantry. All his service and pension records and his name on the roster of the 97th Pa, Infantry, Company G, and the 1890 Census of Civil War Veterans and Widows refer to him as Crosley ( Crosby) B. Wilson. If I make his findagrave memorial linked to his birth name anyone searching for this veteran may have a more difficult time finding him, and may even create a new memorial although that could happen for the name William also.

As for the date of death, there is a William C. Wilson that died on April 16, 1895 in Philadelphia. His birth date was 1848 and would not be our Wilson. I have not found a death certificate for Crosby, only his pension card ( you must search under the name "Crosley B. Wilson" to find it) that lists his death as 1895 -with out the month and day. I found the death date of Sep 17, 1895 at the site posted below and I copied the Wilson's listed there that we are interested in for your info. Certainly the one transcribing the dates could have gotten it wrong for Crosby, and your information on the probate court records and Church records indicate that it may very well be April and not September. If you are related to Crosby I will gladly transfer management to you, if not, I would prefer to add William as his nickname and post additionally all the information you provided to his bio. Without a picture of his tombstone, I can't say which death date is correct and I assume that is where the website transcriber got his date, but you have provide two convincing pieces of evidence for the April date and I will edit that.

I will make the changes I listed if you want management let me know. I have made a spreadsheet of all the veterans of the 97th that I have found and linked them to their findagrave memorials so if you do change the name, anyone using my spreadsheet will still link to him.

Thank you for patience and your interest in Pvt. Wilson Billy Walker


http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/delaware/cemeteries/providencemm.txt

WILSON, Crosby B. 03 Dec 1842 17 Sep 1895

WILSON, Hulda T. 31 Oct 1808 09 Oct 1892

WILSON, Levis J. 30 Sep 1836 17 Sep 1867

WILSON, Mary 25 Oct 1782 02 Sep 1853

WILSON, Thomas May 1852 82 years of age

WILSON, William P. 09 Jul 1805 13 Sep 1880
Added by Billy Walker on May 17, 2014 7:57 PM
Billy Walker
RE: Edits
Thank you for pointing this out, I was use to recieving edits in my e-mail and never looked here!
Added by Billy Walker on May 15, 2014 11:33 AM
D Poulin
RE: FAG edits
Done
Added by D Poulin on May 14, 2014 9:38 PM
Nathan Haines
Emma Louella Penny Swint Myers McCauley
Hi,
I am wondering if you know about Find A Grave's new edit system they made yet? I sent you some edits a while back and nothing happened and I think maybe you are not aware yet of their new system.
You need to click on your edit tab on your profile page and it shows what edits people have sent you. You scroll to the bottom of that window and all you need to do is click the "Accept edits" button and everything gets fixed, like magic!

The is the Find A Grave # for Luella that I made some requests to you on.

Find A Grave #= 95403938

Any questions let me know if you are not sure what the heck I am talking about, ok?
Nathan
Added by Nathan Haines on May 13, 2014 5:44 PM
Donald R. & Lida K.Taylor
38229746
Eliza Jane Workman, married 1st Knowles, 2nd Eli Read, 3rd Christopher Shore. She died 7 October 1924 and buried under her 3rd husband's name.
findagrave #382297746 under your name.

Would be nice if you would link this family.

Donald R. Taylor
ddontaylor@gmail.com
Added by Donald R. & Lida K.Taylo... on Apr 14, 2014 10:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service