Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Broken Claw (#46874888)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My areas of research are:
North Annville Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania -- I have photos of every legible gravestone at the Bellegrove North cemetery and Kauffmans cemetery.
Otoe-Missouria tribe of Oklahoma and Chippewa-Munsee tribe of Kansas -- I have photos of every legible gravestone at the Otoe-Missouria cemetery. See links on my website listed below.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,093 Memorials Added
 • 1,102 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 201 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Broken Claw (61)[Leave Message]
David Hunsberger
Thank you for correcting my error...
Thank you for correcting the errors I had made in entering the birth and death dates for Richard Clouser... I am usually fairly careful but managed to enter his wife's dates when creating this memorial. I appreciate your submitting an edit to correct my error.
Added by David Hunsberger on Jul 04, 2016 11:15 AM
RE: Hill Lutheran Church Photo
Thanks for getting back, it's appreciated. The newspaper already ran the item with an alternate photo, but thank you for your kindness in offering.
Added by sr/ks on May 31, 2016 11:26 PM
Hello, a photo use request
Hello Broken Claw-

Our family has a reunion coming up in June, and I'm in the midst of doing publicity for it. Today I spoke with a newspaper editor who told me the type of material he could use and invited me to add a picture for their use as well. His newspaper is not far from where our original immigrant ancestor was laid to rest, so I wanted to use a picture of that cemetery. You took the photo for Hill Church Cemetery, Cleona, in Lebanon County, PA and I wanted to ask your permission for it to be used in this way. If he decides to use it, it would appear in the Lititz Record Express. If you could let me know your thoughts, and if it's ok, how you'd want the picture credited, it would be much appreciated. Thanks for giving it thought, and letting me know when you can.
Added by sr/ks on May 17, 2016 11:37 PM
Barbara Janney Desanzo
RE: Parents of Patricia Ulrich Janney
I would like to have more information from you regarding my maternal line. will you please contact me again
Added by Barbara Janney Desanzo on Mar 31, 2016 11:14 AM
Ulric Williams
Thank you very much for the note. I have deleted my duplicate memorial page for Ulric.
Added by jms105 on Mar 18, 2016 11:53 AM
RE: Gravestone Photo
Good catch!! The dates are off as well. I will have to look through my pics from the cemetery and see if I have michael's tombstone.
Added by JustJoy on Mar 07, 2016 9:52 PM
Dennis Brandt
William Anderson Shaffner parental links
Done. Good catch, especially since I have the correct parents in the bio.
Added by Dennis Brandt on Feb 07, 2016 7:53 AM
Barbara Janney Desanzo
RE: Parents of Patricia Ulrich Janney
OMG, fate is so amazing sometimes. I was just thinking I need to figure out who was the Barbara I was named after. And here you are with information!

Here is the scoop:
my grandparents, Harry & Mary Ulrich are not buried anywhere. Nor do they have marked graves. Harry was scattered by my mother Pat in New London NH. She never disclosed to me where. Mary was scattered, by me, in three places. New London, NH, the Jersey Shore and Naples, FL.

I knew my grandfather had been married before but have no information on his first wife. I don't even know her name. I only heard that she died in childbirth along with the baby. I always hoped to learn more.

My parents are also not buried anywhere. Both my parents have marked graves in Druid Ridge Cemetary in Baltimore, MD. Dad (Tyler) is in the Gulf of Mexico. My brother took charge of my mother Pat's ashes. He won't tell me where. I have to assume she is also in New London, NH since she loved it there.

I live in Naples, FL and have been here for 29 years. Pat & Ty moved here in 1971. Ty died in 2005 and Pat in 2006.

I was born November 1950. Finally on Medicare :~).

Tell me more about you and our connection! From your statement, we are related on the Ulrich side. not many of us that I ever knew about. I do have some papers my grandfather left when he died. Just haven't found time to do much research.

I look forward to hearing more!
Barbara Janney Desanzo

Added by Barbara Janney Desanzo on Jan 26, 2016 1:20 PM
Charles Supernaw correction
Thank you for the information. I didn't realize that his burial had been found and I had a duplicate. I have sent your information to the memorial with a headstone photo and deleted mine. I have noted your excellent information in my family tree as we are related through marriage.
Added by janicet on Oct 06, 2015 5:02 PM
Bill Williams
I am curious about the information about the adoption of Frank Arganbright 65963925 by his Grandmother Sarah Elizabeth Gilliland Honsted. I am searching for any information about Sarah's daughter Nora B.. She married James Arganbright circa 1892. I have all the information after the wedding date, but I am unable to find past documentation of her living with her mother or father. Any help in this area would be appreciated.

Added by Bill Williams on Jul 25, 2015 3:50 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service