Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy (#46869065)
 member for 8 years, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I've been researching my ancestry for about 20 years. Most of my ancestors lived in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. I no longer live in Pennsylvania, but have visited and photographed some of the tombstones in cemeteries in Lancaster County.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 148 Memorials Added
 • 151 Memorials Managed
 • 117 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
James E Heidleb..., Patrick R. Hare
Messages left for Kathy (20)[Leave Message]
Dee E
RE: Sarah L Clemson
Hi Kathy,
No, it doesn't mention that she was the wife of Oliver Clemson. When I found the marriage information on Ancestry.com, I added it to her memorial. You can let me know if it should be changed. Thanks! Dee
Added by Dee E on Sep 03, 2014 6:57 PM
Dee E
RE: Sarah L Clemson
Hi,
PA & NJ Church and Town Records, 1708-1985 (Ancestry,com) has a marriage listed for Oliver P. Clemson and Louisa Wilson in Phila. on 28, Jan 1869. If this is incorrect, please send me a note and I'll correct it. Dee
Added by Dee E on Aug 27, 2014 6:18 PM
Just Starting
RE: Bessie Mast Philips
Hello again. I am related to Abraham Lincoln Mast in the Abraham Mast and Sarah Myers family. I have done a lot with both families and have run into a problem getting the link for Mary Mast Dague fixed. The manager who is not a Mast will not correct it.
However, it is nice to finally connect with someone who has a common genealogy. I have not been able to do so until now. There are a lot of names that appear in our ancestry. The Myers family has existed in PA for as long as the Mast's. Apparently, our ancestor, Jacob was the first distinct break from Amish since he and his sister, Elizabeth who married a Reeser, stayed in PA while the rest of the family moved to Holmes County in Ohio. I have been able to link to them thanks to find a grave.

Best Wishes
Fred Mast, III g grandson of AL Mast
Added by Just Starting on Aug 25, 2014 5:59 AM
Just Starting
Bessie Mast Philips
Hello,
I just came across a memorial containing a note from you about her and that you are related.
I am not sure how much you know about the rest of her family, but I am the great grandson of her older brother, Abraham Lincoln Mast. I have been working on linking all of the siblings to the parents, Abraham Mast and Sarah Myers (Mast). I have run into a road block with a sister in this family named Mary Mast Dague.
I was just wondering if you have any information on this complete family so I can get verification of my records. There is a memorial for Mary 16726566 which has her linked to parents incorrectly and also lists incorrect siblings.

Hope you have additional records on Bessie's family that match mine.
My member number is 47514669
Added by Just Starting on Aug 23, 2014 12:29 PM
Carol
The Roops, again
That would be Doris # 102731413 and John # 102731425
Added by Carol on Oct 11, 2013 10:34 PM
Carol
The Roops
Kathy,

Would you like Doris and John transferred to you? If yes, use the edit tab. I can't transfer Nellie. I didn't create her memorial.

Carol
Added by Carol on Oct 11, 2013 10:32 PM
Lisa Winner Haas
Sidney Lehman
Thanks for adding Sidney's maiden name!
Lisa
Added by Lisa Winner Haas on May 22, 2013 3:34 PM
Dave Robison
SZYDLO #93648917
Hi!

Glad to help and sorry it took me so long to get out there... Stanley and Alberta Szydlo are also listed on Find-A-Grave as being buried at Mater Dolorosa but the office has no record of their burial. The office did tell me that there is a record for Marcin and Jozefa but there is no location indicated. She found Walter and Stanislawa and I added Stanislawa but I couldn't find a marker for Walter. I did find Walter's obituary. If you'd like me to transfer Stella to you, let me know. I can also retrace my steps, save the obit I found and post it on the memorial that just appeared!

Did Walter live on High St in Holyoke??? I found a newspaper article referencing "Walter Sydlo, 43 of 80 High St...." I can send that article to you if you'd like but it's not something that should go up on F-A-G! There are a few other articles I'd be happy to send to you if you'd like them.

Thanks
Dave Robison
Find A Grave Contributor
11 Year Member #25684516
Added by Dave Robison on Jul 16, 2012 8:29 AM
Wayne Splain
RE: Elizabeth & Jacob Seitz
Kathy,

I just photographed this cemetery on Friday, I will look through the 780 images. I think I remember the Clayton stone, my wife's grandfather's name was Clayton, so every time I see the name it registers in my feeble brain.

Sincerely,
Wayne
Added by Wayne Splain on Apr 22, 2012 7:33 PM
Dale Shenk
RE: Leah Kreiter
Sorry,
No other info available. All the stones were photographed and loaded. If they are buried there, there was no stone.
Added by Dale Shenk on Mar 31, 2012 10:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service