Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley (#46868198)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 311 Memorials Added
 • 320 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 51 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Shirley (57)[Leave Message]
Linda Duke
RE: Duplicate gravesites
Ok, I was wrong. There is no grave for the parents at Grant's Creek http://files.usgwarchives.net/al/tuscaloosa/cemeteries/grants-creek-1.txt but in fact, three of their children are there all of whom died in 1899. When I tried to email Dana Ribble, found that she no longer receives them. So the memorials created by Dana Ribble must be wrong. Can we fix this?

ref: Margaret Elizabeth Robertson Poole, Find A Grave #6357766 and #112289435

George Washington Poole, Find A Grave #61357357 and #112289471

I have registered for the forum but I have no idea how to contact anyone at find-a-grave. Can you help me resolve this?
Added by Linda Duke on Jul 22, 2015 6:55 PM
Linda Duke
Duplicate gravesites
There are duplicate memorials for George W Poole and Margaret E Poole as well as duplicate stones for them. The memorials for George are 112289471 (burial site is Evergreen Cemetery) and #61357357 (burial site is Grants Creek Cemetery). I have found the reference at http://files.usgwarchives.net/al/tuscaloosa/cemeteries/grants-creek-1.txt and a picture depicts a stone at the graves in Evergreen Cemetery. There are two children linked to Evergreen and the rest (appr 8) linked to Grants Creek, of which 7 are pending edit approval.

The memorials for Margaret are 112289435 (Evergreen) and #61357766 (Grants Creek). I would love to have all concerned on one memorial. Is is possible to merge the two?

Thank you and thanks for what you do!
Added by Linda Duke on Jul 16, 2015 3:07 PM
Dana Ribble
Abel Pennington
Do you have ideas on where he is really buried?

Thanks,
Dana
Added by Dana Ribble on Jul 09, 2015 2:17 PM
Lanny Ottosen
Joseph Howell Boydston
Shirley,
I'm researching this person for a book I'm working on about a confederate camp where Joseph mustered into the Texas CSA 17th infantry.

I own a copy of Domonoske's Boydston book. The first issue. In it is a photo of Joseph. I'm trying to locate who may have the original I'd this photo.

I would suspect a descendant of Joseph would be likely to have it.

Have you ever come across the photo?

Kind Regards,
Lanny Ottosen
Added by Lanny Ottosen on May 16, 2015 6:46 AM
Deanna
Person next to Headstone
Hi, Shirley,
I am researching Ella Elizabeth (Thorp) Nobles, and found this photograph. I am curious...who is the woman standing on the left? Thanks for your help.
Deanna Dodds
Added by Deanna on Jan 25, 2015 1:15 PM
Sue Lilley
Aaron Allen
I have added the information you sent regarding his death and burial.

Thanks,

Sue
Added by Sue Lilley on Oct 12, 2014 2:58 PM
MVC
Find A Grave Transfers
Thank you very much for transferring management of Elizabeth Hughes Duke Trice and Flora Gray Duke Trice to me. MVC
Added by MVC on Sep 06, 2014 5:25 AM
MVC
Floria Duke Trice
Sorry guess I hit enter! Would you also transfer management of Floria Duke Trice (#32821063)to me?
She is also a family member. I submitted an edit linking her to her husband, Matthew Anderson Trice (1845-1933). Thank you again.

MVC #46822654
Added by MVC on Sep 04, 2014 6:59 PM
MVC
Elizabeth H. Trice
Would you be so kind as to transfer the following family member to my number:

Elizabeth H. Trice memorial #32820295

My Find A Grave #46822654

I submitted an edit to link her with Judieth N. Duke, her mother. Thank you for the previous edits that I submitted earlier on the children.

Thanks so much!

MVC
Added by MVC on Sep 04, 2014 6:15 PM
milton clyde allen
Correction on Last Name



OPPS !!!!!! I made an erro on the last name of Bil....I shoulh have written it as ...ALLEN, ..not PARRISH... BILL ALLEN ROW 4 Lot 30
Thanks Clyde
Added by milton clyde allen on Aug 20, 2014 9:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service