Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Randy & Debra Nichols (#46862823)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,114 Memorials Added
 • 1,058 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,472 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Randy & Debra N... (26)[Leave Message]
Evelyn Linger Thorn
RE: Benjamin Franklin Byas/Bias & Martha M. Linger
No, I do not know where he is buried. I think it could be Georgetown where Mattie is buried. His death certificate gives no information. It could be Bridgeport where his daughter Glenice Batton is buried. That is Harrison County and that is where he lived at time of death.
Added by Evelyn Linger Thorn on May 22, 2016 1:20 PM
Evelyn Linger Thorn
RE: Benjamin Franklin Byas/Bias & Martha M. Linger
Thanks for the info. Do you know where Benjamin is buried?
Added by Evelyn Linger Thorn on May 15, 2016 10:50 AM
Roger Phillip Burnett
RE: Margaret
Ha! I don't have a clue why he named two sons Joseph, but maybe someday we'll meet them in Heaven? Sincerely, roger
Added by Roger Phillip Burnett on Apr 17, 2016 12:15 PM
Demaris Miller
Will of Edward Lovelace Jones
Randy & Debra,
I have just come across a photocopy of the will of my 2nd great grandfather, Edward Lovelace Jones. It appears that, in this will, he describes laying out the boundaries of this cemetery, with two of his sons who were living in Clayton County at the time, and instructed that he was to be buried there, at the right side of his wife, who had died 5 years earlier. I will upload a copy of this will to the findagrave memorial. You may do with it what you will, nut I believe it is an interesting addition.
The church beside the cemetery originally was Jones Memorial Chapel. This church later removed to a larger location and the name was changed. I have some further documentation on the newer church, but I do not think it is relevant to this cemetery.
Demaris Guest Humphries Miller
Added by Demaris Miller on Feb 10, 2016 5:52 PM
Charles Ford
Delceina Booher
I must apologize. I had two set of records that both showed the death date as 1886. I just received a photo of the headstone, and must say both sets were wrong. i have corrected the date and added the picture to the memorial. Sorry about that.

Charles
Added by Charles Ford on Feb 04, 2016 6:42 AM
jim fleming
Thank You
Thank You for finding the grave of my 4Greatgrand
father Parks Fleming Burial at Emory Chaple Cemetery
Coweta County Ga. Without your help I never would have been able to find his grave
Thank You
Jim Fleming
jafepf@aol.com
Added by jim fleming on Aug 09, 2015 2:22 PM
Danny Spivey
James Wood
I saw the grave of James Wood do you have any information on him ? If I right this is Aristarchus Wood Sr. and Hannah Storrer son. He was born abt. 1769 in Greene Co. Ga. and d. 1 July 1830 in Coweta Co. He was my 3rd great grandmothers brother. Are you related to him ?

Danny Spivey from Coweta Co.GA.
Added by Danny Spivey on Jul 17, 2015 4:21 AM
Cheryl Ann Enyart
Mary Large #139541350
Randy and Debra I plan on finishing up Mary's bio here in a week or so and then I will make the changes Thank you for contributing the info , but I already had it.
I just wanted to wait a bit before I finished by adding the bio.
Mary was a member of our church and I went to school with Bill and Peggy.

We have a person in our area , that grabs obits and sticks them in on or one or two days after they appear in the paper... I just sort of "pencil" people in that I know so that I can do a good bio for them...
Again , will work on the ones that I need to finish here in a week...

Merry Christmas and thanks for the info
Added by Cheryl Ann Enyart on Dec 16, 2014 2:44 PM
Dianne Wood
Allen Cemetery
Thanks in advance for the corrections & links to the Allen Family!
Added by Dianne Wood on Dec 02, 2014 7:34 PM
Frederick Falk
Emma Francis Attaway
Emma was my great-grandmother on my mother's side of the family. Her death certificate says she died in 1955 at the age of 87. The tombstone shows the death date as 1956 which is incorrect. The description on her memorial page shows the incorrect year (1956) which should be 1955.
Added by Frederick Falk on Sep 27, 2014 12:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service