Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Amelia (Crombie) Christy (#46861625)
 member for 10 years, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My genealogy research is very important to me and I absolutely love helping everyone on their journey of finding their heritage! If I am slow at answering my emails and edits please don't find it to be a personal reason or that I'm refusing your corrections. I'm the mother of two young boys and Im trying to cherish more time away from my electronics and more time watching my babies grow :) Thanks!

I'm having a love affair with the past!

I love the civil war, Ireland, family, history, genealogy, cemeteries, and being with those that I love!

Please feel free to contact me with any questions, I do offer professional genealogical research and can be reached by email to discuss helping you in your family research.

A proud member of One Foot In The Grave.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,513 Memorials Added
 • 15,519 Memorials Managed
 • 31 Memorials/Week
 • 6,096 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 245 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 692 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Friend's (4)
My Maternal Family (16)
My Paternal Family (50)
Find A Grave Friends
Baxter B. Fite ..., Cemetery Haunte..., David Mooberry, George Daignea..., House Of Procto..., John Melton, One Foot In The..., Teresa D
Messages left for Amelia (Crombie... (631)[Leave Message]
Sandy Lee
Capt Mark Mitchell Bassett
Hi,

I am a descendant of Libby Prison escapee William H.H. Wilcox and noticed there isn't really a place online the that lists all the escapees so I created a page to highlight each escapee with as much information as possible.

the page is here with bios, etc. -- http://bigfamilytree.weebly.com/libby-prison-escape.html

I was wondering if I could have your permission to use your photo of him on the site.

Thanks!

Sandy Lee
Added by Sandy Lee on Sep 26, 2016 10:57 PM
Kathy
RE: Kate Ligenwalter
Thanks, Amy!

I've sent a note to find-a-grave asking them to merge all of the memorials into yours. It takes a while for them to work through all the emails they receive, so it won't happen tomorrow, but it should happen. It's been a while since I had memorials merged, so I don't remember if they notify folks of the merger. I'll try to keep an eye on mine to see if it goes away.

Take care - and glad you're taking time with those boys!

Kathy
Added by Kathy on Sep 13, 2016 6:40 PM
Harold R
Scotch Cemetery
Feel indebted to you for all the information you have provided along with the memorial stones on Find A Grave.

Scottish Cemetery
Also known as: Argyle Cemetery, Scotch Argyle Cemetery, Scotch Cemetery, Willow Creek Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=53433900&CRid=108168&

Thanks,
Harold A Ralston
http://www.ralstongenealogy.com/index.html
Added by Harold R on Aug 30, 2016 3:45 PM
Penny Christman
Nancy D Brady
Amelia,

I have a question for you on the memorial for Nancy D Brady, #20847136. The memorial shows Maurice R. Brady as both her spouse and sibling. Do you have any information to clarify which is correct? My records show that Maurice is the son of Sarah Jane Trimble and Edward Brady.

Thanks for any information you're able to provide.

Regards,

Penny (Trimble) Christman
Added by Penny Christman on Aug 10, 2016 1:44 PM
Shannon Harwick Vendegna
Peoria State Hospital
I saw that you had taken pictures there of the cemetery. I was wondering if you could tell me more about it and if by chance you have a picture of headstone in plot 3567 - it is a distant relative of mine. You can contact me at harwickgenealogy@yahoo.com. Thank you
Shannon
Added by Shannon Harwick Vendegna on Jul 31, 2016 9:42 AM
Zancanella1976
RE: Audrey beam???
I wasn't worried I noticed some changes. If you find that your not sure on something or want to link them together family wise I can try and help. My dad was born and raised there so if I dont
Added by Zancanella1976 on Jul 29, 2016 5:33 PM
Zancanella1976
Audrey beam???
Hi! I'm kinda confused on a grave you have listed in the Hanna cemetery. You have an Audrey Beam listed and I'm wondering if it should be Boam. I grew up in Hanna and don't recall an Audrey Beam however my aunt is Audrey Boam. She would have been Ronny Boam 1st wife. If this is Audrey Boam she was born feb 1935 and died april

Beth Wittrock
Added by Zancanella1976 on Jul 29, 2016 12:05 PM
Martha Jean Holmes Saint Grimes
Marlin
I have deleted mine and I really don't mind and you can maintain it in the way you want to.
Added by Martha Jean Holmes Saint ... on Jul 28, 2016 9:28 PM
Martha Jean Holmes Saint Grimes
Marlin
I don't take any info from anyone else but look it up on research if it's not on the obit. If you are related to him I have no problem transferring mine or deleting it. I'm very easy to get along with but don't like accusations. Mr. Marlin isn't related to me and I have always transferred memorials if they are related and ask for the transfer.

Jean
Added by Martha Jean Holmes Saint ... on Jul 28, 2016 9:12 PM
Martha Jean Holmes Saint Grimes
Nicholas Marlin
No I'm not related.
Added by Martha Jean Holmes Saint ... on Jul 28, 2016 8:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED