Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lyndel Deen Jennings (#46852132)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 164 Memorials Added
 • 202 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Photos
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Lyndel Deen Je... (20)[Leave Message]
Steve McAnelly
Charles David Bates, Jr.
I put a photo I took of his tombstone in the Portales, NM, cemetery recently on his memorial. The data plate on it is pretty hard to read. He is buried near a few other Bates.
Added by Steve McAnelly on Apr 12, 2016 8:00 PM
Sylvia Gant
Thurza Jane Thornton
I am related through Mary Jane Gant, her mother. From various sources, I have Thurza as having been born in Weakley County, TN. Mary Ann and Newton Marion Thornton married in Hardin County, TN in 1846 and had moved to Weakley County by 1860 (see Census). They moved to Texas and back again by 1869. I have Mary Ann back in TN when she died. Newton Marion Thornton remarried to Sarah Patterson in Weakley County on Sept. 23, 1869. He remained in Weakley County until his death in 1890 ( see Census reports). As for Silas R. Thornton, one GenForum source says that he enlisted in the Confederate Army and was shot from his horse, dying near Chicago in Illinois. Possibly, he was taken prisoner. There was a Union prison camp near there.
Added by Sylvia Gant on Jun 10, 2014 7:28 AM
Dee78639n Braly
name "Deen"
My name is Wayne Deen Braly - son of Robert Houston Braly, born in Tulia, Swisher, Texas. J.E. Deen was County Clerk in Tulia when I was born, he lived across the street from my grandparents, the S.H. Bralys - and he served in France during WWI alongside my father and two uncles. The Bralys and the Deens were members of the 1st Presbyterian Church in Tulia - and I have fond memories of rocking on the front porch of the Deen Home with J.E. and members of the Deen family.
I was always called Deen - and did not ever see my birth certificate until I was 18 and had to register for the draft. That is when I learned my given name was Wayne - but I have been called Deen my entire life. If not mistaken - the American Legion Hall in Tulia is named for J.E. Deen in honor of his service and valor during "The Great War".

I enjoy doing Find-a-Grave research, and am glad to have seen your bio - thanks for bringing back many good memories. Best wishes,
Wayne Deen Braly
Added by Dee78639n Braly on Jun 02, 2014 7:16 PM
Leona Henderson
RE: John White
I did get your message but I don't know what to say. When I asked the Resthaven office for location of John White the gave me only one name with birth and death dates. So don't know what to think. Could Vera be 2nd wife?

Leona Henderson
Added by Leona Henderson on Jan 21, 2014 7:02 PM
Leona Henderson
John White
I have taken photos of marker for John B. White and Vera C.

The birth and death dates for John B match your memorial for John Robert. Is this the same person?

I will not post the photos until you verify that you would like to see them on the memorial for John Robert.

Thanks, Leona Henderson
Added by Leona Henderson on Jan 20, 2014 3:49 PM
Joseph BOYLE #27978434
Buried at Tiptonville NM. In his bio, estimated date of birth should be 1840/1841, not 1940/1941. Thank you.
Added by jbinsure on Dec 02, 2013 2:52 PM
Treasure Hunter
Howard Ayres Compton FAG#71579505
Please disregard my "correction suggestion" It appears after further research I have come up with...We both have/had a misspelling and the headstone/marker is right. Would you agree? or do you know anything to suggest that the marker is the misspelling? Anyways I have also discovered that this is the wrong Howard Compton in my tree. (had to call the grandson, and he tells me "Grandpa Howard did not not have a middle name, just like his dad".) all in a days research, Have a great day
Added by Treasure Hunter on Sep 07, 2013 8:42 AM
KJ Heald
Transfer's done.
Have fun changing and adding!
God bless...
Added by KJ Heald on May 29, 2012 6:34 PM
KJ Heald
Bratcher Runyan
If you'd like, I'll transfer his memorial to you.
Let me know, ok?
Thanks for the additional info.
God bless...
Added by KJ Heald on May 29, 2012 12:11 PM
Kate Paxton
William Lester Dean and Vada Dean
Hello, Lyndel.

My name is Kay Lynne ("Kate")Paxton. I am the granddaughter of William Lester Dean and Vada Dean. My mother was their youngest child Blanche.

I traveled to the cemetary in Mineral Wells for the burials of my Uncle Clarence, my grandfather, My grandmother, Uncle Truman, cousin Jean.

I have been researching and doing geneology research on and found your amazing paragraphs on my grandfather's early life. I am fascinated to find more about your sources. I'm a writer and retired teacher living in Houston. I see that your maiden name is Deen - the name of my grandfather's half brothers and sisters and father John Ector Deen. (I often heard the story about how my grandfather opened a drugstore and ordered a sign. The signmaker misspelled Deen as "Dean" and my grandfather thereafter kept the spelling. His half-brother , my great uncle Edgar became Mayor of Ft.Worth. Papa (my grandfather) became a county judge.

My grandmother's birth name was Nevada (but she was called "Vada") I can't find Alamo, Texas. I'd love to know more from you.

Thank you,
Kay Lynne Paxton (I go by "Kate")
Added by Kate Paxton on May 16, 2012 8:48 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service