Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
peanuts (#46849907)
 member for 8 years, 3 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I do this for the history, for the genealogists, for the kind hearted, and for those of us left behind by the loss of our loved ones. Rest in peace mom, I miss you so very much.

Since I am human, I do make mistakes! If you find an error, let me know, and I will make changes as soon as I possibly can. If the changes requested are lenghthy and detailed, I am somewhat disabled, I will transfer ownership. If you are a relative of an individual I have listed, please let me know and I will transfer ownership to you. ****A piece of advice - when your sending/requesting a correction to a listing someone has created here - think about how you are saying it and what you are going to say....reread before you hit that send button. Sometimes a person can come across as being rude and not meaning to. It's all in the wording!!

FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO ARE RUDE, MEAN & DISRESPECTFUL WITH REQUESTS, COMMENTS, ETC., KEEP THEM TO YOURSELF. I WILL IGNORE & DELETE WITH NO ACTION TAKEN.

I will not transfer any memorial created by me through the International War Photography Project. Also, the photos I have uploaded for IWPP do not belong to me, so out of respect for the true owner of the photos, please do not use them without consent from IWPP.

"Our hearts still ache with sadness.
And secret tears still flow.
What it meant to lose you,
No one can ever know". (author unknown)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,800 Memorials Added
 • 5,545 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 10,433 Photos
 • 188 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,989 Virtual Flowers
 • 26 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 164 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Sponsorships
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
911-Pennsylvania (20)
Accidental (8)
Afghanistan (7)
Air Medal (1)
Awesome Headstones (8)
Baby Angels (43)
Baseball Players (1)
Bronze Star Medal (3)
Cancer Victims (7)
Civil War (393)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AlbqFirefly, Bev, Carl Bennett, Cheryl Cook Sin..., Derric Deon, DonaldsDuck, DPlus9, Erma Walsh, Gerald Jenner, Harley Dad, International W..., Jen Snoots, Jim Pauk, Joan Viney, Just another ta..., Lady In Black, Marilyn Pederso..., Mical, Nancy (Mayo) Bi..., Renee Lucero, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for peanuts (188)[Leave Message]
Jim
RE: John and Sarah Clifford
Sharon,

I'd appreciate what you can do for me. Thanks a lot!

Jim
Added by Jim on Sep 23, 2014 1:05 PM
Jim
John and Sarah Clifford
Dear Peanuts,

If you have the time, could you please create memorials to my Great-Great Grandfather and Grandmother's graves and post pictures of their gravestones. Their names are:

John Clifford 1812 -1869, buried in Lot #13 at Godfrey Cemetery, Madison, Ill.

Sarah Clifford 1812 - 1869, She was also buried in Lot #13, Godfrey Cemetery, Madison, Ill.

They had a large family in the Alton area and some of their children are buried at Godfrey Cemetery.

It would mean a lot to my family. Thanks so much for your time and consideration. Take care,

Jim Clifford
jclifford007@comcast.net
Added by Jim on Sep 18, 2014 2:48 PM
Donald Knoepfel
Wheeless transfers
Thank you so much for making the transfers. We really appreciate your kindness. Don and Laverne Knoepfel
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Sep 07, 2014 10:10 AM
Donald Knoepfel
Rountree Cemetery transfers
Thank you for making the transfers. We really appreciate it. I am sorry that I did not request the transfers properly . . I apologize. That would be wonderful if you transferred the other Wheeless burials. Thank you again. Don and Laverne Knoepfel
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Sep 05, 2014 3:34 PM
Donald Knoepfel
burials in Rountree Cemetery
Hello Peanuts,

We would like to inquire if you would be willing to transfer some memorials of members of our family. We have done many years of research on our Riead/Reed/Read and Wheeless families. The following memorials are the ones we would very much like to have transferred.
Elizabeth Wheeless, memorial 37985713
Hezekiah Wheeless, memorial 37985715
Samuel Read, memorial 37985730
Abner Read, memorial 37985731
Sarah Read, memorial 37985727
Sarah Read, memorial 37985734
William T. Read, memorial 379857636

Thank you sincerely,
Donald and Laverne (Reed) Knoepfel
Added by Donald Knoepfel on Aug 28, 2014 3:58 PM
Jenny Burgin
John Goodwin Martin
Thanks for the wonderful gravestone photo
Added by Jenny Burgin on Aug 22, 2014 6:16 PM
Stephanie King
hoxsey/king
Oops! I meant John A.King's father. John was married to Mary E. Hoxsey.

Thanks!
Added by Stephanie King on Aug 21, 2014 1:01 PM
Stephanie King
Hoxsey/King
Hi Peanuts!
John Hoxsey is my husband Paul's great-great grandfather. I am trying to find out who John's parents were, through ancestry, but coming across conflicting results. Some places say his father was Thomas Jefferson king, others say Jefferson king. Both of these people have different wives mentioned, but are were born and died in the same place, on the same years. Seems like some info has been merged somewhere. Would you happen to know? I, too, am impressed at all of the research you have done!!

Thanks!
Stephanie
Added by Stephanie King on Aug 21, 2014 1:00 PM
Darlene Dubree
Matilda Caroline Martin Taylor
I did delete already, but I have the information in my notes. She was my husband's great great grandmother.
Added by Darlene Dubree on Aug 10, 2014 8:06 PM
Darlene Dubree
Matilda Caroline Martin Taylor
Thanks for letting me know I had a duplicate. Don't know how I missed the original. Yes, please update. Thank you.
Added by Darlene Dubree on Aug 10, 2014 4:54 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service