Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rhita_in_SC (#46847353)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Although I was born in Orangeburg, SC, I was raised in Bristol, TN until moving to Charleston, SC in 1966 and remaining there until the present. I was blessed to have grandparents who lived into their nineties and were sharp as tacks as to their memories.

My mother is from Dunean, Greenville, SC and my father was from Woodside, Greenville, SC. All of my ancestors are from the upper state of SC and some include the following: WOOD, SUTTLES, YOUNG, HITT, HUNT, HESTER, BURNETT, SMITH, GREER, KILGORE, RAINES, DILLARD, RAY, RODDY, HENDRIX, PRIDMORE, GEORGE, CLEMENT, WALL, CANTRELL, LOVELACE, ETC. AND ETC. I am sorry that I had originally registered as a photo volunteer, but I cannot do it due to my health. But I will post pictures that take while doing research. Thank you.

I have a large database of peoples from upper South Carolina. It has grown to 27,433 people as of this morning. The paperwork is overwhelming. I would appreciate some encouragement or ideas of what you may have done when you got just a littled "tired" of genealogy.

Thanks,
Rhita Wood Covello

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 377 Memorials Added
 • 389 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 12 Photos
 • 8,448 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hitt
Hunt (8)
My Grandparents
My Great Grandparents
My Great Great Grandparen...
My Parents
Roddy
Suttles
Wood
Find A Grave Friends
Joy Boyett, Kelly Jane O
Messages left for Rhita_in_SC (61)[Leave Message]
Vonnie L Cantrell
Enoch Cantrell
Hi, Rhita -

First, thank you for the lovely compliments: it is gratifying to have my work noticed.

Re Enoch Cantrell born 1837: I transferred his memorial to you as you have much better information than I. You are correct. I think the confusion regarding his date of death was due to the Enoch Cantrell who was from Georgia. I found his memorial and tried to clarify his family to reflect that he was not the gentleman from Spartanburg (my hometown). I changed this Enoch's date of death to reflect that of your research.

Enoch b 1837 was the son of Enoch (b 1789) and Nancy Dempsey Cantrell (my 3XGGPs). Enoch (b 1789) was the son of Reverend Isaac Cantrell and Mary Linder. Notice - no Thornton: Rev. Cantrell had no middle name. I don't know where the name Thornton originated, but it was incorrect.

The relationship between Enoch (b 1789) and his parents was documented in the lawsuit instigated by Mary Linder Cantrell's stepson, Peter Cantrell. Much to her credit, she did not contest that Peter was a son of Rev. Cantrell nor did she contest the fact that all children of Rev. Cantrell should share his estate even though he did not name them in his Will.

Enoch b 1837 can be found on the 1850 Census living with his mother, Nancy Dempsey Cantrell, as head of household. The John recorded as living in the household was John Dillard Cantrell, my 2XGGF. So that should make Enoch b 1837 a junior rather than a III. I have never seen, however, that he used the designation "Jr", so I didn't record that when I created his memorial. I never use the designation, "Sr." when I create memorials: the gentleman was not born with that, so I am loathe to use it. I figure most people, especially those of us who dabble in genealogy, are intelligent enough to look at the vital dates and understand which is the father and which the son.

My tree is public and is entitled VLCantrell. I sent you an invitation. I am happy to share information with you. I have lots of mistakes. When I find glaring mistakes, I try to make my tree private to give me time and opportunity to correct those mistakes, but I receive so many protests that I just leave my tree as is, warts and all. I am very fortunate that I receive hundreds of emails with corrections.

Rhita, as you know since you have studied this family for more than 30 years, there has been so much misinformation perpetuated that we need a network to try to correct as much as possible. If we do not work on it, there will be such a morass of error that the mess will never be raveled. When you see things I need to change, please let me know. I am not sensitive: I want only to present the Cantrell line as best as we can document.

The same is true of my project: Virtual Cemetery Battle of King's Mountain. As is true with the Cantrell family, so much misinformation has been posted online re BKM that it has become imperative to attempt to compile a corrected roster of documented participants. I have met with much resistance. Again, I am not sensitive. If I were, I would have abandoned that project long ago.

I am really looking forward to working with you. I think that the two of us can make some real progress in learning about our family as well as helping others.

Vonnie
Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 22, 2016 6:16 PM
Princess Roddy O'Brien
RE: Belton Odell Roddy
I suspected this was his parents but could not prove it in the records I was researching. I came across a 1920 census naming Fannie E. as a widow with three sons living with her, William, Earnest, Belton and Boyd. I back tracked to find her spouse and never found anything.
What a relieve to get an answer. I have been asking everyone I could think of. Thank you so much.
I do not have a family tree on line, but our line is from:
Edward Roddy and Brigette Boughan
Richard Roddy and Marie Clark
William Roddy and Marie Catherine Thomas

Our line splits at this point

Mine is Williams Roddy Jr. and Mary Catherine Simpson and if I am not mistaking your is Henri Roddy and Louise Hebert.

Thank you for the invite.

Sincerely, Princess Roddy O'Brien
Added by Princess Roddy O'Brien on Jul 22, 2016 1:19 PM
Princess Roddy O'Brien
Belton Odell Roddy
Would you happen to know who the parents of Belton Odell Roddy is from Greer Greenville county, South Carolina?
Added by Princess Roddy O'Brien on Jul 20, 2016 1:59 PM
Ret Msg Larry G Robinson
Friend.
Hope you dont mind, I add you to my friend list. If not ok let me know and i will remove it. Thanks.
Added by Ret Msg Larry G Robinson on Jul 06, 2016 4:16 PM
Vonnie L Cantrell
Enoch Cantrell
Rhita -

Why do you have him as III rather than II?
Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 05, 2016 7:10 AM
Vonnie L Cantrell
Enoch Cantrell
Rhita, do you have different documentation than we do regarding his date of death?

We show that his date of death was 1864 • Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States


and that he died of phthi·sis (thss, t-) also phthis·ic (tzk, thz-) n. 1. A disease characterized by the wasting away or atrophy of the body or a part of the body. 2. Tuberculosis of the lungs. No longer in scientific use.

He contracted the disease while a Prisoner of War.
Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 05, 2016 1:11 AM
Suzannah McCuen
RE: McCuen
Hi. Yes, I am kin to Jesse Vasco McCuen. He is brother to my father's father, Boyce Harold McCuen, Sr. So Vasco is my grand uncle.

Suzannah
Added by Suzannah McCuen on Jun 28, 2016 2:41 PM
Karen & Buddy
RE: Susan Roddy Smith
If your Susan was buried in Graceland West in 1942 then she does not have a marker. A friend and I walked every inch of the old sections and posted everything we found prior to 2008. However, there were 2 sections we did not do but those have flat markers which I do not believe were available back then. Sorry I can't help you.
Karen
Added by Karen & Buddy on Jun 04, 2016 5:31 PM
Ret Msg Larry G Robinson
RE: TB and Mildred RAY
I hope you got the message I just sent. Call me at 864-439-1136.
Added by Ret Msg Larry G Robinson on Jun 03, 2016 4:05 PM
Ret Msg Larry G Robinson
RE: TB and Mildred RAY
I hope you got the message I just sent. Call me at 864-439-1136.
Added by Ret Msg Larry G Robinson on Jun 03, 2016 4:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service